USGenWeb logo

Garvin County

County Seat - Pauls Valley

OKGenWeb logo
| Home | Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | Obits |
| Queries | Resources | Schools | Surnames | Links |

"Links to web sites that are not part of the USGenWeb Project are provided for your convenience
and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The USGenWeb Project."

Foster Postmasters
Return to Foster Post Office

This material is donated by people who want to communicate with and help others. Every effort is made to give credit and protect all copyrights. Presentation here does not extend any permissions to the public. This material can not be included in any compilation, publication, collection, or other reproduction for profit without permission.

Return to Historical pictures

submitted by Diane Gann

bassjm.jpg (34068 bytes)

J.M. Bass was a merchant at Foster, Indian Territory, before there was a Post Office there.  He petitioned off a small section of his store and different people would go to Whitebead Hill and get the mail, bring it there and put it in this space.  He then allowed people to come and pick out their own mail.  This practice was continued until the Post Office was established.

 

fosternoah.jpg (36097 bytes)

On August 12, 1891, a Post Office was established at Foster, Indian Territory.  Noah Foster, owner of the blacksmith shop, was appointed Postmaster.  He served as such until September 28, 1894.  After leaving the Post Office, he returned to his blacksmith trade at Foster for awhile.  He later did this same work at Pauls Valley, Indian Territory.

 

No Photo Available

John W. Childers was appointed Postmaster on September 28, 1894 and served until April 30, 1898.

hanesgeorge.jpg (27745 bytes)

On April 30, 1898, Dr. George Hanes was appointed Postmaster and served in this capacity as well as community doctor until   December 15, 1899.  At that time he gave up Government work and dedicated his life to his medical career.

howertonwilliam.jpg (36068 bytes)

On December 15, 1899, William W. Howerton was appointed Postmaster.  He and John Hodges owned and operated a store in conjunction with the Post Office until August 23,1908.

sheltonjohnb.jpg (47038 bytes)

On August 13, 1908, John B. Shelton, the town druggist, was appointed Postmaster. He served until December 23, 1910.  He had the Post Office in his drug store.

bivinsmaryann.jpg (29469 bytes)

Mary Ann (Duck) Bivens, daughter of Mr. & Mrs. J.M. Bass, helped John Shelton in his store and office during the time Mr. Shelton served as Postmaster.

justicewilliamj.jpg (27471 bytes)

William J. Justice, another Foster merchant, took over the job of Postmaster on December 23, 1910.  He served until July 6, 1914.

wilsonarchie.jpg (15634 bytes)

Arch Wilson who owned and operated a drug store was appointed as Postmaster on July 6, 1914 and served until April 19, 1922 when he resigned.  He moved to the then new oil town of Pernell, Oklahoma and opened a drug store there.

farris.jpg (27099 bytes)

When Mr. Wilson resigned, the Postal Department talked about discontinuing the Post Office in Foster.  Rather than see this done, William Gann applied for the job and was appointed Postmaster at Farris on July 6, 1914.  He was operating a drug store at that time so he appointed George Foster as his assistant. Mr. Farris did about all the postal work.  Many people said they never realized that Mr. Gann was Postmaster since Mr. Farris did the job.  Mr. Gann did not like the work and responsibility so he gave the job up on February 5, 1923.

farrisgeorge.jpg (19840 bytes)

George Farris served as assistant Postmaster for William Gann.  In fact he did about all the office work during Mr. Gann's term.

hendersonedna.jpg (18007 bytes)

When Mr. Gann resigned the postal department again talked of discontinuing the postal service here.   The people of the community wanted their community to keep growing. They knew in order to do this they would have to keep a post office.  They talked to Edna Henderson, asking her to take the job.  She was a bit hesitant about this as there had never been a lady Postmaster at Foster or anywhere else that she knew of.  She was appointed February 10, 1923 and retired in December of 1942.  She did this being the first Foster Postmaster to retire from the office on retirement.

justicewalter.jpg (26459 bytes)

Walter Justice served as Starr Carrier just about all of Mrs. Henderson's term as Postmaster and during Mrs. Berry's term.

berrymary.jpg (25391 bytes)

Mary Berry, daughter of Edna Henderson, was appointed as Postmaster, December 31, 1942.  She served until July 7, 1968.  She retired on the new retirement plan that had gone into effect during her term in office.  This plan allowed a Postmaster who had worked as long as 20 years to retire at the age of 60 with full retirement benefits.  Upon leaving the postal service she moved to Fort Worth, Texas with her husband, who had taken the job as manager of the Texas Refinery Recreation Ranch.

postoffice.jpg (38314 bytes)

This is the building that housed the Post Office and a store in the later part of Mrs. Henderson's term as Postmaster as well as all of Mrs. Berry's term.  This picture show Mrs. Berry's daughter, Dean Grimes, who acted as her assistant in the early part of her term, and her granddaughter, Shirley, as well as her husband's old dog Queenie.  In the background is Walter Justice, the Star Carrier at that time.

studdardbernice.jpg (15332 bytes)

Berniece Studdard served as Mrs. Betty's assistant for many years and as Marcus Nash's substitute carrier.  She is now serving as her Katie Studdard's, her daughter-in-law, assistant Postmaster.

hinkle.jpg (20829 bytes)

A rural route was established out of the Foster Post Office on November 16, 1927 and A.J. "Jap" Hinkle was appointed rural carrier. When he retired Fat Conner was hired to take his place.

connerfat.jpg (27534 bytes)

Mr. Hinkle appointed J.R. "Pat" Conner, as substitute rural carrier a short time before his retirement.  Mr. Conner then served as temporary carrier until Marcus Nash was appointed rural carrier.

henderson.jpg (17619 bytes)

William Floyd "Speedy" Henderson served many years as assistant to Mrs. Edna Henderson, his mother, as well as to Mary Berry, his sister.

nash2jpg.jpg (19586 bytes)

Marcus Nash was appointed rural carrier on December 27, 1965.

studdardkatie.jpg (41678 bytes)

Katie Studdard, who served as Mary Berry's assistant for some time, was appointed as Postmaster on July 6, 1968.

studdard.jpg (19709 bytes)

Bob and Katie Studdard next to the new Foster Post Office.

berry.jpg (42374 bytes)  

This document was last modified on:

OKBits logo

OK/IT logo

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

Hosted & 2017 by:
OKGenWeb logo

Garvin County Coordinator: Gail Meyer Kilgore

OKGenWeb State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.