Cities & Towns of Muskogee County

Do you know of any links, stories or information about the following towns that you would be willing to share with the rest of us? If so please send the information to me. Thanks, Sue

The following list is courtesy of the Newspaper Dept at the Oklahoma State Archives

Dividing Line

Town - Date Established - Date Ended - Notes

Aligan - 18 Feb 1902 - 14 May 1904

Beland - 19 Jun 1908 - 30 Oct 1926 - formerly: Chase

Bennett - 4 Jun 1895 - 30 Jul 1904

Boynton - 10 Sep 1902 - present

Braggs - 10 Sep 1888 - present - formerly: Patrick

Briartown - 15 May 1882 - present

Camp Gruber - 19 Jul 18423 - present

Cantonment Gibson - 27 Feb 1827 - 13 Sep 1842 - became Ft. Gibson

Chase - 9 Apr 1903 - 19 Jun 1908 - became: Beland

Council Hill - 3 Jul 1905 - present

Crekola - 18 Jul 1907 - 15 Feb 1921 - formerly: Grandview

East Muskogee - 21 Jun 1921 - 31 Jul 1924 - now part of Muskogee

Fawling - 19 Mar 1890 - 17 Sep 1896 - formerly: Harris

Fort Blunt - 1863 - 1863 - Fort Gibson under Union control

Fort Davis - 1861 - 27 Dec 1862

Ft. Gibson: 21 Apr 1824 - present - formerly: Cantonment Gibson. Ft. Gibson has a long history. Information on Ft. Gibson will be found throughout the Muskogee site.

Grandview - 5 May 1906 - 18 July 1907 - became: Crekola

Gritts - 21 Mar 1896 - 30 Oct 1909

Harris - 28 Jul 1884 - 18 Mar 1890 - became: Fawling

Haskell - 20 Jun 1904 - present - formerly: Sawokla

Hereford - 1 Apr 1903 - 22 Apr 1905 - Became: Warner

Jamesville - 16 Oct 1908 - present

Keefeton - 31 Mar 1905 - 18 Oct 1957

Lee - 22 Jul 1892 - 30 Nov 1911 - formerly: Wellington

Martin - unknown - unknown - rural community

McLain - 18 Sep 1894 - 30 Jun 1915

Muskogee: 18 Jan 1872 - present - The County Seat

Nickolson - 6 Jul 1907 - 15 Oct 1913

Oktaha - 6 Aug 1900 - present

Patrick - 26 May 1886 - 10 Sep 1888 - became: Braggs

Porum - 25 Mar 1890 - present

Ridge - 29 Dc 1884 - 15 Oct 1908

Sawokla - 17 Jun 1902 - 19 Jun 1904 - became: Haskell

Starvilla - 16 Jan 1895 - 30 Jun 1905

Summit - 18 May 1896 - 11 Nov 1915

Taft - 18 Nov 1904 - present - formerly: Twine

Twine - 28 Mar 1902 - 18 Nov 1904 - became: Taft

Vann - 11 Jul 1894 - 7 Sep 1898

Wainwright - 20 Oct 1905 - present

Warner - 22 Apr 1905 - present - formerly: Hereford

Webbers Falls - 15 Jul 1856 - present

Webster - 26 Sep 1908 - 15 Nov 1926

Wellington - 3 Jun 1890 - 21 Jul 1892 - became: Lee

Wybark - 18 Jan 1890 - 30 Jun 1940

Yahola - 8 Oct 1906 - 15 Jan 1940

Dividing Line

Return to Main Page

"This Page Was Last Updated Thursday, 04-Sep-2008 20:50:52 EDT"

© Sue Tolbert