USGenWeb logo

Garvin County

County Seat - Pauls Valley

OKGenWeb logo
| Home | Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | Obits |
| Queries | Resources | Schools | Surnames | Links |

"Links to web sites that are not part of the USGenWeb Project are provided for your convenience
and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The USGenWeb Project."

Maysville Cemetery

This material is donated by people who want to communicate with and help others. Every effort is made to give credit and protect all copyrights. Presentation here does not extend any permissions to the public. This material can not be included in any compilation, publication, collection, or other reproduction for profit without permission.

Return to Maysville Cemetery Indes
Section "B"
Complied and submitted by Betty Barnett
& Kim Fenner

Section B
Name Birth Death Inscriptions/Comments

Row 1

Raymond L. Morton

10-7-1924

1-4-1998

Conrad C. Morton

6-14-1902

8-29-1985

Bessie Mae Morton

10-10-1904

9-25-1997

wed C.C. Morton 12-12-1923

J.B. "Jake" Morton

7-2-1929

12-13-1978

PVT US ARMY

Marion B. McWhirter

11-21-1901

12-13-1985

Elnor M. McWhirter

2-5-1910

7-14-1995

wed M.B. McWhirter 9-7-1925

James Ivan English

1891

1979

F3 US NAVY WWI

Mary Frances (Taber) English

1901

1985

Katie Mae Watkins

2-14-1932

7-12-1994

John Arnold Watkins

11-26-1949

2-3-1983

Hubert C. Morphew

12-25-1922

3-7-1986

Marquita Ernestine Morphew

6-16-1924

Joan Davenport Winterfair

10-23-1896

4-15-1979

Claude Magers

11-29-1914

12-13-1983

Anna Mae Magers

3-3-1915

5-31-2000

wed C. Magers 12-6-1935

Mary Jane Woods

10-5-1902

6-28-1981

No name Ward

5-9-1979

B and D

Charles F. Hyatt

11-23-1897

9-25-1983

Ida I. Hyatt

1-16-1901

5-18-1990

Clinton Harrison Owen

10-29-1904

11-2-1981

Alvia Allen Owen

4-15-1912

5-26-1984

Emma Jane Welch

10-9-1939

4-2-1984

Ira Luther "Babe" Kay

4-27-1914

10-13-1983

Clarence Cecil Hunt

11-5-1911

10-8-1983

TEC4 US ARMY WWII

Emmie May Barrow

4-14-1895

4-27-1986

Bobby Gene Brownlee

10-5-1974

12-5-1982

Larry Gene Brownlee

7-30-1951

8-15-1996

PVT US ARMY

Row 2

Walter L. Dudley

10-25-1912

3-13-1982

Opal E. Dudley

6-3-1918

wed W.L. Dudley 12-2-1933

Louis H. Lambert

5-24-1917

5-12-1998

S2 US NAVY WWII

Jewel J. Lambert

9-12-1922

wed L.H. Lambert 5-27-1939

Leo "Junior" Albright

11-20-1923

11-11-1981

Kenneth Johnston

5-19-1927

1-16-2002

US ARMY WWII

Betty Jean Johnston

1-8-1928

Oneta Katherine Dunigan

1-9-1912

11-25-2000

Hubert Grorgie Morphew Jr

11-8-1942

5-11-2002

Age 59 FHM

Russell H. Farrell

7-9-1913

6-24-1990

Sylvia P. Farrell

9-3-1916

7-11-1994

wed R.H. Farrell 2-24-1934

Freeman H. Hyatt

9-11-1930

Kathryn "Pat" Hyatt

3-10-1933

7-2-1992

wed F.H. Hyatt 1-29-1950

Kelly Ann Whitman

8-25-1987

10-22-2000

Clara L. Stubblefield

8-3-1935

1-2-2002

Darrel Ray (Woody) Brownlee

6-2-1953

2-22-2001

Marvin Lee Kruse

2-10-1939

3-1-1998

AB US AIR FORCE

Row 3

Elmer T. Lamascus

1-24-1887

8-20-1984

Yvonne Geniva Sheppard

10-3-1917

10-3-1917

(Lamascus)

