OKGenWeb

Pushmataha County
County Seat - Antlers

USGenWeb
Home | Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | ObitsQueries | Resources
 

"Links to web sites that are not part of the US Gen Web Project are provided for your convenience and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The US Gen Web Project."

Antlers High School
Antlers, Pushmataha County, OK.
Graduating Classes
1941 - 1950

Submitted by Teresa Young

girl with dollboy with book

CLASS OF 1941

Finis Amend
Lois Amons
Francis Archer
Walter Ashford
Loris Barberousse
Denver Beal
Beulah Brock
Elaine Burton
Verta Bussell
Gladine Coffee
Sue Crabtree
Sylvia Dunham
Wyota Earl

Nowanna Easley
Jaunita Etchieson
Bell Faulkner
Reeva French
Marie Fullingim
Mary Grissom
Cash Hale
Robert Hargrave
Louise Hawkins
Jewel Holt
Elaine Inman
William Jackson
Bettye James
R. L. Jones

Sybile Lawless
Annie Lee
Clare Maddox
Ben Edwin Males
Mary McClurken
Ruth McClurken
Edna Mae Morris
Thomas Nelson
G. R. Randell, Jr.
Elsie Ray Reynolds
Audrey Robnett
Nadine Rozelle
Imogene Rushing

Bennett Sherrer
Jonnie Ruth Simpson
Lyndoll Smith
Pauline Stone
Cecil Thornley
Mildred Thornley
Reba Thornley
Noba Jane Veal
Faye Walker
Harry Westmoreland
Tommie Jean Wheat
J. R. Whitsett, Principal
Mr. Skinner, Sponsor
Mrs. Skinner, Sponsor

CLASS OF 1942

Glenn Akard
Harold Allen
F. H. Brock
Mary Jo Bruce
Lowell Burgess
Mattie Chandler
John Cooper
Francis Crawford
J. C. Crownover
J. D. Crownover
Jack Duncan
Ruby Mae Durant
Duard Earhart
Edna Edward

Helen G. English
Mary Doris Gibson
Dorothy Harrison
Billy Sam Hendrix
Goffrey Higgins
Anna Lea Johnson
Clara Ruth Keene
Helen Kerr
Martha Kerr
Hazel Lakin
Fairy Love
Nova Maddux
Marie Marr
Ruth Melton

Wilma Jean Morris
Alta Musgrave
Norma Jean Nicholas
Carl S. Osborne, Jr.
Jewel Henry Pace
Ester Mae Pate
Marilou Phillips
Charles Phillips
Carmen Purtell
Jack Radican
Clarita Laney Russell

Eudell Smith
Mary Elen Smith
Ruth Stafford
Buford Ray Stevens
Freda Thornley
Ray Tucker
Billie K. Wonsch
Doris Elaine Wright
Harry M. Wyatt, Jr.
Scott Amend, Supt.
W. A. Obuch, Principal
James A. Skinner, Sponsor

CLASS OF 1943

Calvin Foster Berry
Daugherty Berryhill
John Craig Boland
Zetta Mae Booker
Earl Albert Cooper
Dorothy Cranford
Joe Dellinger
Lois Denton
Ed Dudley
James Arlin Duniho
Walton B. Evans
Walter Florence, Jr.
Madeline Gilbreath

Fern Mae Grice
Gene Hargrove
Dorothy Harrison
Carl Hendrix
James Carlton Hodge
Jaunita Holcomb
Patsy Ruth Hurt
Wanda J. Johnson
Eula Marie Lebow
Erma Viola Morris
Jaunita L. Morris
Dixie Ruth Nelson
Gwendolyn Obuch

Marie Oldham
Joe Myrl Pilcher
Ronald Potter, Jr.
Merle Arlene Robinson
Lucretia Sailors
Claude Albert Savage
Wilma Sherrer
Jean Sikes
Ercie Simpson
Catherine Smith
Thomas Harry Smith, Jr.
Vivian Smith

Richard Stauter
Dortha Stevens
Jay L. Tucker
Mary Gaye Tucker
Thomas Walling
Verda Ward
Ed Keith Winston
L. C. Youngblood
Scott Amend, Supt.
W. A. Obuch, Principal
Flora Easton, Sponsor
Reba Hodge, Sponsor

