USGenWeb logo

Garvin County

County Seat - Pauls Valley

OKGenWeb logo
| Home | Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | Obits |
| Queries | Resources | Schools | Surnames | Links |

"Links to web sites that are not part of the USGenWeb Project are provided for your convenience
and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The USGenWeb Project."

Garvin County Marriage Records Book 1
Nov 18, 1907 through 1909
Return to Marriages Index

This material is donated by people who want to communicate with and help others. Every effort is made to give credit and protect all copyrights. Presentation here does not extend any permissions to the public. This material can not be included in any compilation, publication, collection, or other reproduction for profit without permission.

Complete Listing is Records 1 - 433 
Transcribed by Brenda Choate
Some items were hard to read so there could be mistakes in some names and/or other information. You should
however be able to write and request a copy of the original document by stating names, date, book, & page number.
Send requests to Garvin County Court Clerk, P.O. Box 239, Pauls Valley, OK 73075 [phone: (405) 238-5596]
Search Fee is $10.00, but if you furnish book and page number a certified copy is only $1.50 per copy - Money order or cashier's only - No personal checks - Send self addressed stamped envelope.
If you go to the court house in person and find the record yourself a non certified copy is $1.00

 

Husband/Age/Race/Place of Birth/Place of Residence
Wife/Age/Race/Place of Birth/Place of Residence
Date/Place of Marriage/Married By
Page Number/Witness Names/Residence

J.B. Akers, 58, Born Grayson Co., VA, Residence Walker, Garvin Co.
S.A. Brown, 50, Born Illionis, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Nov 18, 1907 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell,  County Judge, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 1, H.S. Shackleford, Wynnewood & O.W. Jones, Pauls Valley

Jones, B.N., 23, Born Parker Co., TX, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Etta Riles, 22, Born Alabama, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Nov 20, 1907 in Hennepin, F.M. Barker, Baptist Minister in Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Page 2, B.D. Jones & W.M. Jones, both of Hennepin

I.W. Lakin, 21, Borm Lamarr Co., TX, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Lizzie Porter, 18, Born Kentucky, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Nov 21, 1907 in Wynnewood, Garvin Co., J.C. Patterson, Justice of the Peace in Wynnewood
Page 3, W.A. Frost & W.C. Frost, both of Wynnewood

L.L. Emberlin, 22, Born Old Mexico, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Leona Fletcher, 24, Born Texas, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Nov 24, 1907 in Katie, Lon Satterwite, Baptist Minister in Katie, Garvin Co.
Page 4, Vance Hale & L.J. Plemmons, both of Katie

A.C. Stephenson, 21, Born Arkansas, Residence Garvin Co.
Avis Scott, 18, Born Arkansas, Residence Garvin Co.
Nov 23, 1907 in Wallville, Garvin Co., Jas Wickware, Baptist Minister in Wallville
Page 5, Sarah Wickware & Geo Powell, both of Wallville

J.D. Price, 22, Born Texas, Residence Garvin Co.
Manda Garvin, 22, Born Texas, Residence Garvin Co.
Nov 24, 1907 in Hennepin, F.M. Barker, Baptist Minister in Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Page 6, Mattie Barker & W.M. Jones, both of Hennepin

Ira A. Dennis, 23,  Born  Cooke Co., Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Ella Bowers, 25,  Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Nov 21, 1907 in Pauls Valley, J.B. Reaves, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 7, E. Iasaacs & H. Gray, both of Pauls Valley

S.S. Williams, 23,  Born Hudson Co., Texas, Residence Garvin Co.
Lottie Pearl Chisholm, 19, Born New Mexico, Residence Garvin Co.
Nov 24, 1907 in Kiser, J.B. Reaves, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 8,  J.B. Chisholm & W.H. Hensley, both of Kiser

J.A. Jones, 46,  Born Harrison Co., Texas, Residence Garvin Co.
Eloda Biddle, 27,  Born  Smith Co., Texas, Residence Garvin Co.
Nov 24, 1907 in Stratford, D.F. Blasing, Minister of  Cumberland Presybterian Church in Stratford
Page 9, W.F. Talbert & Robert Patterson, both of Stratford

J.E. Doyal, 24,  Born Leon, Indian Territory, Residence Cornish, Jefferson Co.,  Ok
Johnnie Lord, 21, Born -------, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Nov 25, 1907
Page 10,  NO SERVICE

J.W. Nigh, 27, Born Hood Co., Texas, Residence Byars, McClain Co.
Fannie Ford, 32, Born Cleburn Co., Arkansas, Residence Byars, McClain Co.
Nov 26, 1907 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 11, G.P. Rollow & R.J. Wheeler, both of Wynnewood

J.E. Stalling, 18,  Born Williamson Co., Texas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
(Signed by W.W. Stallings, Father)
Minnie Primrose, 18, Born Texas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Dec 1, 1907 in Antioch, J.D. Matthews, Minister Christian Church in Antioch
Page 12, G.H. Hanes & Ada Byrd, both of Antioch

D.T. Staggs, 22, Born Lonork Co., Ark, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Mandy Jane Sims, 16, Born Alabama, Residence, Paoli, Garvin Co.
(Signed by J.M. Sims, Father)
Dec 1, 1907 in Pauls Valley, Wm. Cagle, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 13, W.W. Shores & D.B. Shores, both of Pauls Valley

W.B. Dwiggins, 45, Born Madison Co., IT, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Mollie Wilson, 38, Born Tennessee, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Dec 3, 1907 in Erin Springs, S.C. Haley, Justice of the Peace in Erin Springs
Page 14, Mary L. Haley, Erin Springs & Jessie Field, Lindsay

J.F. Graham, 21, Born Franklin Co., Ark, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Billie Watson,  20, Born Texas, Residence Baily, Grady Co., OK
Dec 8, 1907 in Baily, Grady Co., OK,  S.C. Blackburn, Baptist Minister in Baily
Page 15, W.B. Jackson & B.N. Jackson, both of Marlow, OK

C.A. Swiger, 21, Born Lampassas Co., Texas, Residence Dolburg, Murray Co., OK
Ada Stevens, 23, Born Arkansas, Residence, Dolburg, Murray Co., OK
Dec 8, 1907 in Dolberg, Murray Co., OK, E.A. Hardee, Ordained Minister, Missionary Baptist Church in Hickory, OK
Page 16, W.M. Swiger, Dolburg & Jake Vanzant, Hickory

J.L. Hodge, 31, Born Hunt Co., Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Callie Layne, 18, Born Grayson Co., Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Dec 8, 1907 in Foster, Garvin Co., E.A. Barnett, Missionary Baptist Minister in Foster, Garvin Co.
Page 17, Ellie Moore & Frank Hodge, both of Foster

H.A. Bonifield, 36, Born Massoc Co., Illinois, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Fannie L. Taylor, 35, Born Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Dec 7, 1907 in Elmore, T.C. Cook, Minister Church of Christ in Elmore
Page 18, J.P. Gibson &  W.M. Nation, both of Elmore

James Hendrix, 25, Born Alabama, Residence Iona, OK
Mattie Jones, 15, Born Chickasaw Nation, IT, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
(Signed by P.L. Griffin & E.A. Griffin, Mother and Stepfather)
Dec 8, 1907 in Paoli, H.C. Pearson, Church of Christ Minister in Paoli
Page 19, J.W. Anderson & F.L. Pendley, both of Paoli

J.F. Stroud, 21, Born in Johnson Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Ula Slaughter, 18, Born Cooke Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Dec 14, 1907 in Wynnewood, J.M. Cagle, Baptist Minister in Erin Springs
Page 20, Mrs. B. Slaughter & Mrs. O.L. Smith, both of Wynnewood

J.M. Powell, 24, Born Jackson Co., MO, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Daisy Greer, 23, Born Texas, Residence, Maysville, Garvin Co.
Dec 11, 1907 in Erin Springs, S.C. Haley, Justice of the Peace in Erin Springs
Page 21, L.A. Wier, Wynnewood & M.L. Haley, Erin Springs

J.A. Mashburn, 22, Born Hickory Co., MO, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Tennie Aaron, 18, Born Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Dec 11, 1907 in Elmore, Fred W. Cain, Justice of the Peace in Elmore
Page 22, R.A. Murray & J.M. McDaniel, both of Elmore

S.A. Winstead, 25, Born Jeffersosn Co., KY, Residence Wanette, Pottawatomie Co., OK
Lula Alexander, 23, B orn Limestone Co., Texas, Residence Wanette, Pottawatomie Co., OK
Dec 11, 1907 in Pauls Valley, C.E. Pitts, Pastor Presbyterian Church in Pauls Valley
Page 23, J.B. Alexander & Jessie Alexander, both of Pauls Valley   

J.V. Thorton, 19, Born Choctaw Nation, IT, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
(Signed by Mrs. J.A. Thorton, Mother)
Bertha M. Vandiver, 19, Born Francis Co., MO, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Dec 12, 1907 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Pagee 24, Pearl Bradfield & G.L. Lasater, both of Pauls Valley

Shirley Young, 23, Born Anderson Co., SC, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Bessie Barns, 18, Born Alabama, Residence, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Dec 13, 1907 in Wynnewood, J.C. Patterson, Justice of the Peace in Wynnewood
Page 25, J.B. Whitefield & S.O. Richardson, both of Pauls Valley

Edward Jackson, 24, Born Choctaw Nation, IT, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Connie Clark, 18, Born Choctaw Nation, IT, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Dec 13, 1907 in Pauls Valley, Thomas Collins, Minister Bethleham Baptist Church in Pauls Valley
Page 26, Elige Lepard & W. Lepard, both of Pauls Valley

M. Sadler, 28, Born Fannin Co., Texas, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Etta Baker, 18, Born Chickasaw Nation, IT, Residence Lexington, Cleveland Co.
Dec 12, 1907 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Pagee 27, Pearl Bradfield & G.L. Lasater, both of Pauls Valley

John Ashby, 30, Born Milam Co., Texas, Residence Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Eulaler Shaddix, 20, Born Texas, Residence Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Dec 15, 1907 in Erin Springs, W.H. Roberts, Holiness Church Minister in Lindsay
Page 28, John Fields & Thula Fields, both of Erin Springs

Joseph West, 23, Born Montague Co., Texas, Residence Lone Wolf, Kiowa Co., OK
Charity Ross, 23, Born Oklahoma, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Dec 22, 1907 in Purdy, R.M. Hancock, Methodist Minister in Purdy
Page 29, Jno W.  Ross & J.G. Ross, both of Purdy

Henry Ross, 22, Born Williamson Co., Texas, Residence Whitebead, Garvin Co.
Dolena McBroom, 20, Born Texas, Residence Kiser, Garvin Co.
Dec 15, 1907 in Kiser, W.H. Russell, Baptist Minister in Kiser
Page 30, Jno McBroom & John Greer, both of Kiser

Joe Lucas, 21, Born Parker Co., Texas, Residence Okra, McClain Co., OK
Stella Mason, 17, Born Texas, Residence, Okra, McClain Co., OK
(Signed by W.L. Mason, Parent)
Dec 15, 1907 in Coulson, McClain Co., J.M. Mayes, Church of Christ Minister in Coulson, Garvin Co.
Page 31, J.B. Richardson & C.E. Richardson, both of Coulson

J.E. Martin, 25, B orn Cooke Co., Texas, Residence, Gainsville, Cooke Co., Texas
Olie King, 22, Born Bell Co., Texas, Residence Chickasha, Grady Co., OK
Dec 14, 1907 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 32, Ida Mitchell & P.W. Walker, both of Pauls Valley

David Leon Cole, 29, Born Clark Co., Alabama, Residence Mansfield, Tarrant Co., Texas
Lambert Hendricks, 25, Born Tarrant Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Dec 17, 1907 in Wynnewood, Geo C. French, Preacher in charge of Methodist Episcopal Church in Wynnewood
Page 33, Mrs. Geo C. French & N.F. Moore, both of Wynnewood

D.W. Cruzan, 20, Born Ellis Co., Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Ada Long, 20, Born Johnson Co., Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Dec 16, 1907
Page 34, NO SERVICE

R.R. Odom, 20, Born Union Parish, LA, Residence Story, Garvin Co.
(Signed by B.F. Odom, Father)
Eva Lillard, 18, Born Chickasaw Nation, IT, Residence Story, Garvin Co.
Dec 22, 1907 in Story, D.S. Cromer, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 35, G.P. Lillard & B.F. Odom, both of Story

C.W. Bloodworth, 23, Born Monroe Co., MO, Residence Story Garvin Co.
Ivy Wheelock, 18, Born Texas, Residence Story, Garvin Co.
Dec 22, 1907 in Story, D.S. Cromer, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 36, Ruffus Willard & H.S.Willard, both of Story

W.H. Massey, 22, Born Marion Co., Ark, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Anna Sasser, 18, Born Marion Co., Ark, Residence Brady, OK
Dec 22, 1907 in Brady, H.W. Mullins, Justice of the Peace in Katie
Pagee 37, W.G. Cottrell, Katie & Joe Sasser, Brady

David Young, 23, Born Gonzales Co., Texass, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Fannie Wilson, 18, Born Chichasaw Nation, IT, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Dec 22, 1907 in Katie, H.W. Brooks, Baptist Minister in Katie
Page 38, Thos Knowles & A.H. Foster, both of Katie   

Fred Combs, 19, Born Madison Co., Texas, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Mittie Knight, 19, Born Chickasaw Nation, IT, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Dec 25, 1907 in Katie, Lon Satterwhite, Baptist Minister in Katie
Page 39, M.D. Teel & Ida Teel, both of Katie

Ran McClure, 20, Born Pike Co., Ark, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Ida Terry, 15, Born Erath co., Texas, Residence Colston, McClain Co., OK
Dec 18, 1907 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 40, O.W. Jones & I.T. Parks, both of Pauls Valley

H.R. Squires, 40, Born Angeline Co., Texas, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Flora Rosegrant, 26, Born Texas, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Dec 24, 1907 in Purdy, R.M. Hancock, Minister ME Church in Purdy
Page 41, Jenry Mabley & Louis Elvin, both of Purdy

E.O. Penner, 22, Born Washington Co., Ark, Residence Dugwill, Cleburn Co., Ark
Elisa Haynes, 18, Born Cleburn Co., Ark, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Dec 19, 1907 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 42, Willie  Hager & Ida Farmer, both of Pauls Valley

Claude Howard, 22, Born Montague, Co., Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Ollie Blain, 19, Born Montague Co., Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Dec 22, 1907 in Elmore, WA. Sexton, Cumberland Presbyterian Church Minister in Elmore
Page 43, W.R. Bailey & Mary Blain, both of Elmore

George Walter, 21, Born Falls Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Enzie Allen, 16, Born Milam Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Dec 23, 1907 in Wynnewood, J.N.E. Carson, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 44, John Foster & Been Anlland, both of Wynnewood

W.E. Hulsey, 21, Born Choctaw Nation, IT, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Cora Etta Henderson, 18, Born Chickasaw Nation, IT, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Dec 22, 1907 in Pauls Valley, J.E. Skaggs, Baptist Minister in Civit, Garvin Co.
Page 45, Jesse Melton, Civit & Frank Henderson, Pauls Valley

J.J. King, 30, Born Pike Co., Ark, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Willie Mitchell, 19, Born Texas, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co .
Dec 22, 1907 in Paoli, H.C. Pearson, Church of Christ Minister in Paoli
Page 46, Bertha Pearson & K.J. Pearson, both of Paoli

E.D. Payne, 23, born Oregon Co., MO, Residence Muenstra,  Cook Co., Texas
Sarah Campbell, 18, Born Arkansas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Dec 22, 1907 in Pauls Valley, J.H. Ivey, Christian Church Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 47, W.R. Campbell & Elbert Campbell, both of Pauls Valley

Ed McClung, 23, Born Smith Co., Texas, Residence Rush Springs, Grady Co., OK
Laura Smith, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Dec 22, 1907 in Wynnewood, J.W. Seaton, Methodist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 48, W.J. Courtney & J.B. Jackson, both of Wynnewood

W.C. Maddox, 28, Born Tarrant Co., Texas, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Susa Fletcher, 28, Born Montague co., Texas, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Dec 23, 1907 in Katie, J.W. Mullins, Justice of the Peace in Katie
Page 49, P.E. Lee & Henry Williams, both of Katie

E.O, Collins, 22, Born Schegler Co., MO, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Bell Story, 18, Born Texas, Residence Iona, Murray Co., OK
Dec 22, 1907 in Wynnewood, S.E. Hayes, Justice of the Peace in Wynnewood
Page 50, B.C. Hayes, Wynnewood & J.B. Reaves, Pauls Valley

