USGenWeb logo

Garvin County

County Seat - Pauls Valley

OKGenWeb logo
| Home | Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | Obits |
| Queries | Resources | Schools | Surnames | Links |

"Links to web sites that are not part of the USGenWeb Project are provided for your convenience
and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The USGenWeb Project."

Maysville Cemetery

This material is donated by people who want to communicate with and help others. Every effort is made to give credit and protect all copyrights. Presentation here does not extend any permissions to the public. This material can not be included in any compilation, publication, collection, or other reproduction for profit without permission.

Return to Maysville Cemetery Index
Section "C"

Complied and submitted by Betty Barnett
& Kim Fenner

Section C

Name

Birth

Death

Comments

Row 1

G.

no info

Row 2

Eula Bratcher Walck

11-4-1908

6-17-1936

W.L. Franklin

1879

1940

Roberta Franklin

11-12-1884

3-4-1974

wf of W.L. Franklin

Robert Lee Duke

1-8-1870

5-2-1942

Lona M. Husband (Duke)

6-11-1890

10-20-1972

Eddie Duke

4-25-1927

4-20-1987

PFC US ARMY WWII

Charles E. Duke

8-20-1949

6-15-1963

James C. Duke

12-18-1951

6-15-1963

Samuel M. Wallace

1900

1973

Unknown

no info

Reed plot

Unknown

no info

Reed plot

Unknown

no info

Reed plot

Pink Mullins

2-16-1896

10-20-1973

PVT US ARMY

Marcus Dee Tisdell

2-3-1908

4-16-1974

Bobby Ray Hyatt

10-19-1952

5-21-1981

Row 3

Beulah M. Pharoah

4-26-1913

wed E. Pharoah 5-28-1928

Edward (Cricket) Pharoah

3-28-1907

10-4-1983

Clyde T. Williams

1-30-1919

7-9-1990

PVT US ARMY WWII

Joan Taylor Ingram

11-23-1964

11-29-1983

Michael K. Taylor

1-2-1956

7-5-1974

US ARMY

L.A.

no info

FHM

Harley F. Saylors

4-24-1904

2-6-1977

Mattie E. Saylors

1-19-1908

wed H.F. Saylors 10-10-1925

Row 4

Mildred Louise Cheek

5-26-1922

12-3-1998

wed R.J. Cheek 9-13-1941

Robert James Cheek

10-24-1922

Robert J. Cheek

1-6-1890

3-14-1969

Hattie C. Cheek

5-26-1896

4-3-1970

wed R.J. Cheek 9-13-1915

Odis M. Yates

2-5-1916

1-26-1992

Brunetta Yates

11-11-1921

2-12-1993

wed O.M. Yates 9-23-1939

Verley Riley

10-16-1977

B and D

Sammy Dee Williams

6-23-1988

B and D

Sam R. Williams

1-6-1908

11-19-1994

Beulah Williams

9-2-1911

Olin L. Roberts

7-13-1902

10-21-1994

Dozie L. Roberts

7-13-1898

10-21-1999

wed O.L. Roberts 7-9-1924

Richard Aleman

4-2-1930

Ena I. Aleman

11-11-1931

dau of Tom Dallas

Row 5

Joseph O. Vestle

1-15-1932

2-21-1986

J.O. Vestle

5-3-1899

3-24-1982

Dollie M. Vestle

5-30-1905

12-14-1999

wed J.O. Vestle 4-26-1925

Tammy Vestle

1960

?