CLASS OF 1944

Evan Jean Allen, Secretary
Alan Ellis Amend
Chloteal Amend
Mary E. Baker
LaVerne Blackford
Jesse James Briscoe
Clyde Brown, President
Leonard Alton Bryant
Herman Edgar Clark
Emmett B. Dyer

Mark Eldred
Kenneth Everett
Goldie Gunter
Lloyd Lee Hendrix
Junella Ingle
Helen Jacks
Beulah Louise Kimberlin
Myrtle Ernestine Lindly
Clarene Maddux
Dennis Wesley Manasco

Margie Louise Matz
Juanita McAdams
Laverne McCary
Rubena Pearl Messer
Chas. Alvard Rodenberger
Oscar Earl Rozell
Deretha Lee Sexton
Eanon Smith
Vedis Smith, Vice-President
Velvree M. Smith

Billy G. Suttle
Herbert Taylor
Jaunita Thompson
Deloyce West
Bertha Lee Wheeler
Rachel M. Wooldridge
Minnie Brock Wyrick
Scott Amend, Supt.
Irvin Ewing, Principal
Gladys S. Newcomb, Sponsor

CLASS OF 1945

Ruth Archer Allen
June Anderson
Myrtle L. Ashford
Robert Atterberry
Billy Berry
Wanda Lou Bussell
Cleo Chavez

Jackie Coffee
Francis Crabtree
Sarreatta Crownover
Jaunita Easley
Robbie Jean Franks
Sue Hargrave
Billie Jo Hogan

Bettye Hynson
Billy R. Long
Jaunita McCall
Weetona Nelson
Phyllis June O'Dell
Samuel W. Pace
Edith Robertson

James Simon
Boyd Tucker
Orb Whaley
Freddy Zimmerman
Scott Amend, Supt.
Ernest Hooser, Principal
Gladys Newcomb, Sponsor

CLASS OF 1946

Carby J. Alsbrook
Margaret Atterbury
Melvin Barton
Wanda Bell
Jimmy Blackford
Claudine Brackeen
Noveline Burgess, Secretary
Patsy Butler
William S. Butler, Jr.
Mary Cochran, Vice-President
Irene Dunham
Martha Jo Ford

Virginia Harrison
Darrel Heath, President
Nancy Hendrix
Roy Hernandez
Marilyn Holt
Pasquena Holton
Dorthia Hunter
Orville Joslin
J. L. Knapp
Norma Jean Knapp
Vadace Lakin

Sammy Lasater
Althea Lee
Doris Livecy
Bobbie Sue Males
Lucy McDuffie
Dorothy Morrison
Mattie Lou Nichols
Frances Packnett
Ramona Randell
Tishia Rogers
Barbara Sailors

Lois Sherrer
Lois Simpson
Patsy Smith
Joy Spaulding
J. W. Splawn
Benjamin Walls
Mary Lou Wilkie
Jerry Willis
Tony Wyatts
Scott Amend, Supt.
Ernest Hooser, Principal
Gladys S. Newcomb, Sponsor

CLASS OF 1947

James H. Akard
Janyce Akard
H. C. Amend
Nina LaDon Anderson
Homer L. Barrett
William Lewers Been
Mary Ellon Browning
Leon Burgess
Gilbert Christian

Sarah E. Clark
Gertrude Cunningham
George Starnes Ellis
Wilma Faye Everett
Billy Fuller
Wanda Lee Hill
Jean Hogan
John Porter Huckabay, Vice-President

Henry Dale Lasater
Joy McColough, Secretary-Treasuer
Claude Wayne McDonald
Noel Page
Juanita Perry
James Rogers
Betty Smith
Billy Gene Smith
Kathleen Smith

Lou Jean Wheeler Smith
Maxine Smith
Stacie Smith
Charles W. Sumners
Theodoric Thompson
Bill Woodruff, President
Scott Amend, Supt.
Ernest Hooser, Principal
Gladys S. Newcomb, Sponsor

CLASS OF 1948

June Dial Alsbrook
Ann Amend, Secretary
Faye Browning
Estelle Barberousse Burkhart
William James Campbell
Dude Coffelt
Wilma Coffman
Bill Cooper
Charles D. Dale
Billie Louise Deffeyes
Harry Ellis

Mary Ann Ellis
W. A. Fuller
Joan Gilley
Mary Greer
Charlie Mayo Harbison
Mary Elaine Harris
Katie Heath
Jack Holloway
Robert Kershaw
Ruby Lee
Edwin L. Mahoney