J.E. Croom, 28, Born Jackson Co., Ark, Residence Whitebead, Garvin Co.
Lillie May Coutrell, 18, Born Choctaw Nation, IT, Residence Whitebead, Garvin Co.
Dec 22, 1907 in Whitebead, J.W. Allen, Methodist Minister in Whitebead
Page 51, A.J. Campbell & John Kile, both of Whitebead

R.M. McCallon, 21, Born Commerce, Hunt Co., Texas, Residence Commerce, Hunt Co., Texas
Jessie Drake, 18, Born Hunt Co., Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Dec 22, 1907 in Pauls Valley, L.L. Thurston, Methodist Episcopal Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 52, W.C. Drake, Jr., Texas & T.J. O'Neal, Pauls Valley

Henry Wallace, 35, Born Panola Co., Texas Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Annie Drake, 37, Born Texas Co., Texas, Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Dec 26, 1907 in Wynnewood, Benjamin Givens, Baptist Minister in Purcell, Carter Co., OK
Page 53, L. Spencer & B.C. Combs, both of Wynnewood

S.B. Burkett, 32, Born Jackson Co., MO, Residence Whitebead, Garvin Co.
Tommy O'Guin, 22, Born Vanzant Co., Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Dec 25, 1907 (License date) in Whitebead, M.J. Moore, Church of Christ Minister in Whitebead
Page 54, Jessie O'Guin & Mrs. J.H. O'Guin, both of Whitebead, J.C. O'Guin & Mrs. L.C. O'Guin

James Crawford, 21, Born Meneral Co., Texass, Residence Kiser Garvin Co.
Jannie Reeder, 20, Born Hill Co., Texas, Residence Kiser Garvin Co.
Dec 23, 1907 in Pauls Valley, Duncan McRuer, Presbyterian Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 55, W.J. Harris & Albert J. Henderson, both of Pauls Valley

C.C. Bloodworth, 23, Born Cook Co., Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Eliza Bell, 28, Born Indian Territory, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Dec 25, 1907 in Foster, A.B. Hughes, Methodist Minister in Royal, Stephens Co., OK
Page 56,  J.S. Bloodworth & H.B. Bloodworth, both of Foster

C.H. Hall, 38, Born Williamson Co., Tenn., Residence Houston, Hains Co., Texas
Gladys Tuttle, 20, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Dec 25, 1907 in Lindsay, Joseph Webster Watts, Episcopal Protestant Church Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 57, R.S. Tulle, & Mrs. A.S. Tuttle, both of Lindsay

J.M Powell, 21, Born Scurry Co., Texas, Residence Palmer, Murray Co., OK
Minnie Kelly, 16, Born Texas, Residence Palmer, Murray Co., OK
Dec 25, 1907 in Pauls Valley, J.N. Ivey, Christian Church Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 58, W.H. Rice & Mrs. M.A. Rice, both of Pauls Valley

George Lance, 24, Born Henderson Co, NC, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Etteer Durrett, 18, Born MO, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Dec 25, 1907 in Paoli, P.A. Smith, ME Church South in Paoli
Page 59, J.D. McCarter, Maysville & Besse Smith, Paoli

L.O. Stephens, 25, Born Hempstead Co., Ark., Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Effie Brantley, 23, Born Ark., Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Dec 25, 1907 in Pauls Valley, L.L.Thurston, Minister Methodist Episcopal Church South in Pauls Valley
Page 60, Mrs. E.A. Thurston & L.M. Haney, both of Pauls Valley

W.V. Heath, 23, Born Sharp Co., Alabama, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Isa Weatherford, 18, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Dec 25, 1907 in Pauls Valley, L.L.Thurston, Minister ME Church South, Pauls Valley
Page 61, E.A. Thurston & L.W. Haney, both of Pauls Valley

C.C. Carter, 31, Born McDonald Co., MO, Residence Davis, Murray Co., OK
Josie Laster, 17, Born Indian Territory, Residence Davis, Murray Co., OK
Dec 25, 1907 in Davis, J.L. Gage, Minister ME Church South in Davis
Page 62, Mrs. J.E. Laster & James Barnum, both of Davis

J.A. Hart, 19, Born Ark., Residence Hart, Pontotoc Co., OK
Rosa Cross, 21, Born Ark., Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Dec 26, 1907 in Maysville, G.M. Dilbeck, Minister ME Church South in Whitebead
Page 63, Mr. Cross & E. Carter, both of Maysville

Erwin Williamson, 24, Born Grayson Co., Texas, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Ruby Conwell, 18, Born Texas, Residence Purdy Garvin Co.
Jan 5, 1908 in Purdy, R.T. Baker, Baptist Minister in Purdy
Page 64, Mary H. Baker & Frank Baker, both of Purdy

M.T. Routon, 22, Born Callahan Co., Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Jora Luke, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Dec 29, 1907 in Foster, H.A. Jones, Methodist Minister in Foster
Page 65, W.H. Pursley, Foster & S.S. Musich, Synder

Samuel A. Lyon, 20, Born Montague Co., Texas Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Florence Roach, 17, Born OK, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Dec 29, 1907 in  Byars, W.E. Moore, Baptist Minister in Byars
Page 66, J.J. Hitt &  W.H. Greers, both of Byars

W.T. Moore, 21, Born Chickashaw Co., OK, Residence Dolberg, Garvin Co.
Mary Turry, 18, Born Chickashaw Nation, IT, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Dec 29, 1907 in Byars, W.E. Moore, Baptist Minister in Byars
Page 67, W.B. Chadwick & J.H. Chadwick, both of Okra, OK

Sid Williams, 22, Born Ipsher Co., Texas Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Emma Turner, 20, Born Indian Territory, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Dec 31, 1907 in Pauls Valley, J.B. Reaves, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 68, Mr. E.V. Reaves & Miss Christine Reaves, both of Pauls Valley

M. Gillis 21, Born Salim Co., Ark., Residence Brady, Garvin Co.
Bell Harbey, 16, Born Collorado Co., Texas, Residence Brady, Garvin Co.
Jan 1, 1908 in Katie, Lon Satterwhite, Baptist Minister in Katie
Page 69, Birt Gillis & Viola Parker, both of Brady

W.C. Young, 27, Born Eastland Co., Texas, Residence Mangum, Greer Co., OK
Mollie Halsey, 19, Born Illinois, Residence Cement, Grady Co., OK
Dec 28, 1907 in Pauls Valley, J.H. Ivey, Christian Church Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 70, W.H. Rice & Mrs. M.H. Rice, both of Pauls Valley

Craven Blue, 21,  Born Wynnewood IT, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Addie Murphy, 18, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Dec 29, 1907 in Kiser, W.H. Russell, Baptist Minister in Kiser
Page 71,  Joe Blue, Wynnewood & Nelson Clark, Ada

Birt Gillis, 19, Born Grant Co., Ark, Residence Brady, Garvin Co.
Viola Parker, 15, Born Lone Oak, Ark, Residence Brady, Garvin Co.
Jan 1, 1908 in Katie, Lon Satterwhite, Baptist Minister in Katie
Page 72, Myrtle Moore & M. Haley, both of Brady

Clyde Smith, 26, Born Howell Co., MO, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Garnette M. Hyden, 16, Born Falls Co., TX, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Dec 31, 1907 in Stratford,  E.M. Leming, Deacon of Methodist Church in Byars
Page 73, D.M. Hyden & Mrs. J.O. Williams, both of Stratford

W.A. Cason, 27, Born Lee Co., Miss, Residence Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Bethel Ward, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Jan 1, 1908 in Erin Springs, S.C. Haley, Justice of the Peace in Erin Springs
Page 74, W.E.  Conwell & Miss Bula Wills, both of  Purdy

Joe Joseph, 30 Born Chichasaw Nation, IT, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Delia Franklin, 18, Born Chichasaw Nation, IT, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Jan 2, 1908 in Hennepin, William Swindall, Baptist Minister in Katy
Page 75, Joe Lutton & Winchester Franklin, both of Henipen

Richard Smith, 30, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Ophelia Curry, 23, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Jan 3, 1908 in Wynnewood,  W.H. Russell, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 76,  E. Russell & Emerson Smith, both of Wynnewood

G.E. Justice, 22, Born Oregon Co., Missouri, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Janie McCasland, 18, Born Hunt Co., Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Jan 5, 1908 in Klondike, C.J. Dewberry, Missionary Baptist Minister in Klondike
Page 77, Alta Houser & Frank Harras, both of Klondike

Floyd Watson, 21, Born Wise Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Pearl Crawford, 18, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Jan 5, 1908 at Fields Home, Rev. W.G. Fields, General Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 78, Lawrence E. Riggam & Willard Beckhan, both of Wynnewood

W.P. Robinson, 31, Born Red River Co., Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Cora Tonlinson, 24, Born Grayson Co., Texas, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Jan 5, 1908 in Erin Springs, J.M. Cagle, Baptist Minister in Erin Springs
Page 79, D.V. Monroe & S.C. Haley, both of Erin Springs

Natter Cantrell, 21, Born Hill Co., Texas, Residence Whitebead, Garvin Co.
Bessie James, 16, Born Arkansas, Residence Whitebead, Garvin Co.
(Signed by W.M. James)
Jan 5, 1908 in Whitebead, J.W. Allen, Methodist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 80, J.F. Hively & C.E. Fares, both of Pauls Valley

Harrington Bellinger, 21, Born Denison, Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Millie Olla Pog, 18, born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Jan 5, 1908 in Wynnewood, J.B. Norwood, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 81, J.B. Hentely & E.L. Norwood, both of Wynnewood

Charles Snodgrass, 60, Born Fayette Co., Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Florence Gibson, 35, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Jan 6, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin Co. Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 82, W.J. Harris & Geo Lasater, both of Pauls Valley

J.H. Kuykendall, 21, Born Rock Wall Co., Texas, Residence Kiser, Garvin Co.
Josie Seymour, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Kiser, Garvin Co.
Jan 12, 1908 in Kiser, J.T. Crawford, Baptist Minister in Kiser
Page 83, Mrs. M.C. Crawford & A.J. Crawford, both of Kiser

J.P. Wallace, 22, Born Choctaw Nation, IT, Residence Lexington, Cleveland Co., OK
Leta Barnett, 16, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
(Signed by Mrs. Lucy Barnett, Mother)
Jan 12, 1908 in Wynnewood, Julian G. Tripp, Missionary Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 84, Mrs. Jennie Burnett & Mrs. Eric Gibson, both of Wynnewood

J.F. Mitchell, 23, Born Indian Territory, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Susie Guthrie, 16,  Born Indian Territory, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
(Signed by Mr. N.M. Guthrie & Rebecca Guthrie, Parents)
Jan 11, 1908 in Antioch, J.D. Matthews, Church of Christ Minister in Antioch
Page 85, Minnie Adams & Mrs. S.B. Matthews, both of Antioch

W.B. Young, 22, Born Wright Co., MO/TX (shows both), Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Myrtle Ethel Keener, 18, Born Texas, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Jan 12, 1908 in Paoli, P.A. Smith, ME Church South Minister in Paoli
Page 86, James Davenport, Wayne & Ora Young, Paoli

N.F. Scott, 22, Born Indian Territory, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Sallie Randolph, XX, Born Indian Territory, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Jan 19, 1909 in Paoli, P.A. Smith, ME Church South Minister in Paoli
Page 87, G.W. Randolph, Paoli & Minerva Vient, Maysville

J.T. Penny, 23, Born Milam Co., Texas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Tomie Holladay, 18, Born Texas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Jan 31, 1908 in Whitebead, G.M. Dilbeck, ME Church South Minister in Whitebead
Page 88, Mrs. Thallie Thagard & Mrs. G.M. Dilbeck, both of Whitebead

N.E. Garvin, 24, Born Kansas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Mary Haney, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Jan 19, 1908 in Maysville, John Young, Justice of the Peace in Maysville
Page 89, T.A. Bryant & J.C. Rumbley, both of Maysville

Brown Steveson, 22, Born Indian Territory, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Letha Laster, 19, Born Texas, Residence Pooleville, Carter Co., OK
Jan 18, 1908 in Hennepin, E.S. Steveson, Baptist Minister in Hennepin
Page 90, Nelson Steveson, Katie & Polly Steveson, Hennepin

Henry Picketts, 28, Born Johnson Co., Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Mary E. Jeffreys, 15, Born Chichasaw Nation, IT, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
(Signed by E.J. Jeffreys, Parent)
Jan 16, 1908 in Lindsay, R.E. Bowling, Justice of the Peace in Lindsay
Page 91, Luther Jeffresy & Geo Welch, both of Lindsay

T.A. Hutchison, 20, Born Texas, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
(Signed by Mrs. G .W. Hutchinson, Mother)
Edna McCracken, 19, Born Arkansas, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Jan 19, 1908 in Katie, Lon Satterwhite, Baptist Miniser in Katie
Page 92, Fred Combs & Mittie Combs, both of Katie

Prince Jones, 21, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Ethel Jones, 19, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Jan 18, 1908 in Wynnewood, Rev J.B. Norwood, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 93, Andy Lawrence & Aaron Pogue, both of Wynnewood

Thomas Taylor, 21, Born Indian Territory, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Nora Price, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Tatums, Carter Co., OK
Jan 23, 1908 in Hennepin, E.S. Stevenson, Baptist Minister in Hennepin
Page 94, Jackson Stevenson & Mary L. Tatum, both of Hennepin

W.M. Wright,XX, Born Hunt Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Mattie Patton, 19, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Jan 19, 1908 in Wynnewood, Rev. J.B. Norwood, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 95, Green Patton & Mitch Wright, both of Wynnewood

A.P. Davis, 33, Born Alabama, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Emma Davis, 19, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Jan 19, 1908 in Pauls Valley, J.H. Beck, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 96, A. Landon & Minnie Landon, both of Pauls Valley

John McComas, 22, Born Texas, Residence Whitebead, Garvin Co.
Fay Dodson, 19, Born Texas, Residence Whitebead, Garvin Co.
Jan 20, 1908 in Whitebead, G.M. Dilbeck, ME Church South Minister in Whitebead
Page 97, Natter Yoder & Jhrue Dodson, both of Whitebead

James Jackson, 50, Born Barbee Co., Alabama, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Bessie Taylor, 45, Born North Carolina, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Jan 22, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 98, W.M. Pluffer, Ardmore & G.L. Lasater, Pauls Valley

C.A. Stephens, 22, Born Tarrant Co., Texas, Residence Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Laura Weaver, 21, Born Indian Territory, Residence Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Jan 26, 1908 in Purdy, Richard H. Grimstead, ME Church South Minister in Purdy
Page 99, Quincy Sauls & Clarence Allison, both of Purdy, Garvin Co.

