OKGenWeb

Pushmataha County
County Seat - Antlers

USGenWeb
Home | Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | ObitsQueries | Resources
 

"Links to web sites that are not part of the US Gen Web Project are provided for your convenience and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The US Gen Web Project."

PUSHMATAHA COUNTY DEATH RECORD
Transcribed by: Teresa Young


To see example of what Death Return look like, click on Florence L. Bedford's death return.
view image of Florence L. Bedford's death return

Information listed on DEATH RETURN
1) Full name, 2) Address, 3) Place of death, 4) Place of burial, 5) Sex, 6) Color, 7) Date of birth, month, day, year, 8) Age, 9) Married: Single, 10) Widowed: Divorced, 11) Birthplace, 12) Name of father, 13) Birthplace of father, 14) Maiden name of mother, 15) Birthplace of mother, 16) Occupation, 17) Name of doctor in attendance, 18) Address of doctor, 19) Cause of death, 20) Contributory causes, 21) Day, month, year and hour of death, 22) Former or usual residence of deceased, 23) How long at last residence, 24) When was disease contracted: Signed: Address: Date:

There are some entries of names that have no other information except death dates only. No need to get copy of this death returns. They are:

Earrne Jim Autry, George Bacon, Henry Betterton, Lyman Billy, Mildred Brentz, Billy Jo Crawford, Unnamed England, Infant Carl Fuller, Joseph Fry, G. A. Gunnells, T. J. Hale, Unnamed Hamilton, Earm Hampton, Kelsey Harbuck , Tom Hardy, Joe Harkey, Unnamed Helt, Mary Hendricks, Inez Nelson Isbell, Lucy James, Clovis Keith, Ike Kelley, Margaret Kions, John H. Kimbrough, Rilla Lee, Jeff Leflore, Oscar May, Unnamed McDonald, Ola Loy McEwen, R. V. McKnight, L. C. Merriman, Rule Milam, M. Barnes Nichols, R. D. Orr, Jim Fred Palmer, James Robins, Unnamed Scott, Unnamed Tims, Willie Walker, William Alexander Waughn, Mrs. Johnson Wesley, Clarence Wheeler.

For more information on how to obtain the copy of death returns,
write to Teresa Young ( tobie1961@hotmail.com )
with the subject: Death Return.

Last Name First Name

Birth Date

Death Date

Residence

UNKNOWN Agnes Ann

1866

1930

Antlers

ALLEN Liza

1886

1931

Nashoba

ALLEN Marjorie M.

1917

1917

Nolia

ALLEN Mary

1925

1930

Rattan

AMEND J. W. (Billy)

1860

1931

Antlers

ANDERSON E. D.

1928

1930

Antlers

AUTRY Earrne Jim

Unknown

8-3-1931

Unknown

BACON George

Unknown

8-7-1931

Unknown

BAGGS Jerry

1902

1930

Pickens

BALMAIN William E.

1876

1930

Finley

BARCUM Charles, Jr.

1923

1930

Antlers

BARNHART Coy

1931

1931

Antlers

BARNHART Troy

1931

1931

Antlers

BATIEST Lena

1902

1930

Antlers

BAUGH Samuel

1880

1930

Kosoma

BEATTY Alma

1906

1930

Antlers

BEATTY Tom

1858

1930

Antlers

BEDFORD Florence L.

1879

1917

Antlers

BERRY Mrs. Maude

1869

1931

Albion

BETTERTON Henry

Unknown

9-18-1931

Unknown

BETTERTON Rosha

1893

1931

Antlers

BILLY Lyman

Unknown

7-4-1931

Unknown

BISHOP Roscoe T.

1930

1931

Antlers

BLACK R. S.

1866

1930

Pushmataha County

BOSTOCK Jack

1871

1931

Kosoma

BOYKIN Unnamed

1929

1929

Antlers

BRANTON Lou Bell

1929

1930

Antlers

BRASHEARS Unnamed Female

1930

1930

Moyers

BRENTZ Mildred

Unknown

10-1-1931

Unknown

BROWN Betty Louise

1929

1930

Antlers

BROYLES Jessie

1900

1917

Crum Creek

BRUCE Yerley C.