Leonard McDonald
Betty Virginia Moss
Loyd Nelson
John Thomas Olive, President
Joe Thomas Packnett
Harold Perrin
Vesta Robertson
Walter A. Rodenberger
Herbert O. Savage
Luther Shackelford
Evalene Smith

Wick Smith
Rea Colwick Teague
Earl F. Tucker, Jr.
Geraldine Underwood
Bill Wade
Leroy West
Effie Corinne Wilkie
Hal Zimmerman
W. A. Obuch, Supt.
Ernest Hooser, Principal
Gladys S. Newcomb, Sponsor

CLASS OF 1949

Joyce Carol Adkins
Sue Akard
Ladelle Barham
Fay Berryhill
Ray Berryhill
Helen Briscoe
Ouida Burgess
Billy Gene Carter
Billy Bob Childers
Vurless Clooney
Liston R. Coffee
Kitty Jane Copeland

Frank Davis
Lola Davis Etchieson
Meredith Hardgrave
Merylene Hardgrave
Ronald Holton
Roy Earl Jackson
Johnnie Joy Karr
Richard Logan
Grady Martin
Jerry Martin
Phyliss Charlene McDonald
Glenda Faye McFatridge

Patricia Ann Obuch
Mary Frances Olive
Virgil O'Quinn
Bob Orcutt
David Pilley
Bill Redman
Lois Robertson
Betty Jean Sharp
Billy Don Smith
Patricia Ann Smith
Jesse Lee Splawn
Marcheta Teague
Billy Gene Templer

Jane Tucker
Thomas G. Wade
Sue Wagner
John Weddington
Lewis Whitten
Abner Willis, Jr.
Barbara Winters
Carl Wood
Syble Wooldridge
W. A. Obuch, Supt.
Ernest Hooser, Principal
Gladys Newcomb, Sponsor

CLASS OF 1950

Marilyn Amend, Secretary-Treasurer
Imogene Basden
Virgil Blan, Jr.
Gladys Brumfield Boykin
Schan Burgess
Alton Chiles, Jr.
Alice Frances Coffey
Melba Womack Cooper
Pearl D. Crum
Ruth B. Dalton
Jessie B. Davenport
Bob Dawkins
Winnie Nell Dial
J. C. England

Earl E. Everett
Freda Franks
Deane Fullinhim
Amanda Jane Gernand
Eva Jean Gilley
Virginia Wayne Haynes
Glenn Lovelle Hogan
Leo Hogan
Clarence A. House
Don Hurd
Larry Isbell, Vice-President
Helen Joslin
Doris Maye Kershaw

Ann Lasater
Wand McDonald
John M. Moore
Jo Ann Chiles Mustain
Troy Nabors
Ed Nelson
Jimmy Newton, President
Mozelle Phillips
Billie Jo Casteel Pilcher
Dail Pilcher
Edna Ruth B. Pixley
Geraldine Rose
J. C. Simpson
Margarie Smith

Gwendol Stevens
Patsy Sue Swisher
Bessie Jean Thompson
Jackie Tucker
Bobby Weddington
Judy Wickersham
Opal Wilhite
Virginia Wilhite
Syble B. Willmon
Donald H. Wooldridge
W. A. Obuch, Supt.
Ernest Hooser, Principal
Gladys S. Newcomb, Sponsor

Dig through that old trunk in the attic, pull that old box out of the closet or from under the bed and get those old school pictures out.
That's right, get all those old pictures of grandpa and grandma, mom and dad, uncles and aunts and send them to me so we can
add them to the "Pushmataha County School Photo Album". Share those report cards with us and anything else that pertains to our
Pushmataha County Schools.

Kay (Brown) Black, Pushmataha Historical Researcher,
had compiled 1913 through 1986 Antlers High School Graduates.
The Antlers High School pictures are held at Pushmataha County Historical
Society at the Depot. To view the pictures, it opens on Tuesday from 9:00 a.m.
to 12:00 p.m (noon). This was gleaned from Graduation photographs,
an Alumni bulletin published about 1927 and The Antlers American
of May 21, 1925. (Note: High School Pictures was once stored at Pushmataha County Historical Society.

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

County Coordinator - April Makerney
County Assistant - Billie Heath

Hosted by OKGenWeb

OKGenWeb State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
Copyright 1996-2017 ~ All Rights Reserved

U.S. GEN WEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.