Charles Alvin Bell

8-2-1923

4-7-1994

M SGT US ARMY WWII

Dee T. Holmes

5-13-1914

1-29-1994

Jesse Claude Staley

10-10-1931

8-18-1997

Maggie Alice Staley

9-20-1936

4-19-1994

wed J.C. Staley 5-24-1952

Bulah B. Pendley

5-9-1914

3-9-2001

Perry Lee "Dick" Donaho

11-1-1913

7-10-1985

Della G. Donaho

7-7-1925

10-18-1999

T.L. "Tab" Wood

10-20-1916

1-5-1998

Retha Jerrel Wood

4-1-1919

3-9-1996

wed T.L. Wood 8-5-1935

Monette (Wood) Morgan

10-7-1940

1-24-1995

Row 4

Garland N. (Rip) Weeks

10-16-1914

8-18-1990

Bonnie Delores Weeks

1-22-1920

6-11-1995

wed G.N. Weeks 12-12-1936 (Oldham)

Raymond Willis

1-28-1902

5-15-1988

Oda Willis

3-25-1901

8-6-1996

wed R.Willis 12-7-1919

Ryan Todd Criss

6-30-1968

7-24-1991

wed Sandra 4-28-1990

Noble R. Gamble

4-4-1928

1-31-1998

Virginia R. Gamble

1-11-1932

wed N.R. Gamble 12-24-1948

Odie O. McManus

5-25-1923

Wilma Lee McManus

6-11-1929

wed O.O. McManus 2-2-1950

Larry Moberly "Hoss"

