Index to P.O.'s

Index to Towns

OKGenWeb

USGenWeb

Oklahoma Post Offices

T

Present-day County shown in black, if known.  If only the Indian Nation or Territorial County has been identified, that name is shown in red.  

Updated 2/20/2001

 Post Office

County

ZIP Code

Active

Predecessor / Successor

Tabler

Grady

 

1909 - 1954

 

Tabor

Creek

 

1903 - 1928

From Robbins

Tackitt Ellis    Unknown   

Taft

Muskogee

74463

1904 -

 

Tahlequah

 

74464

1847 -

 

Tahona

Le Flore

 

1918 - 1951

 

Talala

Rogers

74080

1890 -

 

Talihina

Le Flore

74571

1887 -

 

Tallant

Osage

 

1921 - 1957

 

Tallaville

Stephens

 

1905 - 1906

From Ora

Talley

Cherokee

 

1913 - 1915

 

Taloga

Dewey

73667

1892 -

 

Tamaha

Haskell

  

1884-1954

  

Tandy

Hughes

 

1904 - 1903

 

Tangier

Woodward

 

1901 - 1941

 

Tank

Mayes

 

1920 - 1935

 

Tannar

Harper

 

1904 - 1906

From Burgor; To Carroll

Tanooyah

Cherokee

 

1904-1905

 
Tapley Beaver    Unknown   

Tar River

Ottawa

 

1915 - 1920

To Cardin

Tatapa

Choctaw

 

1892-1895

 

Tate

Seminole

 

1903 - 1906

 

Tatums

Carter

 

1896 -

 

Taupa

Comanche

73087

1902 - 1913

 

Taylor

Oklahoma

 

1889-1889

 

Taylor

Canadian

 

Unknown

 

Taylor

Custer

 

1895 - 1899

 

Taylor

Cotton

 

1907 - 1911

 

Teacross

Harmon

 

1899 - 1911

 
Teagarden Woods     

Unknown

  

Teakhela

Choctaw

 

1879-1880

 
Tealaka Wagoner    Unknown   

Tecumseh

Pottawatomie

74873

1891 -

 

Tedda

Canadian

 

1904 - 1913

 

Tegarden

Woods

 

1909 - 1958

 

Teller

Johnston

 

1898-?

 

Temple

Cotton

73568

1902 -

 

Tepee

Cimarron

 

1906 - ?

 

Teresita

Cherokee

 

1911 - 1954

 

Terlton

Pawnee

74081

1894 -

 

Terral

Jefferson

73569

1892 -

 
Tesca Tillman    Unknown   

Texanna

Love

 

1885-1887

To Thackerville

Texanna

McIntosh

 

1888 - 1940

 

Texhoma

Texas

73949

1902 -

 

Texmo

Roger Mills

 

1901 - 1912

 

Texola

Beckham

73668

1901 -

 

Thackerville

Love

73459

1882 -

 

Thelma Cotton    Unknown   
Theoda Garvin Unknown

Thomas

Johnston

 

1890 - 1891

To Berwyn

Thomas

Custer

73669

1894 -

 

Thomasville

Choctaw

 

1896-1906

To Page

Thomasville

Le Flore

 

? - 1915

 To Zoe

Thompson Caddo Unknown

  

Thompson

Pottawatomie

 

Unknown

 

Thornton

Washington

 

1895 - 1895

To Ringo

Thrace

Seminole

 

1906 - 1911

 

Three Sands

Kay

 

1923 - 1942

 

Three Sands

Noble

  

1942 - 1957

 

Thurman

Pittsburg

 

1888 - 1902

To Garner

Thurston

Latimer

 

1904-1906

To Patterson

Thurston

Canadian

 

1890 - 1902

 To Mustang

Ti

Pittsburg

 

1896 - 1953

 

Tiawah

Rogers

 

1903 - 1938

 

Tibbets Woodward    Unknown   

Tidmore

Seminole

 

1902 - 1907

To Seminole

Tiff

Chickasaw

 

1905-1906

To Deese

Tiffany

Beaver

 

1887-1888

 

Tiffin

Beaver

 

1907 - 1918

 

Tiger

Okmulgee

 