Kenner B. Cobb, 30, Born Choctaw Nation, IT, Residence Bradley, Grady Co., OK
Fena Dill, 41, Born Choctaw Nation, IT, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Jan 23, 1908, Application Date
Page 100, NOT USED

A.A. Woolever, 18, Born Choctaw Nation, IT, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Etta Monday, 15, Born Choctaw Nation, IT, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Jan 26, 1908 in  Lindsay, Wm. F. Ready, Minister of ME Church South in Lindsay
Page 101, B.H. Hanson & J.W. Munday, both of Lindsay

B.J. Greer, 32, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Maud Whitehead, 19, Born Arkansas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Jan 26, 1908 in Wallville, I.M. Westfall, Baptist Minister in Wallville
Page 102, A.M. Powell & E.N. McCleve, both of Wallville

Bert Webb, 21, Born Hunt Co., Texas, Residence Story, Garvin Co.
Eula Dunn, 18, Born Bowie Co., Texas, Residence Story, Garvin Co.
Jan 26, 1908 in Story, D.S. Cromer, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 103, B.F. Odom & C.H. Mitchell, both of Story

Lee Brown, 21,  Born Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Minnie Vandiver, 18, Born Missouri, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Jan 26, 1908 in Elmore, C.J. Dewberry, Missionary Baptist Minister in Elmore
Page 104, E. Vandiver & Bill Clemans, both of Elmore

Ed Burleson, 21, Born Texas, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Lillie Od Kemp, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Jan 26, 1908 in Katie, A.W. Brooks, Baptist Minister in Katie
Page 105, A.F. Foster & Lillie Lugenia Nilson, both of Katie

Baker Neal, 21, Born Louisiana, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Laura Bonner, 18, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Feb 2, 1908 in Wynnewood, J.N.E. Carson, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 106, Isabelle Foster & Ida M. Carson, both of Wynnewood

E.K. Brooks, 20, Born Indian Territory, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Dora Riddle, 19, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Feb 2, 1908 in Maysville, R.T. Baker, Baptist Minister in Purdy
Page 107, W.M. Brooks & J.R. Riddle, both of Maysville

Tilford Jackson, 25, Born Chickasaw Nation, IT, Residence Okra, McClain Co.
Ellen Moreland, 27, Born Chickasaw Nation, IT, Residence Okra, McClain Co.
Jan 28, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 108, Willie Hager & G.L. Lasater, both of Pauls Valley

A.E. Carpenter, 21, Born Chickasaw Nation, IT, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Rosa G. Dixon, 18, Born Pike Co., Arkansas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Feb 2, 1908 in Elmore, W.A. Sexton, Minister Cumberland Presbyterian Church in Elmore
Page 109, Mrs. Ethel Nation & Louis A. Harmur, both of Elmore

J.C. Courtney, 21, Born Bowie Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Della Smith, 18, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Feb 2, 1908 in Wynnewood, Julian G. Tripp, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 110, Lena Howard & M.E. Smith, both of Wynnewood

E.W. Scribner, 19, Born Arkansas, Residence Powell, Marshall Co., OK
(Signed by J.M. Scribner, Father)
Minnie McGee, 16, Born Indian Territory, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Jan 30, 1908 in Paoli, L.P. Abernathy, Justice of the Peace in Paoli
Page 111, Walter Scibner & J.B. Crabtree, both of Paoli

W.H. Calhoun, 25, Born Bath Co., Kentucky, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Esther Stewart, 18, Born Murray Co., Georgia, Residence Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Feb 1, 1908 in Lindsay, S.C. Haley, Justice of the Peace in Erin Springs
Page 112, R.E. Bowling & J.M. Hunter, both of Lindsay

J.J. Higgens, 22, Born Georgia, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Nora B. Fox, 22, Born Tennessee, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Feb 2, 1908 in Wynnewood, Julian G. Tripp, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 113, R.L. Tripp & Claud Ester, both of Wynnewood

John Ross, 21, born Williamson Co., Texas, Residence Whitebead, Garvin Co.
Josephine McBroom, 19, Born Texas, Residence Kiser, Garvin Co.
Feb 3, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.S. Gripsby (Grupsby?), Methodist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 114, Tabitha Johnson & Mary Johnson, both of Pauls Valley

J.E. Kirkland, 25, Born Chickasaw Nation, IT, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Ella Graham, 18, Born Texas, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Feb 5, 1908 in Paoli, P.A. Smith, Methodist Minister in Paoli
Page 115, G.W. Crabtree & C.R. Crabtree, both of Paoli

I.B. Jenkins, 22, Born Erath Co., Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Maudie Lee Carter, 14, Born Fannin Co., Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
(Signed by  A.J. Carter, Father)
Feb 9, 1908 in Wallville, G.W. Jefferson, Baptist Minister in Lindsay
Page 116, A.J. Carter, & E.J. Jenkins, both of Wallville

C.C. Clark, 22, Born Texas, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Etta Cox, 19, Born Arkansas, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Feb 7, 1908 - Date applied for
Page 117, NOT USED

R.A. Rosburgh, 30, Born Illinois, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Dora Wignall, 18, Born Neb, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Feb 9, 1908 in Maysville, John Young, Justice of the Peace in Maysville
Page 118, Fred Wignall & Dell Wignall, both of Maysville

William Lewis, 21, Born Miss., Residence Byars, Garvin Co.
Ethel Cook, 18, Born Choctaw Nation, IT, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Feb 9, 1908 in Stratford, R.M. Brown, Justice of the Peace in Township #5, Stratford
Page 119, Thos L. Farris, Stratford & A. Burleson, Walker

Paul Singleton, 38, Born Iowa, Residence Chickasha, Grady Co.,  Ok
Pearlie  Robinson, 27, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Feb 9, 1908 in Antioch, J.D. Matthews, Church of Christ Minister in Antioch
Page 120, Mr. R.A. Robinson & Miss Edith Twell, both of Maysville

J.C. Rhodes, 21, Born Jack Co., Texas, Residence Tussy, Carter Co., Ok
Mary B. Riddle, 18, Born Choctaw Nation, IT, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Feb 10, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B. M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 121, R.A. Rogers & W.F. Stewart, both of Pauls Valley

Jackson Stevenson, 22, Born Indian Territory, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Mary Colbert, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Feb 13, 1908 in Katie, E.S. Stevenson, Baptist Minister in Hennepin
Page 122, Riley Stevenson & Amos Stevenson, both of Katie

Louis Stevenson, 23, Born Choctaw Nation, IT, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Cleo Carter, 22, Born Texas, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Feb 12, 1908 in Hennepin, W.H. Waler, Baptist Minister in Henepin
Page 123, Ica Jacobs & Willie Jacobs, both of Hennepin

J.B. Bloodworth, 21, Born Cook Co., Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Mary Turner, 16, Born Conyell Co., Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
(Signed by J.D. Turner, Parent)
Feb 16, 1908 in Foster, E.A. Barnett, Baptist Minister in Foster
Page 124, Lee Beach & J.H. Cook, both of Royal

J.A. Nicholson, 22, Born Texas, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Myrtle Roady, 18, Born Cherokee Nation, IT, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Feb 19, 1908 in Katie, Lon Satterwhite, Baptist Minister in Katie
Page 125, Ben Striblins & J.M. Nicholson, both of Katie

Joe Parks, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Dora Runnell, 19, Born Texas, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Feb 23, 1908 in Stratford, D.O. House, Missionary Baptist Minister in Stratford
Page 126, Dr. J.N. Norris & Mrs. Dr. J.N. Norris, both of Stratford

D.A. Long, 30, Born Wewoka, Seminole Co., IT, Residence Wewoka, Seminole Co., OK
Sissie Grayson, 29, Born Sesasakwa, IT, Residence Konawa, OK
Feb 21, 1908 in Pauls Valley, T.W. Giles, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 127, Luta Giles & Bill Smith, both of Pauls Valley

T.E. Lemons, 21, Born Texas, Residence Elax, Grady Co., OK
Ella Alexander, 19, Born Alabama, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Feb 23, 1908 in Byars, I.F. Dalton, ME Church South Minister in Byars
Page 128, J.T. Stovall & J.I. Boteler, both of Wayne, McClain Co., OK

T.G. Caldwell, 38, Born Missouri, Residence Ardmore, Carter, Co., OK
Ella Patrick, 20, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Feb 23, 1908 in Pauls Valley, J.B. Reaves, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 129, J.L. Patrick & L.A. Patrick, both of Pauls Valley

N.P. Gillipsie, 48, Born Orange Co., Texas, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Viola Nilson, 20, Born Texas, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
March 4, 1908 in Byars, J.E. Skaggs, Baptist Minister in Civit, Garvin Co.
Page 130, J.J. Melton & O.J. Mills, both of Civit, Garvin Co.

Walter Long, 30, Born Hill Co., Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Lorena McGee, 20, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Feb 26, 1908 in Lindsay, Wm. T. Ready, ME Church South Minister in Lindsay
Page 131, S.J. Penn & J.E. Brooks, both of Lindsay

S.L. Perdell, 22, Born Denton Co., Texas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Fannie Smith, 21, Born Missouri, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Feb 26, 1908 in Antioch, J.D. Matthews, Christian Church Minister in Antioch
Page 132, J.F. Graham & E. Sullivan, both of Antioch

Jesse Brown, 39, Born Rus Co., Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Clara Shampaign, 33, Born New Orleand, LA, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Feb 29, 1908 in Elmore, H. Richardson, Minister Little Flock Church of Elmore
Page 133, Joe Williams & E.D. Williams, both of Elmore

A.J. Carson, 26, Born Butler Co., MO, Residence Gainsville, Cook Co., Texas
Minnie Hoelgle, 23, Born Texas, Residence Dallas, Texas
Feb 27, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 134, Fay Kimbell & G.L. Lasater, both of Pauls Valley

Isom Newberry, 21, Born Robberson, IT, Residence Robberson, Garvin Co.
Jessie Williams, 18, Born Elmore, IT, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
March 5, 1908 in Elmore, H. Richardson, Minister Little Flock Church in Elmore
Page 135, Henderson Williams & Will Newberry, both of Elmore

W.H. Lawrence, 28, Born Gainsville, Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Annie Stanton, 19, Born Missouri, Residence Kiser, Garvin Co.
March 1, 1908 in Kiser, J.T. Crawford, Baptist Minister in Kiser
Page 136, N.E. Graham & Mrs.N.E. Graham, both of Kiser

B.H. Hanson, 21, Born Comanche Co., Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Gussie Alcorn, 27, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
(Signed by Sarah S. Alcorn, Parent)
March 1, 1908 in Lindsay, Wm. T. Ready, Minister ME Church South in Lindsay
Page 137, Mrs. L.D. Ready & Ed M. Armstrong, both of Lindsay

Alexander Upton, 41, Born Hamilton Co., Illinois, Residence Wanette, Pottawatomie Co., OK
Mary M. Whilton, 26, Born Washington, Co., Ohio, Residence Mount Pleasant, Texas
Feb 29, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M.Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 138, G.L. Lasater & Fay Kimbell, both of Pauls Valley

D.V. Soloman, 20, Born Dallas, Texas, Residence Midland, Pontotoc Co.,   OK
(Signed by A.N. Soloman, Father)
Fannie Cross, 20, Born Texas, Residence Whitebead, Garvin Co.
March 1, 1908 in Whitebead, G.M. Dilbeck, Minister ME Church South in Whitebead
Page 139, J.C. Cross & Chas C. Johnson, both of Whitebead

H. Fox, 28, Born Lamarr Co., Texas, Residence Ardmore, Carter Co., OK
Estella Neeley, 24, Born Hunt Co., Texas, Residence Ardmore, Carter Co., OK
March 2, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 140, C.F. Worley, Pauls Valley & G.W. Harrison, Wynnewood

T.F. Fitzgerald, 25, Born Ellis Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Maggie Cole, 18, Born Chickasaw Nation, IT, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
March 5, 1908 in Wynnewood, S.E. Hays, Justice of the Peace, Township #7
Page 141, B.C Hays & J.W. Fitzgerald, both of Wynnewood

J.W. Crouch, 23, Born Hill Co., Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Bertha M. Harbison, 16, Born Indian Territory, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
March 5, 1908 in Maysville, John Young, Justice of the Peace in Maysville
Page 142, J.M. Harbison & Otluel(?) Littrell, both of Maysville

E.H. Hanks, 39, Born Miller Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Nora Scott, 24, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
March 8, 1908 in Wynnewood, W.T. Fields, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 143, Rusha Sasser & E.A. Norton, both of Wynnewood

Ottie Cottrell, 21, Born Limestone Co., Alabaman, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Cora Peterson, 20, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
March 12, 1908 in Wynnewood, Murray Co., OK, J.A. West, Justice of the Peace in Wynnewood, Murray Co.
Page 144, O.E. Warren & W.J. Warren, both of Wynnewood

Joseph Simmons, 21, Born Louisiana, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Tanzie Grimet, 18, Born Chickasaw Nation, IT, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
March 7, 1908 in Wynnewood, W.H. Russell, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 145, H. Taylor & Mance Kenedy, both of Wynnewood

D.C. Whitt, 22, Born Fannin co., Texas, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Ora Masoner, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
March 11, 1908 in Purdy, R.T. Baker, Baptist Minister in Purdy
Page 146, Tom Parker & Alpha Parker, both of Purdy

W.C. McKee, 24, Born Parker Co., Texas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Maggie Allen, 22, Born Indian Territory, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
March 11, 1908 in Pauls Valley,  W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 147, G.L. Lasater & Fay Kimbell, both of Pauls Valley

Henry Covers, 22, Born Angeline Co., Texas, Residence Hart, Garvin Co.
Minnie Campbell, 18, Born Mills Co., Texas, Residence Hart, Garvin Co.
March 15, 1908 in Hart, B.M.Watts, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 148, J.D. Davidson & W.D. Baucom, both of Hart

Harrison H. Hays, 38, Born Wisconsin, Residence Wanette, Pottawatomie Co., OK
Harriet Price, 50, Born Ohio, Residence Wanette, Pottawatomie Co., OK
March 18, 1908 in Wanette, Robert F. McBroom, Baptist Minister in Wanette
Page 149, O.A. Davenport & Earnest Carter, both of Wanette

F.M. Studdard, 24, Born St. Clair Co., Alabama, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Nora Hodges, 17, Born Choctaw Nation, IT, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
(Signed by Mrs. L.L. Hodges, Parent)
Dec 15, 1907 in Foster, E.A. Barnett, Missionary Baptist Minister in Foster
Page 150, Arthur Pickett & Frank Hodges, both of Foster

H. Morris, 24, Born Pottsboro, Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Flora Mitchell, 18, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
March 18, 1908 in Lindsay, George Wolfe, Minister Christian Church in Lindsay
Page 151, Mrs. J.L. Ivey & Mrs. G.L. Wolfe, both of Lindsay

J.E. Smith,  31, Born Atlanta Georgia, Residence Roff, Pontotoc Co., OK
Docia West, 25, Born Texas, Residence Chickasha, Grady Co., OK
March 17, 1908 in Pauls Valley, J.D. Salter, Minister ME Church South in Wagoner, Wagoner Co., OK
Page 152, J.D. Hill & Gladys Hill, both of Pauls Valley

Louin Newberry, 23, Born Indian Territory, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Rachael Johnson, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
March 29, 1908 in Elmore, J.M. Peterson, Baptist Minister in Elmore
Page 153, Rena Byars & Oliver Byars, both of Elmore

Douglas Calbert, 40, Born Indian Territory, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Hattie Walker, 28, Born Indian Territory, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
March 21, 1908 in Davis, Murray Co., OK, G.P. Dickinson, Justice of the Peace in Davis, Murray Co., OK
Page 154, Winnie Ford & C.B. Kendrick, both of Davis

Henry Jackson, 20, Born Indian Territory, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Ada Reed, 15, Born Wise Co., Texas, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
(Signed by J.H. Reed, Father)
March 20, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 155, G.L. Lasater & Fay Kimbell, both of Pauls Valley

Claude Thomason, 22, Born Collins Co., Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Emma Taylor, 18, Born Texas, Residence Curty, McClain Co., OK
March 23, 1908 - Date applied
Page 156, NOT USED

Ike George, 34, Born Tenn, Residence Chism, McClain Co., OK
Carrie Carr, 21, Born MO, Residence Chism, McClain Co., OK
March 25, 1908 in Byars, W.E. Moore, Baptist Minister in Byars
Page 157, Ida Small & Pearl Harn, both of  Byars

E.B. Melton, 21, Born Bosque Co., Texas, Residence Chickasha, Grady Co., OK
Emma Fryrear, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Tuttle, Grady Co., OK
March 29, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 158, George I. Jordan, Pauls Valley & Earl Melton, Chickasha

Charles Lewis, 22, Born Indian Territory, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Maude Bunch, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
March __, 1908 in Johnson, McClain Co., OK, I.H. Dalton, Minister ME Church South in Johnson, McClain Co., OK
(Shows applied for license April 2, 1908 but shows married March 1908 with no day date)
Page 159, Miss Maudie Miller, Byars & Mrs. Mattie C. Dalton, Johnson

Robert Noel, 23, Born Macoupin Co., Ill, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Lydia Hester, 23, Born Celburn Co., Ark, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
April 2, 1908 in Pauls Valley, L.L. Thurston, Methodist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 160, Lydia Albright & Mrs. A.H. Goodpasture, both of Pauls Valley

A.E. Hubbs, 21, born Ozark Co., MO, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Nancy Bird, 20, Born Ozark Co., MO, Residence  Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
April 5, 1908 in Wynnewood, W.G. Fields, General Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 161, John Bird & Mrs. Boxie Bird, both of Wynnewood

Walter G. Frost, 27, Born Lee Co., Miss, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Myrtle R. Hailey, 19, Born Denton Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
April 5, 1908 in Wynnewood, Geo C. French, Minister Methodist Episcopal Church South in Wynnewood
Page 162, Mrs. Geo C. French & Mrs. H.S. Shackleford, both of Wynnewood

W.J. Driskell, 22, Born Ellis Co., Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Dora Hough, 18, Born South Ca, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
April 9, 1908 in Pauls Valley, C.J. Dewberry, Baptist Minister at Klondike
Page 163, L.W. Harris & G.M. Harris, both of Pauls Valley

Ebb Hare, 31, Born Denton Co., Texas, Residence Brady, Garvin Co.
Letha Fowler, 15, Born Texas, Residence Brady, Garvin Co.
(Signed by P.E. Carter, Foster Parent)
April 9, 1908 in Brady, W.G. Fields, General Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 164, David Steen, Pauls Valley & E.C. Razell, Brady

Albirtis Jackson, 23, Born Magnolia Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Maggie Belle Newberry, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
April 14, 1908 in Wynnewood, B.C. Combs, Minister MB Church in Wynnewood
Page 165, O.E. Wallace & Mary Wallace, both of Wynnewood