3-13-1966

6-22-1989

Deborah Jo Deaton

6-27-1953

4-27-1996

Row 5

William H. Neal

10-20-1920

9-11-1999

Bertha V. Neal

10-4-1920

Ervin Lester Sharp

10-9-1916

3-26-1990

PVT US ARMY WWII

Glen Lewis Hope

9-13-1924

8-25-1985

DT US NAVY WWII

Norma Lee Talbott

2-14-1930

wed W.F. Talbott 3-3-1992

Wayne Franklin Talbott

9-26-1925

3-27-1999

Sherman Lewis Ledgerwood

12-24-1921

7-20-1987

Lulu Berril"Bill" Ledgerwood

11-19-1921

wed S.L. Ledgerwood 4-3-1941

Arlie Kennard

12-15-1908

6-21-1987

Fannie Kennard

12-2-1910

9-5-1988

D.E. (Deb) Alexander

5-7-1912

8-25-1985

Vinetta Alexander

4-2-1925

wed D.E. Alexander 5-16-1953

Carl E. Duley

1-5-1942

Mary C. Duley

6-6-1948

5-18-1990

wed C.E. Duley 3-24-1967

Theodore R. Price Jr

5-17-1925

11-19-1997

Flonnie C. Price

12-31-1925

4-24-1991

wed T.R. Price 11-9-1943

Jesse F. Mullins

12-4-1923

A. Maxine Mullins

1-11-1926

1-20-1998

wed J.F. Mullins 9-2-1951

Brenda Lee Singleton Wilson

11-13-1949

12-8-2001

Age 51 FHM

Row 6

L.B. "B" Barnes

2-6-1914

7-29-1988

Virginia "Virgia" Barnes

9-29-1909

2-16-2000

wed L.B. Barnes 9-13-1932

Evelyn Bost

7-26-1931

wed F.Bost 7-15-1971

Flynn Bost

5-31-1930

Travis G. "Tab" Bost

8-20-1927

8-11-1983

Laura Lee Bost

6-13-1935

8-28-1983

wed T.G. Bost 4-1-1955

Garland E. Bratcher

10-29-1928

Mary Jeanine Bratcher

5-31-1929

2-6-1990

wed G.E. Bratcher 10-15-1946

Omer Mills

3-21-1902

4-17-1985

Bess Mills

1-8-1903

6-9-1991

F.J. Robinson

1-6-1921

11-16-1999

TEC 3 US ARMY WWII

Mildred L. Robinson

7-1-2002

FHM

Cecil E. Wayman 7-12-1915 4-1-1990
L.  Louise Wayman 2-25-1919 ndd wed Cecil Wayman 12-30-1942
Manuel Leon Sainz 2-27-1936 6-25-1986 TSGT US AIR FORCE VIETNAM
Evelena Spence 1-18-1901 10-20-1988
Harold Gene Buchanan 4-10-1933 ndd
Betty June Buchanan 6-12-1932 2-22-1984
Vivian Kay Thornsbury 1-3-1958 8-20-1987
Joshua (Dudley) Thornsbury 1-29-1982 7-31-1989
Theodore R. Price 9-21-1904 6-1-1988
Mary E. Price 4-15-1906 10-21-1993 wed T.R. Price 12-22-1922
John Morgan Jones 12-4-1899 1-25-2000
Doris Ellis Mayhue 3-24-1931 6-30-1986
Ruby E. Netherlain 3-4-1910 6-1-1992
Joyce Elaine Ware 12-10-1940 2-10-1989
Royal Stinnett 7-23-1933 1-24-1993 EN3 US NAVY KOREA
Tammy Mize 9-7-1962 1-7-2000 wed L. Mize 7-9-1999
Leroy Mize 7-5-1951 ndd