1859

1931

Nashoba

BUTLER Betty Fred

1925

1925

Antlers

BUTLER Unnamed Female

1931

1931

Antlers

BURRUS Okly Byrum

1885

1931

Antlers

CAMBELL W. R. (W. C.)

1838

1931

Antlers

CAMERON Beatrice Norton

1908

1931

Kosoma

CAMPBELL Mary

1858

1931

Antlers

CASH Matilda Emery

1844

1930

Moyers

CASWELL Unnamed Male

1918

1918

Crum Creek

CLINKSCALES W. W.

1862

1929

Antlers

CLOVIS Keith

Unknown

9-22-1931

Unknown

COLBY George Brisco

1852

1930

Darwin

COLE Jimmy

1884

1930

Antlers

COMPTON Unnamed Male

Unknown

1930

Antlers

COOPER Sina

1871

1930

Moyers

CRAWFORD Billy Jo

Unknown

9-30-1931

Unknown

CROGER Allen (Ellen)

1853

1930

Darwin

CUNNINGHAM Jeff

1908

1930

Antlers

CURTIS E. J.

1874

1930

Antlers

DAVIS Unnamed Male

1931

1931

Antlers

DEAN Minnie

1854

1930

Jumbo

DIAL Marlin

1931

1931

Antlers

DICKINSON J. T.

1929

1930

Miller

DODSON Mary Elizabeth

1861

1931

Antlers

DONAHO James

1856

1931

Ethel

EDGE Julius Oyord

1868

1930

Antlers

EDWARDS Lydia Samis

1902

1931

Antlers

EITEL Joe Lindell

1929

1931

Spencerville

ENGLAND Unnamed

Unknown

6-17-1931

Unknown

FARRELL C. H.

1861

1930

Antlers

FISHER Jimmie Newton

1929

1930

Antlers

FOBB Liza

1876

1931

Spencerville

FRANCIS J. T. (Nathan)

1860

1930

Darwin

FRANCISCO John

1849

1931

Antlers

FRANKS E. M. (Judge)

1864

1931

Kent

FRANKS Nora

1894

1930

Kent

FRAZIER Betty Rae

1930

1931

Antlers

FRAZIER Mary

1915

1930

Antlers

FRAZIER Reson

1867

1931

Spencerville

FULLER Infant Carl

Unknown

10-9-1931

Unknown

FRY Joseph

Unknown

10-9-1931

Unknown

GALLEGLY Dennis Dixon

1901

1945

Antlers

GARMAN Minnie

1884

1930

Antlers

GARMAN Unnamed Female

1930

1930

Dunbar

GIBSON Harrison

1860

1930

Antlers

GIBSON Unnamed Female

1931

1931

Rattan

GILBERT Grover

1918

1918

Crum Creek

GREENWOOD Mary

Middle Aged

1929

Antlers

GRISSOM Mary

1879

1930

Antlers

GUNELS Agnes

1865

1930

Wadena

GUNNELLS G. A.

Unknown

10-7-1931

Unknown

HALE T. J.

Unknown

9-4-1927

Unknown

HALL Mildred

1908

1930

Wadena or Kosoma

HALLEY John Henry

1877

1931

Corinne

HAMBY Dorothy Annette

1863

1931

Kosoma

HAMILTON Unnamed

Unknown

8-20-1931

Unknown

HAMLIN Unnamed Female

1917

1917

Kosoma

HAMLIN Unnamed Male

1917

1917

Kosoma

HAMPTON Earm

Unknown

7-31-1931

Unknown

HARBUCK Kelsey

Unknown

1-30-1927

Unknown

HARDY Tom

Unknown

6-12-1930

Unknown

HARKEY Joe

Unknown

9-12-1931

Unknown

HARMON Billy Jo

1929

1929

Antlers

HARRILL Wm.

1848

1916

Dunbar

HASTINGS Unnamed Male

1930

1931

Darwin

HAYWOOD Unnamed

1926

1931

Bluff, Choctaw County

HEDRICK George

Unknown

1930

Darwin

HELT Unnamed

Unknown

12-28-1930

Unknown

HENDRICKS Lida E.

