Home | Cemetery | Queries | Researchers | LCGS

This site is proud to be a part of the USGenWeb and OKGenWeb Project.

dividerGHS divider
ANNUAL
Contestants' Recital
of the
Guthrie High School
High School Auditorium
Friday Evening, April 23rd, 1926
8:15 p.m.

divider

High School Orchestra
Ruth Lindsey, Contralto
Elizabeth Hester, Soprano
Harley McClure, Baritone
Mrs. Geo. E. McClure, Accompanist
divider1926 divider

Submitted by: Karen Anderson



Program

divider

1.  March, "Cup Winner"...................Louis Tocaben
                             Orchestra

2.  (a)  Calling Me Home to You...........Francis Dorel
    (b)  The Builder...........Charles Wakefield Cadman
                             (Contest numbers)
                              Harley McClure.

3.  Overturn, "Pique Dame".................F. V. Suppe'
                             (Contest number)
                                Orchestra.

4.  (a)  Thy Beaming Eyes...............Edward McDowell
    (b)  Joy of the Morning................Harriet Ware
                             (Contest numbers)
                                Ruth Lindsey.

5.  Overture, "Stradella"..................F. V. Flotow
                        (Second contest number)
                               Orchestra.

6.  Trio.......................................Selected
         Ruth Hill, flute, Neva Bollen, flute,
                     Ruth Lindsey, piano.

7.  (a)  There Are Fairies in Our Garden...............
            .....................Charles Gilbert Spross
    (b)  A Brown Bird Singing................Haydn Wood
                             (Contest numbers)
                              Elizabeth Hester.

8.  Waltz, "Moonlight On the Hudson".....Andrew Hermann
                             Orchestra.

Personnel

divider


VIOLINS:
BASSOON:
J. M. Dolph
Corinne Estus
Caroline Koetsch
 
Beryl Simmons
SAXOPHONE:
Janet McClure
Maurine Hunter
Mark Neumann
Frank Reed
Henry Anderson
 
Eloise Peacock
CORNET:
Lois Hess
Jack Decker
Elsie Ferguson
Jack Hartman
Margaret Scheihing
Gordon Morrison
Lee Black
Gerald Prince
Edward Dutcher
 
Marjorie Gooch
 
Arlene Gooch
MELLOPHONE:
Fern Fields
Rolland Sifers
Clara Scheihing
John Walters
Wallace March
 
 
 
VIOLA:
TROMBONES:
Margaret Hammers
Harley McClure
 
Chester Anderson
 
 
CELLO:
 
Ruth Lindsey
TUBA:
Bernice Fraser
Kenneth McWethy
 
 
BASS:
 
Genevieve Davis
DRUMS:
Josephine Rodman
Audra Willbanks
 
 
FLUTE:
 
Ruth Hill
TYMPANI:
Neva Bollen
Alice Coats
 
 
CLARINET:
PIANO:
Harris Dutcher
Lillian Abrams
Grover Davis
 

W. A. Greene, Director


Return to Poetry & Humor Page

Return to Logan County Homepage




This site may be freely linked, but not duplicated without consent.

All rights reserved. Commercial use of material within this site is prohibited.
The copyright (s) on this page must appear on all copied and/or printed material.

© 2017 by Logan County Coordinator, OKGenWeb Coordinator
Last Updated, 2009