Row 7

Eric Dean Young

9-25-1963

3-14-1983

Virginia Morgan

8-4-1936

6-3-1985

Helen Evelyn Spann

3-26-1916

5-9-1986

William F. Loeppke

6-21-1907

10-26-1993

S SGT US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII

?. Paul Turner

9-3-1919

1-12-1987

Laverne M. Turner

9-19-1919

wed Paul Turner 9-22-1941

T.H. Hodge

3-24-1917

8-22-1985

Juanita Hodge

1-9-1919

wed T.H. Hodge 5-30-1936

Raymond S. Kilcrease

7-29-1909

10-16-1991

Oneta E. Kilcrease

2-9-1914

wed R.S. Kilcrease 8-6-1930

Alice J. Hodge

10-27-1920

4-25-1984

wed O.R. Hodge 11-4-1939

Orville R. Hodge

10-17-1920

10-14-1980

Joseph A. Jacobs

3-22-1925

Martha J. Jacobs

5-19-1926

wed J.A. Jacobs 6-6-1946

Eulice Dewey Hassell

4-14-1912

10-30-1983

SEA 2 US NAVY WWII

Dorothy Hassell

10-5-1918

wed E.D. Hassell 7-3-1937

Raymond Otho Burger

6-7-1926

3-26-1989

US NAVY WWII

Emil Wayne Schroeder

1937

1983

Randall Kirk Zeiler

4-23-1951

9-24-1993

Bessie Mable Jones

8-5-1907

12-12-1985

wed W.B. Jones 6-9-1924

Wiley Brincs Jones

8-19-1901

1-13-1986

Jack Cooper

3-20-1924

1-17-2001

CPL US MARINE CORPS WWII

William C. "Bill" Allen

7-4-1925

5-22-2002

FHM

Row 8

Andrew J. James

4-27-1909

9-19-1983

Velma J. James

11-30-1925

Jim J. Taylor

3-16-1901

1-9-1982

Myla M. Taylor

4-1-1905

7-9-1998

John M. Taylor

1-25-1909

7-1-1985

Velma F. Taylor

2-19-1915

1-27-1993

wed J.M. Taylor 10-7-1933

Harvey Grover Campbell

9-19-1906

6-24-1983

Mary Frances Campbell

7-30-1916

10-13-1986

Roy Lee Criss

3-26-1912

7-30-1983

Mary Lea Criss

9-24-1919

wed R.L. Criss 1-29-1937

Harold David Dillard

11-10-1937

12-9-1982

US AIR FORCE VIETNAM

Harold Dillard

1-21-1916

9-28-2000

TEC 5 US ARMY WWII

Justin Allen Haley

1-4-1991

B and D

Bill J. Smith

2-8-1925

5-3-1988

Wilma L. Smith

6-2-1928

8-5-1980

Lawrence (Bud) Milligan

4-12-1914

3-23-1982

Charles C. Milligan

12-9-1905

3-24-1988

Helen M. Milligan

9-23-1910

9-1-1996

Orval M. "Tuffy" DeArman

10-20-1921

8-27-1996

TEC 4 US ARMY WWII

Lois DeArman

12-25-1922

wed O.M. DeArman 11-7-1941

Sgt. Silas McCurtain Jr

12-2-1926

8-30-2000

SGT US ARMY WWII

Lee Wanda Harris McCurtain

11-18-1927

wed S. McCurtain 4-2-1945

Lois Zeiler

10-28-1930

10-3-1999

wed W.W. Zeiler 12-31-1954

Walter W. Zeiler

1-3-1926

6-21-1995

US ARMY KOREA

Donald H. Pryor

2-13-1948

12-5-1984

Row 9

Amber Michele Stewart

9-1-1978

2-27-1979

Mary Dlouhy

7-29-1899

2-28-1983

Harold Vaughn Ritcheson

11-20-1938

3-8-1989

Charley E. Pratt

2-7-1923

9-6-2000

Pearly I. Plaster Pratt

2-18-1925

wed C.E. Pratt 10-5-1940

Herman C. Dickinson

12-24-1908

1-9-1993

Opal O. Dickinson

10-8-1913

1-11-1999

wed H.C. Dickinson 2-18-1933

Row 10

Howard Walden

9-2-1921

WWII

Juanita Walden

5-27-1922

3-24-1999

wed H.Walden 7-27-1940

Lee Roy Narramore

3-15-1935

1-31-1999

Estelle Abernathy

9-22-1921

wed W.L. Abernathy 5-18-1940

W.L. (Bud) Abernathy

1-3-1921

Samuel Lee Richardson

7-31-1914

12-29-1993

Temple Francis Richardson

9-25-1912

7-20-1997

wed S. L. Richardson 10-7-1933

Thomas Stokley Holloway

5-23-1891

2-19-1985

Florence Alma Holloway

2-18-1894

5-7-1984

Ruby Marie Bolles Purser

2-2-1920

8-13-2000

Alvin T. Mantooth

8-15-1906

12-3-1992

Hettie M. Mantooth

3-7-1911

12-11-2001

wed A.T. Mantooth 3-15-1930

No name Ritcheson

1924

B and D

son of Mr&Mrs Chas. F. Ritcheson

Betty Ruth Ritcheson

12-9-1927

7-21-1995

Charles Ritcheson

12-16-1900

8-19-1979

Jewell Ritcheson

4-18-1907

12-2-2000

Essie Lora Ward

9-11-1928

wed B.J. Ward 12-10-1978

Bennie Jack "Ben" Ward

6-27-1930

3-7-2002

Guy Barritt

9-23-1898

11-28-1978

E. Jewell Barritt

1-24-1907

4-12-2001

wed G. Barritt 3-5-1954

Carl William Thompson

2-3-1927

7-28-1998

Roy A. Thompson

12-2-1958

2-6-1979

Jack H. Justice

6-6-1921

9-28-1980

M SGT US ARMY WWII

Mora V. Justice

10-24-1921

11-3-1996

Emsley Lee Sanders

2-8-1905

2-21-1981

Dollie Myrtle Sanders

7-14-1905

10-16-1995

wed E.L. Sanders 5-8-1923

B.E. "Doc" Thompkins

2-21-1917

5-25-1993

SGT US ARMY WWII

Reda Don Thompkins

8-13-1934

wed B.E. Thompkins 11-5-1971

"Camie" Camilla Kay Holt

11-28-1969

2-27-1981

N.M. (Frog) Holt

1-2-1904

1-26-1984

Gertie B. Holt

9-9-1905

8-20-1990

A.C. "Chuck" Wilson

1-25-1917

12-1-1979

Thelma L. Wilson

12-2-1916

wed A.C. Wilson 12-25-1938

Tammy Faye Mattingly

9-11-1961

B and D

Kenneth C. Mattingly

9-3-1934

6-22-1996

Norma Faye Mattingly

12-16-1937

3-20-1982

wed K.C. Mattingly 6-16-1958

Hershel Nunn

7-2-1918

6-13-1989

T SGT US ARMY WWII

Betty Lou McHugh

3-23-1927

12-18-1996

This document was last modified on:

OKBits logo

OK/IT logo

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

Hosted & 2023 by:
OKGenWeb logo

Garvin County Coordinator: Gail Meyer Kilgore

OKGenWeb State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.