Haskell County
OKGenWeb

Haskell County
County Seat -
Stigler
 

USGenWeb
Home | Archives  | Cemeteries | Photos | QueriesObits | Look-ups | Schools | Resources

"Links to web sites that are not part of the US Gen Web Project are provided for your convenience and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The US Gen Web Project."

1885 Census
Containing Freedmen Registration
from the Three Districts
Choctaw Nation.
No. of Persons Who Elected to Leave the Nation
Completed in July 1885

 County Census Page

 1st District
(Name/Nationality/Owner)
Page 1
1 Susan Hope (H)----Choctaw------Edward Nail
2 Birtie Hope(C)----Choctaw------Born after Slavery
3 Bertha Hope (C)---Choctaw------Born after Slavery
4 Adaline Richmond (H)Choctaw-----Adaline Richmond
5 William Burris (C)-Choctaw-----Born After Slavery
6 Elisha Frazier(H)--Choctaw-----Sirra Pickens
7 Caroline Frazier(W)Choctaw-----Campbell LeFlore
8 Letha Frazier(C)---Choctaw-----Born After Slavery
9 Elisha Frzier(C)---Choctaw-----Born After Slavery
10 Elexander Duncan(H)Choctaw-----Tandy Walker
11 Wilson Duncan(C)---Choctaw-----Born After Slavery
12 Lavonia Duncan(C)--Choctaw-----Born After Slavery
13 Lavinia Duncan(C)--Choctaw-----Born After Slavery
14 Mary Duncan(C)-----Choctaw-----Born After Slavery
15 Alexander Duncan(C)Choctaw-----Born After Slavery
16 Isaac Morris(H)----Choctaw-----Annie McCurtain
17 Matilda Morris(W)--Choctaw-----Campbell LeFlore
18 Isaac Morris(C)----Choctaw-----Born After Slavery
19 Ellona Morris(C)---Choctaw-----Born After Slavery
20 Jane Rogers(H)-----Choctaw-----Peter Folsom
21 Annie Rogers----Choctaw-----Born After Slavery
22 Chester Rogers--Choctaw-----Born After Slavery
23 Fannie Anderson(H)-Choctaw-----R.S. McCarty
24 Aron Anderson---Choctaw-----Born After Slavery
25 Eddie Anderson---Choctaw----Born after slavery
26 Carrie Anderson---Choctaw----Born after slavery
27 Frank Butler---Choctaw----Born after slavery
28 Charley Clark(H)---Choctaw----Peter Folsom
29 Ben Clark----Choctaw----Born after slavery
30 Ellis Wright(H)----Choctaw----Lewis Walker
31 Eliza Wright----Choctaw----Born after slavery
32 Susan Wright-----Choctaw----Born after slavery
33 Peggy Wright-----Choctaw----Born after slavery
34 Edmund Wright----Choctaw----Born after slavery
35 Hannah Wright----Choctaw-----Born after slavery
36 John Dansby (H)----Choctaw----Born after slavery
37 Salina Dansby (W)----Choctaw---Born after slavery
38 Edward Dansby----Choctaw---Born after slavery
39 William Dansby----Choctaw----Born after slavery
40 John Dansby----Choctaw----Born after slavery
41 Lucy Dansby----Choctaw----Born after slavery
42 Douglas Dansby----Choctaw---Born after slavery
43 Minerva Battiest(H)----Choctaw---McKee Folsom
44 Simon Solomon----Choctaw----Wesley Hayes
45 Henry Clark (H)----Choctaw---Peter Folsom
46 Lewis Clark----Choctaw------Born after slavery
47 John Clark----Choctaw-----Born after slavery
48 James Clark----Choctaw---Born after slavery
49 Lucy Avery (H)----Choctaw----Campbell LeFlore
50 Henry Avery-----Choctaw----Born after slavery
51 Kitty Perry----Choctaw----Lizzie Perry
52 Moses Harlan (H)--Choctaw----Aron Harlon
53 William Harlan--Choctaw---Born after slavery
54 Ann May(H)--Choctaw----A.W. Geary
55 Mary May--Choctaw---Born after slavery
56 Richard May--Choctaw---Born after slavery
57 Rosey Ann May--Choctaw---Born after slavery
58 Ailsey May--Choctaw---Born after slavery
59 Lewisa May--Choctaw---Born after slavery
60 Manda Clark (H)--Choctaw---Born after slavery
61 Manda Lyons--Choctaw----Born after slavery
62 Georgia Ann Lyons--Choctaw---Born after slavery
63 Cora Lyons--Choctaw---Born after slavery
64 Bruce Lyons--Choctaw----Born after slavery
65 Artemicia Lyons--Choctaw----Born after slavery
66 Celia Kincaid (H)--Choctaw---(not listed)
67 Betsey Pickins (H)--Chickasaw---(Not listed)
68 Centennial McGillbry (Gr.D)--Choctaw-- Born after slavery
69 Sophia Colbert (H)--Chickasaw-----Susan Colbert

I, Thomas Ainsworth, Chief of Commission of the Board of registration of freedmen of the 1st District Choctaw District, do certify that the above and foregoing pages numbered from 1-3 in inclusive containing names numbered from 1-81 inclusive, except nos. 52, 53, 54, and 76 erased by order of commission, contain a complete list of freedmen and descendants, who elect to take per capita allowance as registered by the commission of the 1st District. Given by my hand this 30th day of July 1885.
Thomsa D. Ainsworth
Chief Commissioner on Freedman's Registration.

Samson Holson & Edmond Krebs Associates I, Thompson McKinney National Secretary Choctaw Nation do certify that the foregoing pages numbered, 1-3 inclusive, containing names numbered eighty one(81) but erased by order of Commission, which made 4 less than 81, and since this, Choctaw General council striken 8 more names by close examination, which decreases the number eighty one to sixty nine (69).

These names appeart to be correct that is only registered in the First District Choctaw Nation. There are two more Districts to appear in the next pages.

Therefore I do certify that the foregoing pages numbered form one to three and names numbered from one to sixty-nine includsive to be true and correct.

In witness here I have here to set my hand and affix the seal of the Choctaw Nation this 23rd day of November A.D. 1885. Thompson McKinney
National Secretary
Choctaw Nation.

SEAL

2nd District

1. Hannah Boyd(H)--Freed by Choctaw-----Silas Jones
2. Ben David
-- "
3. Lewis Burs
-- "
4. Melinda Burs
5. Jannie Burs
6. Philis Burs
7. Emma Alice Burs
8. Jacob Hall (H)--" -----Mitchell LeFlore

3rd District
1. Anderson Carter
Edmund Turnbull 2. Lizzie Carter
3. Dottie Carter
4. Amanda Carter
5. Hannah Carter
6. Mack Carter

Page was created by Shelley Lynch leeshlynch@gmail.com

This page updated on 09/15/11 Haskell Co

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

Haskell County Coordinator - April Makerney
Hosted by OKGenWeb
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

U.S. GEN WEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.