1870

1930

Nashoba

HENDRICKS Mary

Unknown

10-1-1931

Unknown

HOWE Unnamed Male

1929

1931

Jumbo

ISBELL Inez Nelson

Unknown

3-2-1930

Unknown

ISBELL Red

1895

1930

Pickens

ISIBELL Bunk

1904

1931

Rattan

JACKSON Sarah

1864

1931

Antlers

JAMES Lucy

Unknown

3-31-1930

Corinne

JOHNSON Charles

1866

1930

Antlers

JONES Sina Wade

1903

1930

Antlers

JONES Sissy Wade

1903

1930

Antlers

JOSLIN John W.

1855

1931

Finley

JOSLIN Unnamed Female

1929

1929

Miller

KAUGHMAN Frances

1845

1930

Sobol

KEETER Mrs. E. M.

1852

1916

Buried at Boswell

KEITH Mrs. R. M. (Lillian)

1884

1930

Kosoma

KELLEY Unnamed Male

1917

1917

Antlers

KELLEY Ike

Unknown

7-19-1931

Unknown

KEMP J. W.

1858

1931

Kosoma

KERR William J.

1853

1930

Antlers

KIONS Margaret

Unknown

5-18-1931

Unknown

LAFORD Laverne

1930

1930

Antlers

LANE Minnie Lee

1906

1931

Antlers

LANGFORD Harold

1930

1931

Antlers

LANGLY Lex B.

1901

1931

Antlers

LEE Pearl

1900

1929

Belzoni

LEE Rilla

Unknown

7-20-1931

Unknown

LEFLORE Jeff

Unknown

9-20-1931

Unknown

LENHART Frank

1894

1930

Antlers

LOMAN Kitsie

1845

1917

Kosoma

LOWE Florence Emeline

1902

1917

Antlers

MAIN Unnamed Male

1917

1917

Antlers

MARR Myrtis

1886

1931

Fort Thompson

MARSHALL Ira Arthur

1917

1918

Albion

MASTERSON Millie

1839

1931

Antlers

MATHIES Unnamed Female

1917

1917

Crum Creek

MAY Oscar

Unknown

9-16-1931

Unknown

MAYNOR Rufus

1916

1931

Belzoni

McCLURY Charlie A.

1877

1931

Pickens

McDONALD Mary Francis

1916

1917

Crum Creek

McDONALD Unnamed

Unknown

7-31-1931

Unknown

McEWEN Ola Loy

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

McFARLAND Unnamed Female

1930

1930

Antlers

McKNIGHT R. V.

Unknown

6-28-1931

Unknown

MERRIMAN L. C.

Unknown

9-30-1931

Unknown

MESSER Eliza

1849

1931

Antlers

MILAM Rule

Unknown

8-26-1931

Unknown

MILLER Howard

1915

1917

Pine Belt Lumber Camp

MILLS Willis

1899

1929

Rattan

MILTON (Melton) Jessie Pauline

1929

1930

Antlers

MORGAN Paralee

1915

1930

Nelson Chapel

MORGAN Wm. Richard

1860

1930

Antlers

MORRELL Ruffus

1853

1931

Rattan

MORTON Bob Buel

1924

1930

Miller

MYERS W. N.

1855

1930

Ethel

NABORS Edna May

1928

1929

Hall

NAIL John

1865

1930

Finley

NELSON C. C.

1865

1930

Nelson

NELSON R. J.

1865

1930

Miller

NICHOLS M. Barnes

Unknown

8-26-1931

Unknown

NOBLIN E. G.

Unknown

1931

Antlers

ORR R. D.

Unknown

8-8-1929

Unknown

OWENS Leonard

1910

1931

Sobol

PALMER Jim Fred

Unknown

Unknown

Unknown

PAYNE Mary

1861

1931

Kosoma

PHILIPS Unnamed Male

1930

1930

Kosoma

PICKARD Kinsey

1856

1931

Jumbo

PIPPIN Vestal Roy

1929

1930

Antlers

PURTELL Josephine

1861

1931

Antlers

RALLINS Unnamed Male

Unknown

1923

Hall

RALLS Lena

1878

1931

Cloudy

REED Unnamed Male

1931

1931

Antlers

REICH Joice G.