1890 - 1891

To Okmulgee

Tiger

Creek

 

1910 - 1913

 
Tikbaheka Pittsburg    Unknown   
Tilden Grant     Unknown     

Timber

Hughes

 

1902 - 1904

To Wecharty

Timberhill

Craig

 

1903-1903

To Welch

Timberlake

Alfalfa

 

1895 - 1905

 

Tinney

Comanche

 

1902 - 1922

 

Tip

Mayes

 

1906 - 1951

 

Tipton

Tillman

73570

1909 -

 

Tishomingo

Johnston

73460

1857 -

 

Titanic

Adair

 

1916 - 1927

 

Tivoli

Major

 

1896 - 1913

 

Toboxky

Pittsburg

 

1857 - 1871

 

Toboxy

Pittsburg

 

1872-1878

 

Todd

Blaine

 

1893 - 1895

 

Todd

Craig

 

1909 - 1930

From Albia

Togo

Major

 

1905 - 1921

 

Tohee

Logan

 

1900 - 1906

From Jackson; To Luther

Tokio

Kiowa

 

1901 - 1905

 

Tolan

Okmulgee

 

1917 - 1926

 

Toloka

Haskell

 

1902 - 1903

To Stigler

Tom

McCurtain

 

1916 - ?

 

Tomy Town

Adair

 

1936 - 1938

 

Tonkawa

Kay

74653

1894 -

 

Tooka

Creek

 

1894-1894

 

Topeka

Noble

 

1894 - 1895

 

Townsley

Johnston

 

1905 - 1907

To Cope

Trail

Dewey

 

1898 - 1929

 

Trammell

Roger Mills

 

1903 - 1907

 
Treasure Lake Comanche    Unknown   

Trenton

Okfuskee

 

1905 - 1910

From Shumpker

Tribbey

Pottawatomie

 

1905 - 1958

 

Trilby

Seminole

 

1906-1906

 

Tripp

Garfield

 

1902 - 1903

To Covington

Trotter

Harmon

 

1902 - 1903

From Francis; To Vinson

Trousdale

Pottawatomie

 

1904 - 1967

 

Troy

Pottawatomie

 

Unknown

 

Troy

Johnston

 

1897 - 1954

 

Truax

Johnston

 

1901 - 1908

To Tishomingo

True Harmon    Unknown   

Tryon

Lincoln

74875

1899 -

 From Fouts

Tucker

Stephens

 

1887 - 1893

To Comanche

Tucker

Le Flore

 

1895 - 1922

 

Tuklo

Bryan

 

1892 - 1893

To Tulip, TX

Tullahassee

Wagoner

74466

1899 -

 

Tul-lah-te-kee

Cherokee  

1871-1872

 

Tulsa

 Tulsa

74100

1879 -

 

Tupelo

Coal

74572

1904 -

From Jeffs

Turkey Ford

Delaware

 

1904 - 1955

 

Turley

Tulsa

 

1897 - 1957

 

Turn

Pottawatomie

 

1892 - 1895

 

Turner

Wagoner

 

1901 - 1908

 

Turney

Texas

 

1907 - 1910

 

Turpin

Beaver

73950

1925 -

From Lorena

Tuscania

Cherokee

 

1919 - 1929

 

Tushka

Atoka

 

1909 - ?

From Dayton

Tushka Homma

Pushmataha

 

1884-1891

To Tushkahomma

Tushkahomma

Pushmataha

 

1891-1910

To Tuskahoma 

Tuskahoma

Pushmataha

74574

1910-

 

Tuskegee

Creek

 

1872 - 1957

 

Tussy

Carter

73088

1890 -

 

Tuttle

Grady

73089

1902 -

 

Twamley

Oklahoma

 

1890-1890 

 

Twin Oaks

Delaware

74368

1946 -

 

Twine

Muskogee

 

1902 - 1904

To Taft

Tyburn Choctaw Unknown

Tyler

Marshall

 

1899 - 1919

 

Tyrola

Pontotoc

 

1896 - 1922

 

Tyrone

Texas

73951

1902 -

 

1895 Maps

1915 Maps

1972 Maps

Township Grids