William Dean Vestle

4-8-1960

11-12-1961

Vestle

no info

Ned Burditt

11-4-1941

B and D

Georgie Estelle Burkhalter

12-15-1872

no date

James Thomas Burkhalter

9-26-1867

2-8-1951

Christina Maddox

1909

1938

wf of M.E. Burkhalter

Lina I. High

11-19-1879

4-4-1965

wed L.H. High 12-12-1909

Lee H. High

2-15-1873

7-20-1935

Foy High

12-31-1911

11-5-1991

Emma High

3-23-1915

3-20-1999

wed F.High 11-16-1932

Unknown

no info

Hensley plot

Velvie Hensley

9-20-1923

2-27-1936

Flora D. Hensley

1879

1975

P.J. Hensley

1887

1966

Patsy Ann Howerton

1-27-1942

3-20-1942

dau of Mr&Mrs R.C. Howerton

Effie A. (Duren) Collinsworth

1923

1966

Leonard Marion Duren

1-25-1908

2-26-1964

Talbert H. Duren

8-1913

3-1943

hus of Mildred Duren

James Milburn Duren

7-1936

B and D

son of W.M.& Nettie Duren

Arthur Lee Caldwell

8-4-1951

12-2-1964

Paul C. Caldwell

4-30-1928

12-6-1998

E. Margaret Caldwell

11-9-1929

wed P.C. Caldwell 1-21-1947

Thomas Dallas

7-31-1893

9-13-1984

PVT US ARMY WWII

Jack D. Dallas

1923

1985

S 1 US NAVY WWII

Row 6

Jimmy C. Hensley

6-1-1941

Louise Hensley

9-20-1943

11-11-1984

wed J.C. Hensley 9-1-1978

Marrion Lynn Hensley

1946

Nita C. Hensley

1938

1955

dau of Bessie

Bessie Mae Hensley

1914

1955

Arley Hensley

10-26-1915

11-19-1974

M.M. "Bud" griffin

2-26-1904

12-18-1965

Mamie Archer Jones

8-11-1898

3-13-1991

James A. Jones

3-27-1876

9-2-1963

E. Dwain Strange

1-2-1939

L. Florence Strange

10-8-1943

wed E.D. Strange 6-28-1974

Oldy B. "O.B." Blackwood

4-12-1898

9-13-1978

Leona M. Blackwood

1-30-1907

1-22-1977

Mary V. Winn

11-20-1929

Row 7

J. Brit Hendrix

5-16-1880

10-2-1932

Emma Hendrix

3-31-1888

4-7-1936

E. Edren Hendrix

4-5-1920

9-3-1938

Buster Hendrix

9-21-1915

3-14-1957

Okla. 1st SGT 209 AAA AW BN WWII

Pearl Hendrix

3-28-1908

11-4-1974

Vivian Casker

1891

1935

Alma Dean Lee

6-17-1932

12-16-1932

"Frank" Earl Franklin Lee

10-10-1906

12-3-1977

Henry V. Sherwood

1-12-1870

8-22-1935

Bethena D. Pemberton

5-6-1887

2-7-1977

Annie Lora Sherwood

7-20-1920

3-22-1935

Unknown

no info

broken concrete

James A. Blackwood

12-12-1941

9-2-1942

Buddy R. Winn

5-29-1937

10-19-1989

Marion W. Winn

7-8-1886

6-5-1941

Lucretia Ellen Winn

1-10-1958

6-12-1960

Wilburn Winn

1-3-1928

3-14-1945

Row 8

Louise Foster

1898

1974

Gladis Foster

1928

1931

Thompson H. Foster

3-27-1896

6-23-1961

Okla. PVT CO C 168 INF 42 DIV WWI

Jack W. Ramsey

9-29-1880

6-13-1954

Dulcie D. Ramsey

11-6-1888

6-27-1955

Oscar Hays Cooper

1913

1931

Unknown

no info

concrete block info missing

Oliver W. Taylor

3-17-1871

7-14-1936

Lula N. Taylor

2-5-1875

9-14-1963

Mable Dallas

1900

1954

wf of Tom Dallas

Lonnie Webb Taylor

10-15-1898

1-30-1955

Robert H. Hensley

5-15-1904

10-22-1937

Addie Mae Weatherford

8-31-1900

10-5-1943

Johnny Wesley Weatherford

7-21-1893

4-5-1967

PFC US ARMY WWI

Lou Annis Hensley

5-25-1875

no date

W.S. Hensley

7-8-1870

9-15-1957

Leta E. Weatherford (Evelyn)

9-20-1920

12-7-1976

J.C. Weatherford

8-2-1922

1-18-1984

PVT US ARMY WWII

Samie Leon Weatherford

5-7-1920

8-17-1986

SC 1 US NAVY WWII

Fay Edna Weatherford

5-6-1920

10-2-1998

Row 9

Eliza Sullivan

8-21-1876

1-17-1933

wf of J.A. Sullivan

Doyle McCabe

11-23-1926

9-26-1932

John P. Caton

1859

1954

Franklin Smith

1933

1941

Theda Olyeen Brooks

8-30-1937

6-19-1947

Johnny Wilson Brooks

3-18-1941

B and D

No Name Morphew

12-10-1933

12-10-1933

dau of G.W.& Dona Morphew

Marvin Albert Ramsey

1933

1933

son of Lorene & Marion Ramsey

John A. Ramsey

1869

1949

Mary I. Ramsey

1870

1961

L. Clifford Ramsey

11-17-1911

11-1-1990

No Name French

3-17-1947

B and D

son of Mr&Mrs J.A. French

Unknown

no info

wooden cross decoration

Ota Lee Polite

10-6-1945

B and D

James Eugene Polite

8-10-1947

4-2-1948

George F. Conklin

3-10-1902

11-9-1982

Jerry Ray Felan

11-30-1948

8-11-1963

This document was last modified on:

OKBits logo

OK/IT logo

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

Hosted & 2023 by:
OKGenWeb logo

Garvin County Coordinator: Gail Meyer Kilgore

OKGenWeb State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.