Virgle Baker, 21, Born Fort Smith, Ark., Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Myrtle Berkley, 23, Born Franklin Co., Ark., Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
April 16,  1908 in Maysville, John Young, Justice of the Peace in Maysville
Page 166, E.I. Baker & S.H. Austrey, both of Maysville

L.L. Cock, 20, Born Texas, Residence Purcell, McClain Co., OK
(Signed by Mrs. Cock, Mother)
Lucile Holder, 17, Born Indian Territory, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
April 16, 1908 in Lindsay, W.T. Ready, Minister ME Church South in Lindsay
Page 167,  Mrs. L.D. Ready & Catherine Ready, both of Lindsay

W.J. Hoggard, 21, Born Indian Territory, Residence Okra, McClain Co.
Sarah Nichols, 17, Born Indian Territory, Residence Okra, McClain Co.
(Signed by  W .H. & W.J. Nichols, Parents)
April 17, 1908 in Byars, W.E. Moore, Baptist Minister in Byars
Page 168, M. Hoggard & J.E. Roberts, both of Byars

Horrace O. Ward, 37, Born Lin Co., Kan, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Purdie E. Byrd, 28, Born  Wilmot, Ark, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
April 18, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 169, W.J. Harris & T.J. Austin, both of Pauls Valley

R.L. Bowman, 24, Born Tenn, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Bessie Hoggard, 16, Born Indian Territory, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
(Signed by Cal P. Hoggard, Father)
April 19, 1908 in Byars, E.M. Lening, Local Deacon of ME Church South in Byars
Page 170, R.E. Smith, J.L. Nichols, both of Byars

Stephens R. Moore, 42,  Born Kankakee Co., Ill, Residence Kankakee Co., Ill
Carrie Headley, 32, Born Dallas Co., Texas, Residence Dallas Co., Texas
April 19, 1908 in Pauls Valley, R.E. Watson, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 171, J.W. Williams & L.H.M. Dunn, both of Pauls Valley

J.C. Windham, 21, Born Erath Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
F.C. Copland, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Davis, Murray Co ., OK
April 19, 1908 in Davis, J.S. Ferguson, Baptist Minister in Davis
Page 172, Willie Ferguson & Mrs. J.S. Ferguson, both of Davis

Frank Jones, 41, Born Paris, Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
E.D. Kreton, 40, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
April 20, 1908 in Lindsay,  W.T. Ready, Minister ME  Church South in Lindsay
Page 173, Henry B. Cox & Mrs. W.T. Ready, both of Lindsay

P.G. Taylor, 39, Born Morgan Co., Tenn, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Sarah Francis Willingham, 23, Born St. Clair Co., Ala, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
April 20, 1908 in Pauls Valley,  W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 174, G.I. Jordan & G.L. Lasater, both of Pauls Valley

S.C. Crouch, 31, Born Cherokee Co., Ala., Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Ella Berkley, 20, Born Franklin Co., Ark., Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
April 22, 1908 in Maysville,  D.S. Cromer, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 175, Vinis Crouch &  Anna Crouch, both of Maysville

D.L. King, 45, Born Pike Co., Ga., Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Laura Eavens, 30, Born Indian Territory, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
April 22, 1908 in Pauls Valley, F. Jones, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 176, I. Leak Davisdson &  W.M. Paston, both of Pauls Valley

Earnie Lewis, 21, Born Mo., Residence Story, Garvin Co.
Letha Dunn, 18, Born Bowie Co., Texas, Residence Story, Garvin Co.
April 24, 1908 in Story, D.S. Cromer, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 177, Bert Vant & J.C. Clark, both of Story

F.M. Harris, 22, Born Gainsville, Ozark Co., Mo., Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Maud Della Ellison, 19, Born Ark., Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
April 24, 1908 in Maysville, John Young, Justice of the Peace in Maysville
Page 178, Mell Boyer & J.B. Elledge, both of Maysville

R.P. Willalrd, 24, Born Freestone Co., Texas, Residence Story, Garvin Co.
Pearl Hoy, 19, Born Mo., Residence Norman, Cleveland Co., OK
April 26, 1908 in Story,  D.S. Cromer, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 179, S.A. Lillard & R.R. Odam, both of  Story

J.L. Sanders, 32, Born Miss., Residence Gilmer, Ipshor(?) Co., Texas
Loura Orr, 24, Born Tenn., Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
April 26, 1908 in Wynnewood, Julian G. Tripp, Missionary Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 180, N.J. Law & S.V. Yelverton, both of Wynnewood

R.E. Corbin, 27, Born Ennis, Ellis Co., Texas, Residence Tussy, Carter Co., OK
Dora M. Potts, 20, Born Illinois, Residence Tussy, Carter Co., OK
May 3, 1908 in Tussy. W.L. Bean, Minister Methodist Episcopal Church South in Tussy
Page 181, Barm Cates & Julia Bean, both of Tussy

C.C. O'Neal, 26, Born Franklin Co., Ark., Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Myrtle McGee, 17, Born Tenn, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
(Signed by J.W. McGee & L.A. McGee, Parents)
May 3, 1908 in Stratford, J.W. Abney, Missionary Baptist Minister in Stratford
Page 182, John W. Dutton & E.A. Fortner, both of Stratford

J.L. Homer, 28, Born Tuscaloosa Co., Ala., Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Ella B. Prince, 20, Born Little River Co., Ark., Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
May 3, 1908 in Stratford, R.M. Brown, Justice of the Peace in Stratford
Page 183, Clyde  Smith & G.H.Smith, both of Stratford

J.C.  Shelton, 22, Born Montaque Co., Texas, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Mallie Graham, 16, Born Indian Territory, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
May 6, 1908 in Purdy, R.H. Grimstead, Methodist Minister in Purdy
Page 184, W.A. Brummitt & Jim Simms, both of Purdy

Benjamin Peyton Jackson, 22, Born Rutherford Co., Tenn, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Alma Loretta Luke, 17, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
(Signed by Mrs. Luke, Mother)
May 10, 1908 in Wynnewood, M.P. Mathermey(?), Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 186, Luther Norwood & Lottie Kuinn, both of Wynnewood

Andrew Bartee, 17, Born Grayson Co., Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Ruby Denton, 16, Born Indian Territory, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
(Signed by A.J. Denton, Father)
May 10, 1908 in Lindsay, W.H. Roberts, Minister Holiness Association of Lindsay
Page 187, Edna Pratt & A.T. McCrite, both of Lindsay

Lee Cagle, 24, Born Robinsville, Texas, Residence Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Maudie Smith, 19, Born Mooount Julia, Ark., Residence Story, Garvin Co.
May 7, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.M. Cagle, Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 188, W.H.G. Cagle & Mrs. Annie Killian, both of Pauls Valley

W.H. Kerr, 19, Born, Scott Co., Ark., Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Bertha May Abney, 17, Born Logan Co., Ark., Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
(Signed by J.W. & M.M. Abney, Parents)
May 10, 1908 in Stratford, W.H. Gross, Baptist Minister in Stratford
Page 189, John H. Byford & W.M. Sullivan, both of Stratford

J.E. Choat, 25, Born Summerville Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Ada Kelly, 18, Born Johnson Co., Texas, Residence Berwin, Carter Co., OK
May 9, 1908 in Springer, Carter Co., OK, Ernest C. Cain, Minister ME Church South, Berwyn, Carter Co., OK
Page 190, J.A. Choate, Wynnewood & A.C. Choate, Berwyn

J.C. Jones, 23, Born Decalb Co., Ala., Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Julie Holland, 19, Born Ark., Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
May 10, 1908 in Stratford, I.E. Skaggs, Baptist Minister at Civit, Garvin Co.
Page 191, Miss Norva Long & Eliza Long, both of Civit

R.G. Morris, 40, Born Franklin Co., Texas, Residence Chickasha, Grady Co., OK
M.W. Osborn, 29, Born Hempstead Co., Ark., Residence Pittsburg, Texas
May 10, 1908 in  Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, Garvin County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 192, W.R. Wallace & R.F. McNamara, both of Pauls Valley

R.L. Redman, 22, Born Manolia Co., Texas, Residence Royal, Stephens Co., OK
Norma Blundell, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Royal, Stephens Co., OK
May 14, 1908 in Royal, L. Akers, Missionary Baptist Minister in Royal
Page 193, E.B. Jones & Miss Rossie Akers, both of Royal

W.E. Meridth, 22, Born Cook Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Francis Shipley, 19, Born Ozark Co., Mo., Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
May 13, 1908 in Wynnewood, W.G. Fields, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 194, Matilda Wilkerson & Mrs. Minnie Sanders, both of Wynnewood

Leon Neal, 27, Born  Pine Bluff, Lincoln Co., Ark., Residence Walker, Garvin Co.
Maudie Stanton, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
May 22, 1908 in Kiser, J.T. Crawford, Baptist Minister in Kiser
Page 195, Jack Crawford, Kiser & C.S. Crawford, Wynnewood

Manuel Cervera,  19, Born St. Louis, Mo., Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
(Signed by George Cervera, Brother)
Naomi Spencer, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
May 25, 1908, Date applied for
Page 196, NOT USED

Arthur C. Whittaker, 24, Born Kentucky, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Georgia May McFaddon, 21, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
June 3, 1908 in Wynnewood, Geo C. French, Preacher in charge, ME Church South in Wynnewood
Page 197, C.E. Kennedy & W.A. Frost, both of Wynnewood

Lee Majors, 18, Born Wood Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Maude Benthal, 18, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
May 30, 1908 in Wynnewood, C.W. Cock, Minister ME Church South in Wynnewood
Page 198, Mrs. Linnie Barnett & Mrs. L.L. Cock, both of Wynnewood

J.L. Aldridge, 28, Born Georgia, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Katie E. Flynt, 26, Born Alabama, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
June 6, 1908 in Paoli, P.A. Smith, Methodist Minister in Paoli
Page 199, Bessie Smith & Eva Rogers, both of Paoli

Tecumseh McClure, 21, Born Indian Territory, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Cora Williams, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
June 8, 1908 in Anardarko, Caddo Co., OK, F.L. Farmington, Methodist Episcopal Church Minister in Anadarko
Page 200, Anna Farmington & Martha Watson, both of Anadarko

G.I. Eldridge, 19, Born Texas, Residence McCarty, Garvin Co.
(Signed by J.R. Eldridge, Father)
Appalona McCarty, 17, Born Arkansas, Residence McCarty, Garvin Co.
(Signed by Gss(?) & Eliza McCarty, Parents)
June 14, 1908 in McCarty, J.M. Jones, Baptist Minister in Brady
Page 201, F.H. Chappell, Pauls Valley & E.J. McGee, McCarty

A.C. Greer, 24, Born Missouri, Residence Purcell, McClain Co., OK
Sophie Lomer, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
June 14, 1908 in Foster, E.A. Barnett, Baptist Minister in Foster
Page 202, J.G. Littrell & W.M. Littrell, both of   Foster

J.T. Bullard, 21, Born Arkansas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Mary Carpenter, 18, Born Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
June 13, 1908 in Elmore, W.A. Sexton, Cumberland Presbyterian Church Minister in Elmore
Page 203, E.A. Carpenter & Jane Sexton, both of Elmore

Mitchell Hill, 25, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Stella Whitfield, 18, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
June 1, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.S. Grigsby, Minister AME Church in Pauls Valley
Page 204, David Polk & Mollie Polk, both of Pauls Valley

Perry Rogers, 21, Born Logan Co., Ark., Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Sue (Lue?) Roberts, 18, Born Lewis Co., Tenn., Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
June 18, 1908 in Wynnewood, J.C. Patterson, Justice of the Peace in Wynnewood
Page 205, L.R. Caniker & W.E. Autry, both of Wynnewood

Walter Fore, 23, Born Coreall Co., Texas, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Anie Stovall, 16, Born Stonewall Co., Texas, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
(Signed by J.T. Stovall, Father)
June 23, 1908 in Byars, J.E. Skaggs, Baptist Minister at Civit, Garvin Co.
Page 206, J.J. Melton & Dosha Melton, both of Civit

L.E. Autry, 28, Born Benton Co., Miss., Residence Whitebead, Garvin Co.
Ella Teague, 22, Born Texas, Residence Whitebead, Garvin Co.
June 21, 1908 in Whitebead, J.G. Hively, Methodist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 207, Wayne Wheeler & Green Barnett, both of Whitebead

C.C. Leming, 23, Born Cooksville Co., Ill., Residence Byars, Garvin Co., OK
Ora T. Moore, 17, Born Texas, Residence Byars, Garvin Co., OK
(Signed by Mrs. S.A. Coates, Guardian)
June 24, 1908 in Byars, E .M. Leming, Ordained Deacon, ME Church South in Byars
Page 208, Elon Baird, Johnson & Mollie Bunch, Byars

Ambrose Pogue, 23, Born Texas, Residence Throda, Garvin Co.
Lizzie Roberts, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Throda, Garvin Co.
June 23, 1908 in Kiser, Henry Russell, Baptist Minister in Kiser
Page 209, Dan Grayson & Chas Douglas, both of Kiser

Albert Plaster, 27, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Nora Wilson, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
June 23, 1908 in Pauls Valley, Chas E. Pitts, Pastor First Presbyterian Church in Pauls Valley
Pagee 210, William C. High, Maysvillee & W.J. Harris, Pauls Valley

Earnest Cornell, 23, Born Jiles Co., Tenn, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Ida McCluthers, 20, Born Ark., Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
June 28, 1908 in Maysville, G.M. Dilbeck, Minister ME Church South in Whitebead
Page 211, W.A. Jones & Mrs. D.M. Spain, both of Whitebead

Lee Blundell, 22, Born Brown Co., Texas, Residence Royal, Garvin Co.
Elizabeth Akers, 16, Born Indian Territory, Residence Royal, Garvin Co.
(Says see page 214 Probate Records for consent)
June 27, 1908 in Robberson, G.W. Gerwin, Chrystian Union Minister in Robberson
Page 212, Mrs. G.B. Bingham & Mrs. L.C. Bingham, both of Elmore

G.A. Moore, 22, Born Ark., Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Johnnie Clay, 18, Born Ark., Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
June 29, 1908 in Brady, J.W. Adams, Justice of the Peace in Brady
Page 213, Need Gillis, Elmore & Roxana Adams, Brady

W.J. Browning, 22, Born Dallas Co., Mo., Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Bettie Acree, 18, Born Hal Co., Mo., Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
June 28, 1908 in Maysville, John Young, Justice of the Peace in Maysville
Page 214, Rob Acree & Osley Cline, both of Maysville

Walter Ingle, 22, Born Limestone Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Gertie Martin, 18, Born Ark., Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
June 29, 1908 in Wynnewood, W.G. Fields, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 215, J.N. Martin & Francis Martin, both of Wynnewood

Jesse Morris, 22, Born Pittsboro, Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Minnie Myrtle Smith, 16, Born Indian Territory, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
(Says see page 214 Probate Records for consent)
July 4, 1908 in Lindsay, W .T. Ready, Minister ME Church South in Lindsay
Page 216, W.H. Morris & Grace Hanson, both of Lindsay

W.D. Hucks, 20, Born Madison Co., Ark., Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
(Signed by J.L. Hucks, Parent)
Mittie Pierce, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
June 30, 1908 in Kiser, L.F.  Stanton, Justice of the Peace in Township #7, Kiser
Pagee 217, Mr. Pierce & Rev. Hooks, both of Kiser

Richard Eley, 21, Born Paris Co., LA., Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Tennesee Foster, 18, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
July 1, 1908 in Wynnewood, Rev. J.N.E. Carson, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 218, B.H. Havard & W.H. Patillo, both of Wynnewood

C.H. Collins, 21, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Mattie Boyd, 18, Born Tenn., Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
July 5, 1908 in Wynnewood, J.C. Patterson, Justice of the Peace in Wynnewood
Page 219, Velma (Alma?) Patterson & A.W. Hart, both of Wynnewood

A.W. Hart, 28, Born Macon City, Mo., Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Lena Mae Magers, 20, Born Miss., Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
July 3, 1908 in Wynnewood, J.C. Patterson, Justice of the Peace in Wynnewood
Page 220, E.L. Courtney & E.A. Grizzard, both of Wynnewood

W.A. Burleson, 22, Born Comanche Co., Texas, Residence Cleburn, Johnson Co., Texas
Ople Ellison, 18, Born Ark., Residence Cleburn, Johnson Co., Texas
July 2, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 221, G.L. Lasater & S.H. Wootton, both of Pauls Valley

