OKGenWeb

Pontotoc County
County Seat -
ADA

USGenWeb
Home | Archives |Towns | Cemeteries| Marriages | Queries | Photos | Schools | Obits | Links | Resources

"Links to web sites that are not part of the USGenWeb Project are provided for your convenience and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The USGenWeb Project."

Schools
S
chool P
ictures & Census
 

The below schools were indicated as being in operation at some time, but not necessarily at present.
Some Present schools will have links as they are located.

We would like to provide history on each of these schools.  When founded, when closed, size, class members, 
or anything else that might be of interest. If anyone can contribute information, 
please mail it to the County Coordinator
School Address Phone # Students: Grades/Type
Ada High   1400 Stadium Dr. Ada (580)310-7220 513 9-12
Ada Jr. High 223 W. 18th St. Ada (580) 310-7260 597 7-9
Allen Elementary Lexington & Gilmore, Allen (580)857-2419 308 PK-8
Allen High Lexington & Gilmore, Allen (580)857-2416 133 9-12
Amloso                          
Beebe                     
Bellview                  
Black Rock                
Blue Mound                
Brook Haven               
Byng Elementary       500 S. New Bethel Blvd, Ada (580)310-6723 213 4-6
Byng High 500 S. New Bethel Blvd. Ada (580)310-6733 270 10-12
Byng Jr. High 500 S. New Bethel Blvd. Ada (580)310-6744 326 7-9
Canyon Spring        
Cedar Grove        
Center           
Chimney Hill        
Collin Institute        
Conway        
Cresco        
Denny        
Dohlberg        
Egypt        
Fairland        
Fitshugh        
Fittstown        
Francis Elementary 18461 Cr 1480, Ada (580)332-4114 197 PK-3
Franks        
Frisco        
Gale        
Glenwood Ec 825 W. 10th, Ada (580)310-7283 391 PK-1
Goose Creek        
Green Hill        
Halls Hill        
Happyland        
Hart        
Haskell        
Hayes Elementary 500 S. Mississippi, Ada (580) 310 7294 404 1-4
High Hill        
Homer Elementary 1400 N. Monte Vista, Ada (580)332-4303 624 PK-5
Horseshoe Ranch        
Jesse        
Jones Chapel        
Know        
Lanham        
Latta Elementary 13925 County Rd. 1560, Ada (580)332-7669 363 PK-6
Latta High 13925 County Rd. 1560, Ada (580)332-3300 133 10-12
Latta Jr. High 13925 County Rd. 1560, Ada (580)332-8180 180 7-9
Laxton        
Lightening Ridge        
Lovelady        
Lula        
McLish Middle 26050 Cr 3590, Stonewall (580)265-2221 112 5-8
New Homer        
Oakman        
Old McCall        
Owl Creek        
Parish Chapel        
Pecan Grove        
Pickett-Center Elementary 9660 State Hwy 19, Ada (580)332-7800 106 PK-8
Pleasant Hill        
Pleasant Valley        
Red Oak        
Rocky Chapel        
Roff Elementary 100 N. Broadway, Roff (580) 456-7251 230 PK-8
Roff High 100 N. Broadway, Roff (580)456-7252 97 9-12
Round Top        
Shady Grove        
Stonewall Elementary 600 S. High School, Stonewall (580)265-4243 164 PK-4
Stonewall High 600 S. High School, Stonewall (580) 265-4242 107 9-12
Summer Chapel        
Sunshine        
Tyrola        
Union Hill        
Vanoss Elementary 4665 County Rd. 1555 (580) 759-2623 349 PK-8
Vanoss High 4665 County Rd. 1555 (580)759-2503 159 9-12
Walnut Grove        
Washington Elem 660 S. Oak Ave. Ada (580)310-7303 332 3-5
Willard Elementary 817 E. 9th St. Ada (580)310-7250 352 5-6
Wilson        
Worstan        
Yeager        
Listing of schools by Section, Township & Range
Name              Section   Township  Range
-------------------------------------------
Ada Schools        34        4N        6E
Allen Schools      25        5N        8E
Amloso             19        3N        7E
Beebe              5         4N        5E
Bellview           8         3N        4E
Black Rock         4         4N        8E
Blue Mound         8         1N        6E
Brook Haven        13        4N        8E
Byng Schools       34        5N        6E
Canyon Spring      30        1N        7E
Cedar Grove        21        5N        7E
Center             19        4N        4E
Chimney Hill       36        3N        5E
Collin Institute   20        2N        7E
Conway             31        4N        8E
Cresco             11        2N        4E
Denny              5         4N        7E
Dohlberg           20        2N        4E
Egypt              12        4N        5E
Fairland           4         2N        5E
Fitshugh           3         2N        5E
Fittstown          25        2N        6E
Francis            29        5N        7E
Franks             35        2N        6E
Frisco             16        2N        7E
Gale               20        5N        4E
Goose Creek        25        1N        7E   Section Line?
Green Hill         32        3N        5E
Halls Hill         11        3N        8E
Happyland          15        4N        7E
Hart               29        3N        4E
Haskell            20        3N        8E
High Hill          5         3N        8E
High Hill          5         3N        8E
Homer              30        4N        7E
Horseshoe Ranch    16        1N        5E
Jesse              2         1N        7E
Jones Chapel       25        4N        5E   Swan Hill?
Knox               11        3N        5E
Lanham             22        4N        4E
Latta              7         3N        6E
Laxton             27        2N        5E
Lightening Ridge   24        3N        4E
Lovelady           4         3N        7E
Lula               26        3N        8E
McLish School      32        2N        7E
New Homer          25        4N        6E
Oakman             12        4N        6E
Old McCall School  28        5N        8E
Owl Creek          25        3N        7E
Parish Chapel      2         4N        4E
Pecan Grove        15        3N        6E
Pickett            34        4N        5E
Pleasant Hill      1         2N        6E
Pleasant Valley    19        1N        6E
Red Oak            26        4N        8E
Rocky Chapel       8         2N        6E
Roff               24        2N        4E
Round Top          20        4N        4E
Shady Grove        11        3N        4E
Stonewall          13        2N        7E
Summer Chapel      36        5N        4E
Sunshine           12        2N        5E
Tyrola             16        5N        6E
Union Hill         15        4N        5E
Walnut Grove       2         4N        5E
Wilson             7         3N        5E
Worstan            29        5N        5E
Yeager             6         4N        4E

Updated on 09/22/11

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

Hosted & 2017 by:
OKGenWeb

OKGenWeb State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

USGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.