1930

1931

Finley

RIPPLE Minnie Lottie

1874

1930

Antlers

RIPPLE R. L.

1869

1930

Antlers

ROBERTS Johnnie

1880

1930

Jumbo

ROBINS James

Unknown

10-5-1931

Unknown

ROBINSON Elizabeth

1848

1930

Antlers

ROPER Will

1867

1931

Nashoba

ROSE Mildred Ethel

1926

1930

Antlers

SAIN Unnamed Male

1931

1931

Farris, Atoka County

SCAGGS Clarice

1928

1930

Dunbar

SCOTT Geneva

1913

1930

Miller

SCOTT Unnamed

Unknown

5-14-1931

Unknown

SHARP Unnamed Female

1922

1931

Jumbo

SHOCKLY Unnamed Male

abt. 1880

1930

Near Antlers

SINGLETON Dunk?

1866

1931

Rattan

SINGLETON Lucy Ann

1841

1930

Rattan

SINGLETON Lucy

1864

1931

Rattan

SMITH Andy

1875

1930

Kosoma

SPENCER Francis Marion

1850

1917

Tuskahoma

SPENCER John McHenry

1890

1918

Tuskahoma

SPINDLES W. A.

1848

1931

Pickens

STANDRIDGE Lizzie

1848

1930

Antlers

STEVENS Unnamed Female

1929

1931

Spencerville

STOCKTON Unnamed Female

1930

1930

Kosoma

STRIPLING Lennie

1908

1917

Antlers

TAYLOR Richard

1914

1917

Crum Creek

TAYLOR Unnamed

1930

1930

Rattan

TEDRICK Daniel

1892

1931

Cloudy

THOMPSON Bessie

1905

1930

Cloudy

THOMPSON Unnamed Male

1930

1930

Cloudy

TIMMS Unnamed Female

1917

1917

Antlers

TIMS Dixon

1894

1917

Fort Towson

TIMS Unnamed

Unknown

8-23-1931

Unknown

TOM Phoebe Camp

1892

1930

Farris, Atoka County

TUPPER Lina

1854

1930

Antlers

TURNER Nellie

1900

1931

Spencerville

VAUGHN Ida Campbell

1880

1929

Antlers

VAULT Ester

1891

1931

Pickens

WALKER Jr.

1917

1917

Antlers

WALKER Mary

Unknown

10-6-1931

Unknown

WALKER Nathaniel

1843

1931

Antlers

WALKER Unnamed Female

1931

1931

Hamden

WALKER Willie

Unknown

9-30-1931

Unknown

WARREN Ethel

1931

1931

Antlers

WATSON Sherman

1876

1930

Belzoni

WAUGHN William Alexander

Unknown

8-23-1931

Unknown

WEAVER Wm. Lucas

1848

1931

Darwin

WEBB Sarah C.

1860

1930

Hugo

WESLEY Mrs. Johnson

Unknown

March 1930

Unknown

WHEELER Clarence

Unknown

7-31-1931

Unknown

WHIPPLE Unnamed Male

1930

1930

Farris, Atoka County

WILKINS John

1852

1930

Antlers

WILLIAMS Unnamed

1931

1931

Finley

WILSON Com

Not stated

1917

Crum Creek

WILSON Jeff

1896

1930

Moyers

YANDELL Emery

1866

1931

Pickens

ZANE W. L.

1871

1931

Darwin

John 3: 16 - 18:
For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son (Jesus Christ), that
whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life. For God sent not his Son into the
world to condemn the world; but that the world through him might be saved. He that believeth on him is not
condemned; but he that believeth not is condemned already, because he hath not believeth in the name of
the only begotten Son of God.

Favorite passage of Teresa Young

Return To Index Page

   

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

County Coordinator - April Makerney
County Assistant - Billie Heath

Hosted by OKGenWeb

OKGenWeb State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
Copyright 1996-2017 ~ All Rights Reserved

U.S. GEN WEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.