A.L. Cantrell, 45, Born Charrton Co., Mo., Residence Whitebead, Garvin Co.
Frona Woods, 34, Born Benton Co., Tenn., Residence Whitebead, Garvin Co.
July 2, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 222, G.L. Lasater & W.J. Harris, both of Pauls Valley

W.E. Tucker, 18, Born Tenn., Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
(Says see page 221, Probate Records for consent)
Blanche Bostick, 18, Born Tenn., Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
July 3, 1908 in Pauls Valley, R.E. Watson, Baptist Minister in Stratford
J.J. Rotenberry & J.R. Rotenberry, both of Stratford

Ben Prince, 24, Born Indian Territory, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Martha Williams, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
July 5, 1908 in Katie, Ellis S. Stevenson, Baptist Minister in Katie
Page 224, A.G. Williams & D.S. Swindall, both of Katie

Elmo Henry, 33, Born Pendleton Co., Ky., Residence Sulphur, Murray Co., OK
Myrtle Dizette (Dyette?), 28, Born Clay Co., Kan., Residence Sulphur, Murray Co., OK
July 4, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 225, G.L. Lasater & S.H.Wootton, both of Pauls Valley

Amos Dabbs, 18, Born Wayne Co., Tenn., Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
(Signed by S.W. Dabbs, Parent)
Lizzie Burleson, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
July 8, 1908 in Paoli, P.A. Smith Methodist Minister at Paoli
Page 226, Willie Dunlap & Ethel Dabbs, both of Paoli

Charlie Knobbs, 22, Born Indian Territory, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Ida May Wright, 17, Born Barrie Co., Mo., Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
(Signed by G.P. Wright, Parent)
July 7, 1908 in Purcell, McClain Co., E.W. Gallamore, Justice of the Peace in Purcell, McClain Co., OK
Page 227, R.D. Gallamore & O.G. Anderson, both of Purcell, & R.D. Williams

H. Z. (L/D/E/Z/G??) Huffman, 23, Born Erath Co., Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Kate Selby, 19, Born Cook Co., Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
July 12, 1908 in Foster, Jno B. Shelton, Justice of the Peace in Foster
Page 228, Henry Frelton & Nute Huffman, both of Foster

W.S. McIntire, 21, Born Gordon Co., Ga., Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Nora Teague, 17, Born Tarrant Co., Texas, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
(Signed by J.O. Teague, Father)
July 8, 1908 - date applied for
Page 229, returned 7/16/1908, NOT USED

Bob Ware, 32, Born Red River Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Cora Start, 19, Born Jackson, Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
July 10, 1908 in Wynnewood, B.C. Combs, Baptist Minister in Wynnewood
Page 230, Marthie Sparks & Grover Danier, both of Wynnewooe

W. Carter, 33. Born Ill., Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
H.J. Shipley, 33, born  Ozark Co., Mo., Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
July 10, 1908 in Pauls Valley, J.C. Patterson, Justice of the Peace in Wynnewood
Page 231, L.T. Livingston & Dave Winsberry, both of Wynnewood

L.B. Morroro, 21, born White Co., Ark., Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
May Porter, 19, Born Kentucky, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
July 15, 1908 at Beck Residence, J.H. Beck, Missionary Baptist Minister in Pauls Valley
Page 232, Oscar Collins & Jessy Greene, both of Pauls Valley

J.H. Williams, 39, Born Discola Co., Miss., Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Martha Berkley,  30, Born Franklin Co., Ark., Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
July 16, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 233, W.J. Harris & G.L. Lasater, both of Pauls Valley

Thomas H. Newbern,  27, Born Cunituck Co., NC.,  Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Nora E. bostick, 25, Born Tenn., Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
July 20, 1908 in Byars, A.J. French, Presbyterian Minister in Purcell, McClain Co., OK
Page 234, F.U. Troutman & Mrs. F.U. Troutman, both of Byars

William Airington, 21, Born Choctaw Nation, I.T., Residence Ireton, Grady Co., OK
Veatus Erwin, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Naples, Grady Co., OK
July 22, 1908 in Lindsay, W.T. Ready, Minister ME Church South in Lindsay
Page 235, J.C. Burrows, Lindsay & J.D. Airington, Ireton

H.W. Lawley, 32, Born Van Zant Co., Texas, ResidenceWynnewood, Garvin Co.
Margaret Pointer, 18, Born Van Zant Co., Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
July 19, 1908 in Wynnewood, George J. Downing, Minister Holiness Association of Texas, Hugo, Choctaw Nation, I.T.
Page 236, J.B. Wilson & Wat Smith, both of Wynnewood

A.L. Chandler, 48, Born Pike Co., Ark., Residence Summer, Lamarr Co., Texas
S.R. Wells, 35, Born Lamarr Co., Texas, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
July 21, 1908 in Maysville, John Young, Justice of the Peace in Maysville
Page 237, H.O. Ward & Jim Williamson, both of Maysville

W.C. Abney, 29, Salene Co., Ill, Residence Etney, Franklin Co., Ark.
Myrtle Martin, 16, Born Wise Co., Texas, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
(Signed by J.T. Martin, Parent)
July 26, 1908 in Stratford, J.W. Abney, Minister Missionary Baptist Church in Stratford
Page 238, J.E. Skaggs, Civit & S. Ketner, Stratford

W.E. Dodge, 29, Born Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Lillie May Van Landingham, 18, Born Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Aug 2, 1908 in Elmore, Fred W. Cain, Justice of the Peace in Ninth Township, Elmore
Page 239, G.C. Peveler & Nannie Peveler, both of Elmore

W.G. Stroup, 24, Born Texas, Residence Dallas, Texas
Ida Aubrey, 19, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
July 26, 1908 in Wynnewood, Geo C. French, Preacher in charge, Methodist Episcopal Church South in Wynnewood
Page 240, W.F. Moore & E.L. Spenser, both of Wynnewood

William King Crippen, 21, Born Tenn., Residence Davis, Garvin Co.
Mary Ellen Butterly, 20, Born Indian Territory, Residence Davis, Garvin Co.
July 30, 1908 at home of bride, J.L. Gage, Methodist Minister in Davis, Murray Co., OK
Page 241, John butterly & Ross Smith, both of Davis

John T. Edwards, 27, Born Ala., Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Mrs. Bertie Yates, 26, Born ________, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
July 27, 1908, Date applied for
Page 242, NOT USED

T.M. Trout, 212, Born Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Lillie Major,  16, Born Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
(Signed by W.G. Adoy, Guardian)
Aug 2, 1908 in Foster, W.C. Fleetwood, Methodist Minister in Elmore
Page 243, J.N. Trout & R.G. Trout, both of Foster

A.B. Longacre, 21, Born Indian Territory, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Addie Cagle, 22, Born Ark., Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
July 29, 1908 in Maysville, John Young, Justice of the Peace in township #2, Maysville
Page 244, H.W. Ward & John S. Lawson, both of Maysville

F.M. Moore, 35, Born Sebastian Co., Ark., Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Ollie Harris, 16,  Born Howell Co., Mo., Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
(Signed by S. Harris, Father)
Aug 2, 1908 in Foster, H.A. Jones, Minister Methodist MP Church in Foster
Page 245, A.J. Jones & Sam Smith, both of Foster & M.T. Routers of Purdy

A.C. Craig, 26, Born Marshall Co., Miss., Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Sarah Hawkins, 19, Born Oklahoma, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Aug 2, 1908 in Paoli, L.P. Abernathy, Justice of the Peace in Paoli
Page 246, B. Black & T.B. Croom, both of Paoli

Mora Stevens, 25, Born Iowa, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Ettie Marrs, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Aug 5, 1908 in Wynnewood, S.E. Hays, Justice of the Peace, Precinct #7, Wynnewood
Page 247, B.C. Hays & R.B. Hays, both of Wynnewood

Benjamin F. McLaughlin, 24, Born Loman Co., Texas, Residence Ft. Arbuckle, Garvin Co.
Effie Ray Sawyer, 19, Born Texas, Residence Davis, Murray Co., OK
Aug 6, 1908 in Iron Bretye on Wash.R (?boat on Washita River?), J.L. Cagle, Methodist Minister in Davis, Murray Co., OK
Page 248, D.L. Griffin & J.W. Sims, both of Davis

Sam W. Buck, 22, Born Texas, Residence Robberson, Garvin Co.
Maude Brown, 20, Born Ark., Residence Robberson, Garvin Co.
Aug 5, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge in Pauls Valley
Page 249, Yorker E. Taylor & John K. Law, both of Pauls Valley

William A. Lasson, 23, Born Garvin Co., OK, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Missouri Lee Mackey, 19, Born McClain Co., OK, Residence W ynnewood, Garvin Co.
Aug 6, 1908 in Wynnewood, J.C. Patterson, Justice of the Peace in Wynnewood
Page 250, Mrs. G.W. Roberts & Alma Patterson (maybe Velma?), both of Wynnewood

Walter Vanderslice, 22, Born Indian Territory, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Maggie Stanford, 19, Born Alabama, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Aug 5, 1908 in Garvin Co., John Young, Justice of the Peace in Maysville Township #2
Page 251, J.C. Renley & H.C. Ward, both of Maysville

L. Scott, 27, Born Grayson Co., Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Alba Rankin, 16, Born G rayson Co., Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
App by M.L. Scott, 37 of Elmore, Alba signed for by father W.E.  Buckholtz
Aug 7, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court of Pauls Valley
Page 252, W.E. Buckholtz(spelled with s here) & M.L. Scott, both of Elmore

Wm(?) W. Barnett, 25, Born Arkansas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Anna Johnson, 25, Born Texas, Residence Chickasha, Grady Co., OK
App by J.C. Patterson, 48 of Wynnewood
Aug 9, 1908 in Brady, Garvin Co., J.M. Jones, Baptist Minister in Brady
Page 253, G.C. Jones of  Chattannooga, Okla(?) & R.L. Hughes of Pauls Valley

Lindsay Driver, 21, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Unie(Anie?) Wallace, 18, Born Arkansas, Residence Curty, Garvin Co.
Aug 9, 1908 in Lindsay, Wm. F. Ready, Minister of ME Church South in Lindsay
Page 254, T.B. Wilson & H.L. Wallace, both of Lindsay

CC Robbins, 32, Born Lee Co. Virginia, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Pearl Condren, 26, Born Grayson Co., Texas, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Aug 16, 1908 in Erin Springs, W.H. Cole, Minister of the Baptist Church of Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Page 255, I.K. Robbins & J.W. Wigley, both of Wallville

A.M. Wilson, 21, Born Arkansas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Zoe Lewis, 18, Born Arkansas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Aug 9, 1908 in Wynnewood, J.M. Cagle, Minister of Baptist Church of Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Page 256, S.R. Wilson & T.B. Wilson, both of Wynnewood

C.F. Nichols, 23, Born Arkansas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Eddie Wilson 18, Born Arkansas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Aug 9, 1908 in Wynnewood, J.M. Cagle, Minister of Baptist Church of Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Page 257, S.R. Wilson & T.B. Wilson, both of Wynnewood

J.D. Franklin, 21, Born Texas, Residence Story, Garvin Co.
Bertie McClarry, 18, Born Texas, Residence Story, Garvin Co.
Aug 9, 1908 in Maysville, John Young, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court of Maysville
Page 258, R.N. Sample of Maysville & W.F. Carson of Story

E.R. Parthemore, 34, Born Ohio, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Maude Wolfe, 23, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Aug 9, 1908 in Wynnewood, J.C. Patterson, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court of Wynnewood
Page 259, Mrs. J.C. Patterson & T.E. Eddings of Wynnewood

W.C. Floyd, 19, Born Arkansas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Cordie Barton, 19, Born Oklahoma, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Signed for by parents Martha Floyd & I.A. Floyd Aug 8, 1908
Aug 9, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge,  County Court, Pauls Valley
Page 260, O.E. Jackson of Stratford & T.A. Tunstall of Pauls Valley

Harry H. Moore, 21, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Vera I.  Burks, 20, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Application by Seth Allen of Wynnewood
Aug 11, 1908 in Wynnewood, F.J. Stowe, Minister of Presbyterian Church of Wynnewood
Page 261, Robin Knight & Winona Burks, both of Wynnewood

Ervin Prince, 38, Born Indian Territory, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Pearl Wilan(Wilson?), 25, Born Indian Territory, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Aug 12, 1908 in Pauls Valley, Rev. F. Jones, Minister of the Gospel, Baptist Church of  Pauls Valley
Page 262, Miss D.S.A. Burton & Rev. F. Jones, both of Pauls Valley

A.A. Crofeet(Crofut?), 39, Born New York, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Emma D. Lee, 20, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wallville,  Garvin Co.
Aug 17, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge of County Court of Pauls Valley
Page 263, C.H. Thomas & John Law, both of Pauls Valley

C.L. Griffin, 63, Born Michigan, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
M.E. Greer, 45, Born Arkansas, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Aug 18, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge of County Court of Pauls Valley
Page 264, C.C. Nisler & Vera Wignall, both of Pauls Valley

Glen Banks, 21, Bron Gregg  Co. Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Minnie Vandiver, 18, Born Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Aug 20, 1908 in Elmore, T.C. Book, Minister of the Gospel, Church of Christ of Elmore, Garvin Co.
Page, 265, W.S.Cook & Mrs. Jal(?) Cook, both of Elmore

Edmond Hodges, 18, Born Wise Co., Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Johnnie Lamkin, 16, Born Indian Territory, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Signed for by Father S.H. Lamkin & Father J.R. Hodges
Aug 23, 1908 in Elmore, W.C. Fleetwood, Minister of Methodist Church of Elmore
Page 266, W.A. Grisham & J.W. Griffin of Elmore

J.A. Estes, 21, Born Texas, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Jessie Williams, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Application filed by L.D. Estes, 42 of Lindsay
Aug 25, 1908 in Purdy, B. Ward, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court of No. 2 Purdy
Page 267, G.W. Thomas & John Weaver, both of Purdy

Allen Moore, 21, Born Texas, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Edith Luell(?), 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Application by C.E. Riley, 20 of Paoli
Aug 26, 1908 in Paoli, H.C. Pearson, Minister,  Church of Christ of Paoli, Garvin Co.
Page 268, E.G. Pearson & L.L. Moore, both of Paoli

Ed Beddo, 22, Born Texas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Mabel Davis, 19, Born Arkansas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Aug 28, 1908 in Elmore, W.C. Fleetwood, Minister of ME Church of Elmore, Garvin Co.
Page 269, Katie Fleetwood & Lora Fleetwood, both of Elmore

John Rogers, 21, Born Denton Co., Texas, Residence Walker, Garvin Co.
Mary Stites, 16, Born Denton Co., Texas, Residence Walker, Garvin Co.
Signed for by Mrs. L.E. Stites
Aug 28, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 270, Vera Wignall & Susie Johnson, both of Pauls Valley

W.F. Brown, 25, Born Greenup Co., Kentucky, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Bertie Vandiver, 20, Born Missouri, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Aug 30, 1908 in Elmore, J.W. Jefferson, Minister, Baptist Church of Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Page 271, Ira Vandiver & Bettie Nation, both of Elmore

F.F. Martin, 28, Born Bates Co., Missouri, Residence Walville, Garvin Co.
Rose Lee Harwell, 20, Born Ellis  Co., Texas, Residence Walville, Garvin Co.
Aug 31, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 272, Vera Wignall &  Susie Johnson, both of Pauls Valley

T.I. Dickerson, 32, Born Bell Co., Texas, Residence Walker, Garvin  Co.
Ida Colbert, 17, Born Chickasaw Nation, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Signed for Laura H. McAfee, parent of Ida Colbert
Sept 1, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 273, Vera Wagnall & G.L. Lasater, both of Pauls Valley

D.C. Cash, 25, Born McDonald Co., Missouri, Residence Davis, Murray Co., OK
Lilith Meredith, 17, Born Cook Co., Texas, Residence Davis, Murray Co., OK
Signed for by J.L. Meredith, father of Lilith
Sept 3, 1908, in Brady, Garvin Co., J.R. Hillis, Minister of the Christian Church of Davis
Page 274, I.M. & J.T. Meredith, both of Davis, Murray Co., OK

A.L. Lyon, 46, Born Gipson Co., Tennessee, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Mollie Owens, 38, Born Kent Co., Arkansas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Sept 3, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 275, Vera Wignall & Susie Johnson, both of Pauls Valley

L.B. Norwood, 22, Born Arkansas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Liavy Bobbitt, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
App by R.G. Galloway, 23 of Wynnewood
Sept 5, 1908 in Wynnewood, Julian G. Tripp, Ordained Minister of the First Baptist Church of Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 276, Henry Barber & W.E. Gibson, both of Wynnewood

A.C. Meeks, 25, Born Newton Co., Missouri, Residence White Bead, Garvin Co.
Myrtle Robinson, 16, Born Clay Co., Illinois, Residence White Bead, Garvin Co.
Signed for by Mrs. E.H. Simmons, parent of Myrtle
Sept 5, 1908 in Pauls Valley, J.E. Couch, Minister of the Christina Church of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 277, R.L. Spradlin of Elmore & Mrs. J.E. Couch of Pauls Valley

M. Dewberry, 18, Born Clay Co., Alabama, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
M.J. Justice, 15, Born Eastland, Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co
App by C.J. Dewberry, 41, of Klondike
Signed for by C.J. Dewberry, parent of M. & J.H.(K?) Justice, parent of M.J.
Sept 9, 1908 at the home of the bride, J.M. Jones, Minister of the Baptist Church of Brady, Garvin Co.
Page 278, G.E. Justice & S.W. Gladney, both of Pauls Valley

L.L. Gladney, 19, Born Alabama, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Julena Houser, 15, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
App by W.H. Houser, 36, of Pauls Valley
Signed for by W.H. Houser, parent of Julena & J.N.(?) Gladney, parent of L.L.
Sept 9, 1908 in Klondike, J.M. Jones, Minister of the Baptist Church of Brady, Garvin Co.
Page 279, Thomas Pyle & E.G. Haney, both of Pauls Valley

J.T. Mullins, 50(30?), Born Limestrong Co., Texas, Residence Marvin, Potawatomie Co., OK
Dovie Smith, 29, Born Texas, Residence Robberson, Garvin Co.
Sept 10, 1908 in Elmore, T.C. Cook, Minister of the Church of Christ of Elmore, Garvin Co.
Page 280, T.C. Fields & L.B. Gordon, both of Elmore

B.S. Jackson, 26, Born Indian Territory, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Rosa Westfall, 16, Born Indian Territory, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Sept 13, 1908 in Walville, Garvin Co., J.M. Cagle, Minister of the Baptist Church at Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Page 281, R.L. Allen & W.T. Price, both of Walville

D.A. Lavender, 20, Born Texas, Residence White Bead, Garvin Co.
Bertha Alexander, 18,  Born Texas, Residence White Bead, Garvin Co.
Signed for by D.E. Lavender, Parent of D.E., App by D.A. Lavender, 44 of White Bead, Garvin Co.
Sept 13, 1908 in White Bead, M.J. Moore, Minister of the Church of Christ of White Bead, Garvin Co.
Page 282, D.A. & L.E. Lavender, both of White Bead

J.C. Gosnell, 58, Born Arkansas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Flora Keith, 22, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Sept 14, 1908 in Pauls Valley, O.W. Jones, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 283, J.M. Green of Mangum & Noah Foster of Pauls Valley

James Rushing, 21, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Ellen Graham, 18, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Issued Sept 19, 1908
Page 284, Returned Unused

M.H.M. McKinley, 21, Born Arkansas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Vergie Lee Speck, 17, Born Arkansas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Signed for by R.S. Speck, parent of Vergie Lee
Sept 20, 1908 in Lindsay, Wm. T. Ready, Minister of the Gospel of the ME Church South in Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Page 285, W. Nesophan of Maude & Claura C. Speck of Lindsay, signed by G.G. Nesophan & Claura Speck

Dock Jones, 21, Born Garland Co., Arkansas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Annie Hodge, 19, Born Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Issued Sept 18, 1908
Page 286, Returned Unused

George McHenry, 24, Born Missouri, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Emma Ester, 21, Born Indian Territory, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Sept 20, 1908 in her home, J.H. Beck, Minister of the Baptist Church at Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 287, E.M. McHenry & J.L. Wilson, both of Pauls Valley

Herbert Armstrong, 18, Born Tennessee, Residence Wayne, McClain Co., OK
Felice Clark, 18, Born Texas, Residence Wayne, McClain Co., OK
Signed for by T.H. Armstrong, parent of Herbert
Sept 23, 1908 in Paoli, P.A. Smith, Minister of the Methodist Church of Paoli, Garvin Co.
Page 288, Bessie Smith & Hattie M. Riley, both of Paoli

George D. Blackwell, 33, Born Georgia, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Beatrice Howard, 17, Born Georgia, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
(no parent signature)
Sept 23, 1908 in Paoli, R.E. Watson, Pastor of the Baptist Church of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 289, H.C. Pearson & Ed. Heinz, both of Pauls Valley

John E. Marshall, 21, Born Cook Co., Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Maude Beddo, 18,  Born Texas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Sept 25, 1908 in Maysville, G.M. Dilbeck, Minister of the Gospel, M.E. Church South of White Bead, Garvin Co.
Page 290, T.A. Bryant of Maysville & W.D. Dilbeck of Norman, Cleveland Co., OK

Jesse Prince, 21, Born Indian Territory, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Donie Johnson, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Sept 27, 1908 at the Johnson residence in Garvin Co., Rev. M. Crookshank, Baptist Minister of Tatums, Carter Co., OK
Page 291, M. Johnson & Family of Hennepin & relatives & friends of both parties, signed by J.M. Buckner & Jas N.(?) Seay

Jesse Flowers, 20, Born Grayson Co., Texas, Residence Pontotoc Co., OK
Lucy Ward, 18, Born Texas, Residence Dolberg, Pontotoc Co., OK
App by J.S. Simmons, 33 of Pontotoc Co., OK on Sept 26, 1908, with Flossie Slatder(?) & Frances
Page 292, Returned Unused

W.S. Coffee, 24, Born Georgia, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Mamie Harris, 27, Born Arkansas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Sept 27, 1908 in Pauls Valley, Wm. Cagle, Minister of the Missionary Baptist Church of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 293, W.H.G. Cagle & A.A. Albright, both of Pauls Valley

W.J. Parker, 23, Born Indian Territory, Residence Walville, Garvin Co.
Bertha Trout, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Oct 4, 1908 at 10:00 pm in Garvin Co., Rev. I.M. Westfall, Minister of the Missionary Baptist Church of Walville, Garvin Co.
Page 294, Frank Parker &  Clyde Trout, both of Foster

John Polk, 33, Born Arkansas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Florence Doan, 23, Born MO, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Oct 2, 1908 in White Bead, J.T. Hively, Minister of the Methodist Church of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 295, W.J. Payne of Klondike & S.S. Doan of Pauls Valley

Charles Wallace, 23, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Lena Bean, 22, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Oct 4, 1908 at Lindsay, Wm. T. Ready, Minister of the M.E. Church South of Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Page 296, D.C. Bennett of Lindsay & F.C. Bradley of Bradley, Garvin Co.

W.H. Harrison, 26, Born Miss, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Viola Pettigrew, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Byars, McClain Co., OK
Oct 4, 1908 in the Oscar Pettigrew home in Garvin Co., Robt Parsons, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court of Civet, Garvin Co.
Page 297, J.T. Anderson of Civet & Oscar Pettigrew of Byars, OK

Elmore Johnson, 24, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Sallie Miller, 19, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Oct 4, 1908 in Wynnewood, T.J. Stowe, Minister of the Gospel, Presybterian Church of Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 298, Ben Pumphrey & Mrs. Gerogia Hewitt, both of Wynnewood

D.F. Cox, 24, Born Alabama, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Mattie May, 20, Born Texas, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Oct 18, 1908 office of W.J. Farriss, W.J. Farriss, Justice of the Peace, Township of Stratford, Garvin Co.
Page 299, T.L. Farriss of Stratford & L. Bradley of (blank)

Lee McCarty, 21, Born Arkansas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Nannie Bell Huffman, 17, Born Texas, Residence Brady
Signed for by T. Dutton, father of Nannie Bell
Oct 11, 1908 at Brady, C.J. Dewberry, Minister of the Baptist Church of Klondike, Garvin Co.
Page 300, T.S. Spartman of Pauls Valley & G. U.(?) McCurly of ?????

M.E. Taylor, 24, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Ella Edwards, 18,  Born blank, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Oct 12, 1908 at J.L. Huck's home, J.L. Hucks, Minister of the Gospel, Church of Christ of Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 301,  Charley Roberts of Wynnewood and James Chisholm of Kiser

Otho Littrell, 28, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Sallie Herrodd, 16, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
App by N.B. Mays, 35, of Garvin County, no parent signature for Sallie
Oct 18, 1908 at White Bead, G.M. Dilbeck, Minister of the Gospel, M.E. Church South of White Bead, Garvin Co.
Page 302, Vaughn Bryant of Maysville and Edgar Johnson of White Bead

Claude Allen Wilson, 21, Born Indian Territory, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Sallie Williamson, 21, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
App by W.J. Harris, 30, of Pauls Valley
Oct 14, 1908 at White Bead, G.M. Dilbeck, Minister of the Gospel, M.E. Church South of White Bead, Garvin Co.
Page 303, Glenn B. Haines and Crockett Scrivner, both of Maysville

Jesse Adams, 21, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Homer Holden, 18, Born Texas, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Oct 18, 1908 at 10 pm in Garvin Co., Rev. I.M. Westfall, a Missionary Baptist Minister of the Gospel in Wallville, Garvin Co.
Page 304, D.W. Holladay of Antioch and G. F(?) Adams of Wallville

J.T. Sweat, 38, Born Tennessee, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Ada Wyatt, 31, Born Pike Co., Missouri, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Oct 13, 1908 in Pauls Valley, J.H. Ivey, Minister at Christian Church of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 305, Vera A. Wignall & J.R. Richardson, both of Pauls Valley

W.T. Riggan, 21, Born Alabama, Residence Hamilton, Alabama
Maggie Keener, 22, Born Texas, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Oct 14, 1908 3 pm in Stratford, W.J. Farriss, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court of Stratford, Garvin Co.
Page 306, D. F. Cox & A.B. Keener, both of Stratford

Claude Ward, 21, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Lola Massey, 19, Born Arkansas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Oct 15, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court at Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 307, Pearl Ward & Ernest Wilson, both of Lindsay

W.S. McIntire, 21, Born Garden Co., Georgia, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Bertha Lee, 19, Born Garden Co., Georgia, Residence, Byars, McClain, Co.
Oct 19, 1908 at Stratford, J.W. Abney, Minister of the Gospel of Missionary Baptist Church of Stratford, Garvin Co.
Page 308, Hallie Eaton of Byars, Olie(Alie?) McIntire of Stratford, M.M. Abney of Stratford

John Shaw, 25, Born Texas, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Maggie Gurley, 17, Born Texas, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Signed by parent H.P. Gurley for Maggie Gurley
Oct 17, 1908 at Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 309, H.P. Gurley of Paoli & Vera Wignall of Pauls Valley

Luther Flowers, 21, Born Texas, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Cora Wickware, 21, Born Arkansas, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Oct 21, 1908 at 8 am in Garvin Co., Rev. I.M. Westfall of Wallville, Garvin Co.
Page 310, L.O. Darby & F.M. Powell both of Wallville

Fred McLaughlin, 24, Born Arkansas, Residence Story, Garvin Co.
Maggie Mooney, 18, Born Arkansas, Residence Story, Garvin Co.
Oct 25, 1908 in Maysville, G.M. Dilbeck, Minister of the Gospel, M.E. Church South at White Bead, Garvin Co.
Page 311, V.N. Harp & W.F. Hendrix, both of Maysville

Benne Ealey, 22, Born Arkansas, Residence Brady, Garvin Co.
Myrtle Ivy Carter, 17, Born Oklahoma, Residence Brady, Garvin Co.
Oct 25, 1908 at 10 am in Garvin Co., J.W. Adams, Justice of the Peace, Brady Township #8, Garvin Co.
Page 312, O.J. Layton & J.W. Pruitt, both of Brady

W.J. Jones, 34, Born Missouri, Residence Byars, McClain Co.
Minnie Davis, 22, Born Arkansas, Residence Byars, McClain Co.
Oct 28, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 313, Vera Wignall & T.J. Austin, both of Pauls Valley

E.E. Franks, 19, Born Alabama, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Jessie Davis, 18, Born Texas, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Signed for E.E., father J.A. Franks
Nov. 1, 1908 at Katie, M.E. Clark, Ordained & Licensed Minister of the Baptist Church of Elmore, Garvin Co.
Page 314, Lee Hargie & T.E. Roady, both of Katie

Ben Love, 25, Born Indian Territory, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Hennrietta James, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Oct 30, 1908 at Elmore, Rev. H. Richardson, Little Flock Church, Garvin Co.
Page 315, brethern of Little Flock & Elmore, signed by Aron Lane & C.E. James

Sam L. Hewitt, 21, Born Indian Territory, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Maud M. Long, 20, Born blank, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
App by Geo B. Rennie, 27 of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Oct 28, 1908 in Pauls Valley, The Rev. J.W. Watts, Presbyterian Minister, Presbyterian Episcopal Church of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 316, Mrs. Geo B. Rennis & Stella B. Rennie, both of Pauls Valley, Joseph Welister Watts, Minister

Hence Fields, 48, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Parmelia Jones, 23, Born Texas, Residence  Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Oct 31, 1908 at 6 o'clock in Garvin Co., Rev. F. Jones, Minister of the Gospel, Baptist Congregation of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 317, J.S. Holmes & ? D. S(C?)aernay(?), both of Pauls Valley, Signed by Elizabeth Leford & L. Berry

C.E. Riley, 20, Born Texas, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
M.E. Smith, 19, Born Mississippi, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Nov 4, 1908 in Paoli, J.W. Seaton, Minister of the Gospel of Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 318, Cordelia Rakestraw of Byars and Bessie McNeely of Mexico

Dan White, 21, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Edna Davis, 19, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Nov 4, 1908 at Wynnewood, B.C.(E?) Combs, Minister of the Gospel, Missionary at Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 319, Curry Hickson & Mattie Jackson, both of Wynnewood, Signed by Ruby Dickerson & Yeary Dickerson

W.E. Kendrick, 27, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Carrie Anderson, 19, Born Virginia, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Nov 3, 1908 in Lindsay, W.T. Ready, Minister, M.E. Church South in Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Page 320, M.H. Fields and E.E. Kendrick, both of Lindsay

D.A. Kelly, 37, Born Texas, Residence Wapanucka, Johnson Co.
Lenora Hicklin, 21, Born Texas, Residence Wapanucka, Johnson  Co.
Nov 5, 1908 in Pauls Valley, Sidney H. Babcock, Elder, Methodist Episcopal Church South, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 321, W.J. Long & W.H. Paul, both of Pauls Valley

Dudley Stephens, 29, Born Arkansas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Elizabeth Spurgeon, 28, Born Arkansas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Nov 8, 1908 in Maysville, John Young, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court of Maysville, Garvin Co.
Page 322, Albert Brantley & J.H. Brantley, both of Maysville

J.M. Stiff, 58, Born Kentucky, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Nancy L. Douglas, 40, Born Indian Territory, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Nov 8, 1908 in Antioch, J.W. Allen, Minister, Methodist, Antioch, Garvin Co.
Page 323, Nora Carett & F.C. Blackwell, both of Antioch

C.W. Ashley, 43, Born Wisconsin, Residence Cleburn, Johnson Co., Texas
Maude Benson, 37, Born Arkansas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Nov 15, 1908 in Pauls Valley, Fred W. Cain, Justice of the Peace, 9th Township Elmore, Garvin Co.
Page 324, G.H. Guilliam of Pauls Valley & Beu W. McCulloch of Cleburn, Texas

Matt Smith, 28, Born Tennessee, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Lizzie Jones, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Nov 7, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, Justice Court of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 325, Vera Wignall & Bertha C. Teasdale, both of Pauls Valley

C.L. Rowe, 35, Born Tennessee, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Australia Robertson, 28, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Nov 7, 1908 in Lindsay, C.L. McArthur, Justice of the Peace, Lindsay Township, Garvin Co.
Page 326, F.H. Criner & Mrs. F.H. Criner of Lindsay

G.W. Gabler, 26, Born Arkansas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Mrs. Roady Green, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Nov 9, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 327, V.A. Wignall  of Pauls Valley & O.(A?) E. Swinney of Katie

William Evans, 21, Born Ohio, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Fay Minter, 16, Born Indian Territory, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Signed for by Jossie Fields, parent of Fay Minter
Nov 15, 1908 in Lindsay, Wm T. Ready, Minister, M.E. Church South, Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Page 328, Nathaniel F. Cook of Lindsay & E.L. Jones of Maysville

Jim Mise, 21, Born Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Cleo Thompson, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Fox, Carter Co.
Issued  Nov 12, 1908
Page 329,  Returned Unused

Frank Montgomery, 24, Born Louisiana, Residence White Bead, Garvin Co.
Eula Nally, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence White Bead, Garvin Co.
Issued Nov 13, 1908
Page 330,  Returned Unused

Otis Beeve(?), 23, Born Arkansas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Vera Cudd, 17, Born Indian Territory, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Father W.H. Cudd signed for Vera Cudd
Nov 15, 1908 in Lindsay, H.E. Hogue, Minister, Missionary Baptist of Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Page 331, Altha Bulton & Earnest Wilson, both of Lindsay

R.R. Guy, 24, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
May Wilkerson, 18, Born Oklahoma, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Nov 17, 1908 in Erin Springs, J.M. Cagle, Minister of the Baptist Church of Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Page 332, G.W. Bunyon of Lindsay & W.P. Robinson of Maysville

W.L. Wagoner, 29, Born Missouri, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Mary J. Harlow, 18, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Nov 16, 1908 in Pauls Valley, The Rev J.W. Watts, Minister Presbyterian Protestant Episcopal, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 333, Mrs. E.P. Baker & Mr. Joseph Maupin, both of Pauls Valley

Jim Etheridge, 28, Born Texas, Residence Perkins, McClain Co.
Lola Greer, 19, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Nov 16, 1908 in Pauls Valley, H.P. Lovell, Justice of the Peace of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 334, Jos Maupin & W.J. Cole, both of Pauls Valley

Charlie Thrash, 24, Born Alabama, Residence Tatums, Garvin Co.
Nettie Odom, 24, Born Missouri, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Nov 16, 1908 in Pauls Valley, Wm Swindall, Minister, Baptist Church of Tatums, Garvin Co.
Page 335, James Pease & Belle Falls, both of Pauls Valley

Luther Dennis, 24, Born Tennessee, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Mary Jones, 22, Born Arkansas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Nov 22, 1908 in Lindsay, Wm T. Ready, Minister of the Gospel, M.E. Church S of Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Page 336, John Adams & Saul Dennis, both of Lindsay

W.W. Rodgers, 21, Born Texas, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Hattie May Riley, 15, Born Indian Territory, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
Parent G.H. Riley signed for Hattie May Riley
Nov 18, 1908 in Paoli, P.A. Smith, Minister, Methodist, Paoli, Garvin Co.
Page 337, G.F. Riley & F.M. Rodgers, both of Paoli

R.E. Powell, 25, Born Texas, Residence Purcell, McClain Co.
Stella Matthews, 18, Born Texas, Residence Wanette, Pottowattomie Co.
Nov 17, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 338, V.A. Wignall & Bertha C. Teasdale, both of Pauls Valley

Elbert Widerman, 21, Born Arkansas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Amanda McClure, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Nov 19, 1908 in Pauls Valley, Chas E. Pitts, Pastor, First Presbyterian Church of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 339, Mrs. Cora McClure & Mrs. Edna Gardner, both of Pauls Valley

Walker K. Norwood, 24, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Etolia Lucy Light, 20, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
App by Jos Maupin, 47, of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Nov 22, 1908 in Pauls Valley, Chas E. Pitts, Pastor, First Presbyterian Church of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 340, Jos Maupin & Mrs. Jos Maupin of Pauls Valley

L.M. Sloan, 25, Born Tennessee, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Effie Huffines, 18, Born Tennessee, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Nov 22, 1908 in Wynnewood, J.W. Seaton, Minister of the Gospel, Methodist, Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 341, L.W. Seaton & Mrs. A.L. Seaton, Signed by R.L. Seaton of Wynnewood

Tom Price, 26, Born Missoouri, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Maude Coldman, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Nov 22, 1908 11 pm in Wallville, Minister J.M. Westfall of Wallville, Garvin Co.
Page 342, Jas Osburn & S.S. Russell, both of Lindsay

Robert Canary, 20, Born Indiana, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Minnie Thompson, 18, Born Arkansas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Mother Laura Canary signed for Robert Canary
Nov 29, 1908 at their home in Garvin Co., C.H. Culpepper, Minister, Methodist Episcopal Church South of Elmore, Garvin Co.
Page 343, Mrs. Henrietta Culpepper, Signed by J.B. Wall & James Canary

Ola Gain(Gaui, Gani, Gann?), 19, Born Missouri, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Myrtle Turner, 19, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Father J.F. Gain(?) signed for Ola Gain
Nov 20, 1908 in Maysville, John Young, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court of Maysville, Garvin Co.
Page 344, E.H. Senwer(?) & Brady Gaines, both of Maysville

W.R. Neal, 40, Born Kansas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Bessie McCann, 18, Born Kentucky, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Nov 25, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.P. Lovell, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 345, B.C. Teasdale & R.F. McManass, both of Pauls Valley

W.M. Clark, 28, Born Texas, Residence Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Mary A. Hadlock, 24, Born Arkansas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Nov 25, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.P. Lovell, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court of Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 346, Pearl Pyeatt of Pauls Valley & L.D. Hadlock

Clarence Edgman, 21, Born Texas, Residence Byars, McClain Co.
Lucy Howeth, 21, Born Oklahoma, Residence Byars, McClain Co.
Nov 29, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 347, C.C. Nisler & W.R. Wallace, both of Pauls Valley

Ed Allred, 21, Born Texas, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
May Yates, 16, Born blank, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
App by J.F. Allred, 43, of Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Nov 29, 1908 in Stratford, S.F. Goddard, a Minister of the Gospel in Holdenville, Oklahoma
Page 348, Rev Geo S. Saunders & John Eldridge, both of Stratford

Aquiller Farmer, 18, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Verna Farmer, 17, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Parent ????? Farmer signed for Verna Farmer
Nov 29, 1908 in Lindsay, Wm T. Ready, Minister of the Gospel, Presbyterian Church of Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 349, Oliver Wright & Ernest Ward, both of Lindsay

R.H. Mitchell, 29, Born Miss, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Sophia Coates, 23, Born Arkansas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
App by W.L. Collins, 30, of Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Nov 29, 1908 in Wynnewood, F.J. Stowe, Minister, Presbyterian Church of Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 350, Myrtle Hartley of Tulsa, Oklahoma & Seth Allen of Wynnewood

J.P. Bishop, 30, Born Texas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Myrtle Towry, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Nov 29, 1908 in Antioch,  J.Wallen, Minister, Methodist, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 351,  W.J. Payne & J .H. Williams, both of Pauls Valley

J.C. Veach, 25, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Martha  Garvin, 18, Born Arkansas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Nov 29, 1908 in Wynnewood, W.G. Fields, Minister of the Gospel, General Baptist, Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 352, Otto Poe & Bertha Garvin, both of Wynnewood, Signed by Jeff Quinn & D.C. Veach

C.E. Harrison, 23, Born Indian Territory, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Susie Lynch, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Dec 2, 1908 at J.R. Richardson residence in Pauls Valley, J.H. Ivy, Minister, Christian Church, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 353, W.M. Aiken & Thea Jenson, both of Pauls Valley

Earnest C. Johnson, 27, Born Georgia, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Annie Green, 19, Born Georgia, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
App by J.D. Johnson, 31, of Pauls Valley
Nov 30, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 354, M.A. Hulsey & Sallie Hulsey, both of Pauls Valley

G.G. Golden, 22, Born Arkansas, Residence Civet, Garvin Co.
Avery Glover, 20, Born Arkansas, Residence Byars, McClain Co.
Dec 6, 1908 in Civet, Rolet Parsons, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court of Civet, Garvin Co.
Page 355, Dr. W.J. Baze & T.R. Wilson, both of Civet

Rufus L. Allen, 28, Born Oklahoma, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Mary Davis McGee, 20, Born Texas, Residence Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Dec 10, 1908 in Lindsay, Wm T. Ready, Minister of the Gospel, M.E. Church S., Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Page 356, Roy Polland & Bud Helman, both of Lindsay

E.J. Jenkens, 21, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Bertie Patterson, 18, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Dec 9, 1908 in Erin Springs, J.M. Cagle, Minister of the Baptist Church of Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Pagee 357, Mrs. W.E. Sheegoge of Wallsville, OK & Lucy Tomptsons of Erin Springs

L.N. Templeton, 25, Born Texas, Residence Roff, Pontotoc Co.
Maud Sargent, 20, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Dec 7, 1908 in Lindsay, Wm. T. Ready, Minister of the Gospel, ME Church S, Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Page 358, L.D. Ready & Panthea Ready, both of Lindsay

B. Phelps, 25, Born Arkansas, Residence Chickasha, Grady Co.
Myrtle Ostein, 18, Born Texas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Dec 9, 1908 in Antioch, J.W. Allen, Minister, Methodist, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 359, W.C. Griffith & M.E. Rogers, both of Foster

J.M. Cox, 21, Born Texas, Residence Ada, Pontotoc Co.
Florence Coffman, 18, Born Texas, Residence Byars, McClain Co.
Dec 9, 1908 in 8 pm in McClain Co., W.E. Moon, Minister of the Gospel, McClain Co. Baptist, Byars, McClain Co.
Page 360, .J.H. Coffman & S.T. Coffman, both of Byars

E.D. Littrell, 22, Born Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Bertha Brewer, 19, Born Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Dec 10, 1908 at 9 o'clock in Foster Township, M.G. Mullens, Justice of the Peace
Page 361, Henry Bishop & J.T. Trimmil

John Haney, 25, Born Arkansas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Esther Skaggs, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
App by M.G. Mullens, 40, of Foster
Dec 21, 1908 at 11 o'clock in Garvin Co., M.G. Mullens, Justice of the Peace
Page 362, J. Salley & Francis Childs, signed by R. Lemuel

W.(N?) J. Justice, 28, Born Arkansas, Residence, Royal, Stevens Co.
Lena Howard, 18, Born Texas, Residence Brady, Garvin Co.
Dec 13, 1908 at home Garvin Co., C.J. Dewberry, Minister, Baptist, Klondike, Garvin Co.
Page 363, A.J. Justice & M.A. Dewberry, both of Pauls Valley

Emmit Taylor, 21, Born Oklahoma, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Nancy Brown, 16, Born Mississippi, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Parent O.M. Brown signed for Nancy Brown
Dec 13, 1908 Mr. M???ough Residence in Garvin C o., W.E. Clark, Ordained Minister, Baptist, Elmore, Garvin Co.
Page 364, E.G. McClesey(?) & J.H. Walker, both of Elmore

Perry Jones, 26, Born Texas, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Florence Price, 16, Born Oklahoma, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Dec 13, 1908 in Wallville, J.M. Westfall, Minister, Baptist, Wallville, Garvin Co.
Page 365, Tom Price & Joe Price (absent), both of Wallville, signed by W.F. Price & Tom Price

W.H. Colp, 21, Born Texas, Residence Tarrant Co., Texas
Tenny Hendrick, 20, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Dec 14, 1908 in Wynnewood, D.L.  Coale, Pastor in charge, M.E. Church S., Munday, Rivo Co., Texas
Page 366, W.J. Hendrick & Alf Kendall, both of Wynnewood

Willie F. Hopgood, 20, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Nora Isabelle Bevins, 17, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Father, J.W. Bevins signed for Nora Isabelle & Mother & Stepfather Sallie (nee Hopgood) & L.  Hoffmansigned for Willie F.
Dec 14, 1908 in Wynnewood, J.W. Seaton, Minister of the Gospel, Methodist, Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 367, B.P. Jackson & Mrs. Lena Seaton, both of Wynnewood

Geo Still, 22, Born Indian Territory, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Ida Stevenson, 21, Born Indian Territory, Residence Katie, Garvin Co.
Dec 17, 1908 in Katie, A.W. Brooks, a Minister, Black, Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Page 368, A.F. Foster & Mattie Brooks, both of Foster

J.W. Seaton, 25, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Vicie Hobson, 19, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Dec 18, 1908 in Maysville, W.C. Fleetwood, Minister, Methodish Episcopal, Maysville, Garvin Co.
Page 369, J.T. Smith & D.S. Sexton, both of Maysville

S. Roberts, 26, Born Texas, Residence Byars, McClain Co.
L.C. Cummings, 18, Born Arkansas, Residence Byars, McClain Co.
Dec 19, 1908 10AM in Garvin Co., W.E. Moore, Minister of the Gospel, Garvin Co. Baptist, Byars
Page 370, J.W. Cummings & Bessie Stephens, both of McClain Co.

R.W. Hardcastle, 27, Born Arkansas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Alta Daniels, 18, Born Idaho, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Dec 19, 1908 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 371, V.A. Wignall of Pauls Valley & W.A. Johnston of Lindsay

A.A. Lillard, 22, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
L.L. Cobb, 19, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
App by J.H. Brown, 30, of Maysville, Garvin Co.
Dec 19, 1908 in Maysville, John Young, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court, Maysville, Garvin Co.
Page 372, R.F. Roberson & R.F. McKenney, both of Maysville

Oscar Eddington, 19, Born Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Ethel Gibson, 17, Born Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Parent S.W.  Eddington signed for Oscar Eddington
App by W.W. Howerton, 36, of Foster
Dec 31, 1908 My office in Foster, M.G. Mullens, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court, Foster, Garvin Co.
Witness list blank, signed by F.W. Childress & F.C. Hazelwood, no residence given

C.L. Shephard, 25, Born Kentucky, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Lilla Curry, 16, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Father S.M. Curry signed for Lilla Curry
Dec 24, 1908 at White Bead, G.M. Dilbeck, Minister of the Gosped, M.E. Church South of White Bead, Garvin Co.
Page 374, D.M. Spain & V.N. Hays, both of White Bead

E.C. Homer, 23, Born Arkansas, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Sallie Young, 20, Born Indian Territory, Residence Walker, Garvin Co.
Dec 22, 1908 in Stratford, F.B. McIntire, Minister of the Gospel, Missionary Baptist, Stratford, Garvin Co.
Page 375, E.W. Good & L.D. Globe, both of Stratford

A.M. Simms, 25, Born Arkansas, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Olive McKee, 20, Born Indian Territory, Residence Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Dec 24, 1908 3 miles East of Hennepin, W.G. Jones, Minister, M.E. Church S of Hennepin, Garvin Co.
Page 376, S.S. McKee & W.H. McKee, both of Hennepin

W.A. Brummett, 22, Born Texas, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Mary J. Billingsley, 15, Born Arkansas, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Parent S.L. Billingsley signed for Mary J. Billingsley
Dec 23, 1908 in Pauls Valley, H.P. Lovell, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 377, J.H. Burmmett of Wallville & Hubert Billingsley of Purdy

J.W. Ramsey, 27, Born Arkansas, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Dulcie D. Billingsley, 19, Born Arkansas, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Dec 23, 1908 in Pauls Valley, H.P. Lovell, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 378, Hubert Billingsley of Purdy & J.H. Brummett of Wallville

J.P. Diggs, 42, Born Texas, Residence Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
Minnie Cox, 30, Born Arkansas, Residence Lindsay, Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Dec 24, 1908 in Erin Springs, S.C. Haley, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court, Erin Springs, Garvin Co .
Page 379, C.H. Cuttler & W.M. Davis, both of Erin Springs

Wa(?) Va(?) Ora(?) Wickware, 25, Born Arkansas, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Alice Farnam, 21, Born Missouri, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Dec 24, 1908 in Maysville, John Young, Justice of the Peace, Justice  Court, Maysville, Garvin Co.
Page 380, John T. Henry & E.A. Scrivner, both of Maysville

George Love, 20, Born Indian Territory, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Lettie Keith, 18, Born Arkansas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Guardian S.N. Love signed for George Love
Dec 24, 1908 in Anitoch, J.W. Allen, Minister, Methodist, Anitoch, Garvin Co.
Page 381, Will Laugbell(?) & Lee Dean, both of Anitoch

C.E. Jones, 19, Born Texas, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
M. Pearl Parten, 18, Born Arkansas, Residence Paoli, Garvin Co.
"I the undersigned swear that I have no parents or grandparents, that I have been self supporting for the past 8 years, C.E. Jones"
Dec 25, 1908 in Paoli, P.A. Smith, Minister, Methodist, Paoli, Garvin Co.
Page 382, T.N. Parten & L.E. Smith, both of Paoli

Louis Johnson, 21, Born Arkansas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Alena Marshall, 21, Born Texas, Residence Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
App by W.B. Wilburn, 33, of Lindsay
Dec 20, 1908 in Lindsay, Wm. T. Ready, Minister of the Gospel, M.E. Church South, Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Page 383, Benton Marshall of Erin Springs & Mrs. L.D. Ready of Lindsay

J.F. Hollingsworth, 18, Born Texas, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Triney Sullivan, 15, Born Indian Territory, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
Parent D. Hollingsworth signed for J.F. Hollingsworth, there is no signature for Triney Sullivan
Dec 27, 1908 in Stratford, Geo S. Saunders, Minister of the Gospel, Methodist Congregation, Stratford, Garvin Co.
Page 384, B.D. Duncan & J.M. McCall, both of Stratford

Ernest Arinwine(?), 18, Born Texas, Residence Warwick, Lincoln, Co., OK
Ellen King, 24, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Dec 24, 1908 at the Brides home in Pauls Valley, Rev. F. Jones, Minister of the Gospel, Missionary Baptist, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 385, Miss D.S.A. Burton & Sin Valet, both of Pauls Valley

Adam Thomas, 25, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Nicey Rules, 25, Born Indian Territory, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Dec 24, 1908 in Pauls Valley, H.P. Lovell, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 386, V.A. Wignall & Albert Rennie, both of Pauls Valley

J.W. Beavers, 31, Born Miss, Residence White Bead, Garvin  Co.
Fannie Kelley, 24, Born Texas, Residence  White Bead, Garvin Co.
App by J.M. Kelley, 30, of White Bead
Dec 25, 1908 in White Bead, G.M. Dilbeck, Minister of the Gospel, M.E. Church South, White Bead, Garvin Co.
Page 387, Mrs. G.M. Dilbeck & Mrs. A.M. Dilbeck, both of White Bead

Geo W. Powell, 21, Born Kansas, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Emma R. Scott, 18, Born Arkansas, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
App by J.W. Twiggs, 36, of Pauls Valley
Dec 24, 1908 in Pauls Valley, H.P. Lovell, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 388, Goldie Mills of Wallville & J.W. Twiggs of Pauls Valley

E.H. Grooms, 38, Born Illinois, Residence Sulphur, Murray Co., OK
Mina(Mira?) Sylvester, 28, Born Tennessee, Residence Heuton(Healton?), Caddo Co., OK
Dec 24, 1908 in Pauls Valley, H.P. Lovell, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 389, V.A. Wignall of Pauls Valley &  W.G. Wignall of Maysville

Andrew Edmondson, 22, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Lula Goodman, 20, Born Texas, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Dec 24, 1908 at the residence of Mrs. Elvie Barwood, J.N.E. Carson, Ordained Minister, Mt. Olive Baptist Church, Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 390, W.C. Coniles  & Mrs. Wallace & Mrs. J.M. Carson, all of Garvin Co.,  Signed by Mrs. Maggie Newby, Mrs. E.V. Barwood & Miss Gussie Howard

Walter Netherton, 32, Born Texas, Residence Sherman, Texas
Maude Allen, 32, Born Missouri, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
App by John McClellan, 36, of Wynnewood
Dec 25, 1908 in Wynnewood, F.J. Stowe, Minister, Presbyterian, Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 391, A.J. McClendon & Minerva H. Stowe, both of Wynnewood

Nat Parham, 26, Born Georgia, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Virginia Hightower, 24, Born blank, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
App by A.H. Parham, 31, of Pauls Valley
Dec 24, 1908 in Pauls Valley, Chas E. Pitts, Pastor, First Presbyterian, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 392, A.H. Parham & Sammie Muncrief, both of Pauls Valley

Clayton A. Morrow, 21, Born Indian Territory, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Jesse L. Clark, 18, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Dec 27, 1908 in Lindsay, Wm. T. Ready, Minister of the Gospel, M.E. Church South, Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Page 393, Panthea A. Ready & Ada Sloan, both of Lindsay

Crockett Scrivner, 22, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Minerva Vieux, 19, Born Oklahoma, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co .
Dec 30, 1908 in Maysville, W.C. Fleetwood, Minister, Methodist E. Church South, Maysville, Garvin Co.
Page 394, Jim Williamson & Dode Holloway, both of Maysville

Earl Stewart, 22, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Irene Kathleen Price, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Dec 28, 1908 in Pauls Valley, H.P. Lovell, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court,  Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 395, B.C. Teasdale & V.A. Wignall, both of Pauls Valley

W.M.  Parker, 54, Born blank, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
A.J.  Wolfe, 53, Born Missouri, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
App by J.P. Gibbs, 32, of Wynnewood
Dec 31, 1908 at S.C. Smith Residence in Wynnewood, Julian G. Tripp, Baptist Minister, First Baptist Church, Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 396, J.W. Cross & J.F. Young, both of Wynnewood

Rudolph Carter, 25, Born Missouri, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Victoria Coffman, 21, Born Missouri, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
App by E.P. Baker, 54, of Pauls Valley
Dec 31, 1908 in Pauls Valley, J.B. Reaves, Minister of the Gospel, Missionary Baptist Church, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 397, E.V. Reaves & Eunice Reaves, both of Pauls Valley

Joe Peters, 30, Born Indian Territory, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Laura Fisher, 24, Born Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Dec 31, 1908 at Little Flock, Rev H. Richardson, Congregation of Little Flock
Page 398, Brethren of Little Flock Assembly, signed by Perry Franklin & Mark Franklin

J.T. Henson, 31, Born Texas, Residence Ardmore, Carter Co., Oklahoma
Lorna B. Keys, Born Arkansass, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Jan 2, 1909 in Maysville, W.C. Fleetwood, Minister, M.E. Church South, Maysville, Garvin Co.
Page 399, David Mays & John Mays, both of Maysville

Elmer Pyle, 22, Born Arkansas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Vesta Smith, 19, Born Arkansas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
Jan 2, 1909 in Elmore, T.C. Cook, a Minister of the Gospel, Christian Church, Elmore, Garvin Co.
Page 400, O.C. Bragg & J.W. Hubbard, both of Elmore

H.E. Chadwick, 18, Born Arkansas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Rosa Shepherd, 18, Born Missouri, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Father B.L. Chadwick signed for H.E. Chadwick
Jan 3, 1909 in White Bead, G.M. Dilbeck, Minister of the Gospel, M.E. Church South, White Bead, Garvin Co.
Page 401, V.W. Harp of White Bead & Lula Dilbeck of Noble, OK

Dave Romine, 23, Born Missouri, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Mattie Stilwell, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Jan 3, 1909 at Brady, Garvin Co., J.W. Adams, Justice of the Peace, Justice Court, Brady Township, Garvin Co.
Page 402, ???????

G.M. Sprowls, 22, Born Texas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Lizzy Carter, 20, Born Texas, Residence blank
Application date Jan 2, 1909, Returned Unused

J.M. Herring (Vandiver), 32, Born Georgia, Residence Grady Co., Oklahoma
Ida W. Waller, 24, Born Texas, Residence, Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Jan 4, 1909 in Wynnewood, W.F. Freeman, Traveling Elder, M.E. Church South, Ardmore, Carter Co., Oklahoma
Page 404, C.W. Cock & M.A. Cock, both of Wynnewood

E.C. Baird, 20, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Addie Stewart, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Jan 3, 1909 at my house, J.T. Crawford, Minister of the Gospel, Missionary Baptist, Kiser, Garvin Co.
405, No witnesses listed but signed by Mrs. E.C. Stewart, Frank Stewart & Cornelia Stewart

Tom Parker, 21, Born Texas, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Ida Rich, 18, Born Texas, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Jan 5, 1909 in Purdy, R.T. Baker, Ordained, Baptist, Purdy, Garvin Co.
406, F.E. Rich & Ernest Ritch both of Purdy

George Meeks, 35, Born Missouri, Residence Ada, Pontotoc Co., Oklahoma
Beckie Robertson, 20, Born Kansas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Jan 4, 1909 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
407, Tom Percy of Lindsay & V.A. Wignall of Pauls Valley

Will  Hensley, 23, Born Indian Territory, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Bertha Gist, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Jan 4, 1909 in my house, J.T. Crawford, Minister of the Gospel, Missionary Baptist Church, Kiser, Garvin Co.
408, Spurgeon Crawford & Mrs. Bessie Horton

James Chisholm, 22, Born Indian Territory, Residence Kiser, Garvin Co.
Ethel Fox, 18, Born Missouri, Residence Kiser, Garvin Co.
Jan 8, 1909 in my home Garvin Co., J.L. Hucks, Minister of the Gospel of the Church of Christ, Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
409, No witnesses listed

W.H. Calvin, 36, Born Missouri, Residence Johnson, McClain Co., Oklahoma
Lettie J. Calvin, 34, Born Illinois, Residence Johnson, McClain Co., Oklahoma
Jan 4, 1909 in Pauls Valley, W.B. M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
410,  J.W. Gaylord & Mrs. J.H. Smith, both of Johnson

J.W. Robbins, 29, Born Virginia, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Katie Derrick, 27, Born Kansas, Residence Wallville, Garvin Co.
Jan 10, 1909 in Wallville, J.M. Cagle, Minister of the Gospel of the Baptist Church, Erin Springs, Garvin Co.
411, J.F. Holdsclaw & J.W. Hopper, both of Wallville

Joseph G. Moss, 21, Born Arkansas, Residence Byars, McClain Co., Oklahoma
Della May Lovelace, 16, Born Indian Territory, Residence Byars, McClain Co., Oklahoma
Signed for Della May Lovelace - Father & Mother G.P. & C.E. Loveless
Jan 10, 1909 1/2 miles south of B yars, J.S. Cameron, Minister, Baptist, Byard, McClain Co.
Page 412, J.T. Wilcox & W.A. Holt, both of Byars

Fred W. Cain, 37(27?), Born Michigan, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Lillie Chadwick, 18, Born Texas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Jan 9, 1909 in Elmore, T.C. Cook, Minister of the Gospel, Christian Church, Elmore, Garvin Co.
Page 413, J.T. Layfield & Mrs. M.E. Layfield, both of Elmore

E.W. Barrett, 19, Born Texas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
A.B. Wheeler, 18, Born Texas, Residence Antioch, Garvin Co.
"I W.A. Wheeler state that I have known E.W. Barrett for more than a year and to the best of my knowledge, information and belief, he has no parent living and no guardian".  signed W.A. Wheeler
Jan 12, 1909 in Antioch, J.W. Allen, Minister, Methodist, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 414, E.S. Wheeler & W.A. Wheeler, both of Antioch

Joe A. Miller, 24, Born Tennessee, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Clemmie Gillham, 21, Born -blank-, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Jan 13, 1909 at residence of H. Harris in Garvin Co., B.M. Watts, Ordained Minister, Missionary Baptist, Union Hill Tabernacle, Garvin Co.
Page 415, Henderson. Harris & Wife & Frank Adams, all of Wynnewood

T.B. Gordon, 19, Born Indian Territory, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Minnie Muse(?), 19, Born Arkansas, Residence Elmore, Garvin Co.
Signed for T.B. Gordon - mother W.A. Gordon
Jan 13, 1909 at the brides house in Elmore, Charles H. Culpepper, Elder in M.E. Church South, Elmore, Garvin Co.
Page 416, Mrs. C.H. Culpepper of Elmore, signed by C.D. Turner & E.F. Harrison

David S. Peterson, 23, Born Arkansas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Lula E. Murphy, 23, Missouri, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Jan 17, 1909 in Maysville, J.H. Ivey, Minister, Christ Church, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 417, J.R. Hamm of Maysville & M. Burks of Pauls Valley

B.F. Lundy, 22, Born Indian Territory, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Eula Boyles, 16, Born Texas, Residence Foster, Garvin Co.
Feb 5, 1909 in Foster, H.A. Jones, Minister of Methodist Church, Foster, Garvin Co.
Page 418, Isaac Bass & Nathan Bishop, both of Foster

Martin Campelude, 32, Born Indian Territory, Residence Chickasha, Grady Co., Oklahoma
Jessee Cooper, 25, Born Indian Territory, Residence Durant, Bryan Co., Oklahoma
Jan 19, 1909 in Pauls Valley, J.B. Reeves, Minister of the Gospel, Baptist Church, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 419, Will O. Groin & Mrs. J.B. Reeves, both of Pauls Valley

E.U. Bragg, 52, Born Tennessee, Residence Eads Tennessee
Lula Kerr, 31, Born Tennessee, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Jan 20, 1909 in Pauls Valley, Thos P. Turner, Minister of the M.E. Church South, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 420, P.N. Kerr & Irene Kerr, both of Pauls Valley

J.T. Neeley, 34, Born Alabama, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co .
Alta Mays, 21, Born -blank-, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Jan 22, 1909 in Civet, Rob't Parsons, Justice of the Peace Justice Court, Civet, Garvin Co.
Page 421, J.P. Clements of Pauls Valley & A.L. Parsons of Civet

Robert Lee Courtney, 21, Born Miss, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Cora Etta Merritt, 21, Born -blank-, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
App by J.C. Or???troeins(?), 28, of Wynnewood
Jan 22, 1909 in Wynnewood, I.K. Waller, A Traveling Elder, M.E. Church South, Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 422, C.W. Cock & Annie Wood, both of Wynnewood

Walter Moore, 23, Born Alabama, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Lizzie Foster, 22, Born Indian Territory, Residence Norman, Cleveland Co., Oklahoma
Jan 25, 1908 in Pauls Valley, Chas E. Pitts, Pastor, First Presbyterian Church, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 423, B.W. Moore & Froman Grant, both of Pauls Valley

William Hatton Neill, 42, Born Arkansas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Ethel Lillian  Harrell, 20, Born Alabama, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
App by Geo Welch, 37, of Lindsay
Jan 31, 1909 in Lindsay, A.L. Leake, Minister of the Baptist Church, Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Page 424, W.F. Haynes & Lue Miller, both of Lindsay

J.B. Hess, 47, Born Arkansas, Residence Jackson Co., Oklahoma
Theresa Burton, 16, Born Texas, Residence Byars, McClain Co., Oklahoma
Signed for Theresa Burton - Guardian R.C. Hess
Jan 27, 1909 in Pauls Valley, W.B.M. Mitchell, County Judge, County Court, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 425, V.A. Wignall of Pauls Valley & R.C. Hess of Byars (Judge did not sign)

J.L. Roach, 32, Born Georgia, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Emma Fletcher, 26, Born Georgia, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Jan 31, 1909 in Pauls Valley, J.B. Reaves, Minister, Missionary Baptist, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 426, Reaves, & Miss Willie Reaves, both of Pauls Valley

Walter Davis, 19, Born Kentucky, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Lizzie Wilder, 16, Born Miss, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Signed for Lizzie Wilder - Paretn I.'H' Wilder, Signed for Walter Davis - Parent Cassandra Davis
Jan 31, 1909 4 miles west of Wynnewood, Julian G. Tripp, Baptist Minister, Baptist Church, Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Page 427, R.L. Tinsley & O.P. Carter, both of Wynnewood
(both papers with signatures say parent of Lizzie Wilder but Cassandra Davis must be Walter Davis parent?)

Ed Seymour, 20, Born Indian Territory, Residence Kiser, Garvin Co.
Iva Cole, 15, Born Louisana, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Signed for Iva Cole - Father W.W. Cole, Signed for Ed Seymour - Father W.I. Seymour
Jan 31, 1909 in Kiser, J.T. Crawford, a Minister, Missionary Baptist, Kiser, Garvin Co.
Page 428, Mrs. Cole of Kiser & Will Graham (no place given), signed by Lizzie Graham & Archie Graham

Jim Williamson, 21, Born Texas, Residence Maysville, Garvin Co.
Lucy White, 18, Born Indian Territory, Residence Wynnewood, Garvin Co.
Feb 1, 1909 in Pauls Valley, Thos P. Turner, Minister, M.E. Church S., Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 429, Vera A. Wignall & W.J. Harris, both of Pauls Valley

E. Bunch, 26, Born Arkansas, Residence Lindsay, Garvin Co.
Ora Lee Largent, 21, Born Indian Territory, Residence Purdy, Garvin Co.
Feb 3, 1909 in Purdy, R.T. Baker, Ordained, Baptist, Purdy, Garvin Co.
Page 430, J.H. Largent of Purdy & J.W. McBroom of Lindsay

E.L. Hailey, 25, Born Miss, Residence Stratford, Garvin  Co.
Greta Goodwin, 20, Born Arkansas, Residence Stratford, Garvin Co.
License date Feb 3, 1909, actual marriage date only lists 1909, in Stratford, Geo S. Saunders, Minister, Methodist, Stratford, Garvin Co.
Page 431, No witnesses listed - signed by Marcy  E. Haisten & Irving Shi

C.E. Johnson, 21, Born Texas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin  Co.
Fannie Martin, 16, Born Arkansas, Residence Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Signed for Fannie Martin - Parent part filled out but shows no signature
Feb 10, 1909 in Pauls Valley, R.E. Watson, Pastor, Baptist Church, Pauls Valley, Garvin Co.
Page 432, Edgar J ohnson & Horace B. Hill, both of  Pauls Valley

Not filled out - says only - Record sent to Dr. J.C. Mahr, Shawnee, OK on August 21, 1909 signed V.A. Wignall, Clerk
Page 433

This document was last modified on:

OKBits logo

OK/IT logo

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

Hosted & 2017 by:
OKGenWeb logo

Garvin County Coordinator: Gail Meyer Kilgore

OKGenWeb State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.