USGenWeb logo

Garvin County

County Seat - Pauls Valley

OKGenWeb logo
| Home | Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | Obits |
| Queries | Resources | Schools | Surnames | Links |

"Links to web sites that are not part of the USGenWeb Project are provided for your convenience
and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The USGenWeb Project."

Maysville Cemetery
 

This material is donated by people who want to communicate with and help others. Every effort is made to give credit and protect all copyrights. Presentation here does not extend any permissions to the public. This material can not be included in any compilation, publication, collection, or other reproduction for profit without permission.

Return to Maysville Cemetery Index
Section "D"
Complied and submitted by Betty Barnett
& Kim Fenner

Section D

Name

Birth

Death

Comments

Row 1

James Moses Barber

4-5-1854

1-17-1946

Ted F. Hass

8-27-1864

9-17-1935

Fannie Hass

2-24-1871

8-12-1938

Baby Berryhill

2-19-1928

B and D

James V. Neal

7-9-1905

6-2-1975

Nola M. Neal

2-3-1912

wed J.V. Neal 1-29-1929

Laneta Fern Neal

12-11-1936

9-29-1940

James H. (Jimmie) Williams

1-17-1869

11-23-1929

Martha S. (McNeil) Williams

7-21-1877

2-26-1957

wed J.H. Williams 7-16-1908

W.L. Williams

2-14-1934

2-22-1936

Alva C. Williams

1-18-1910

B and D

James H. Flippo

1867

1938

Lou J. Flippo

1870

1944

William Benjamin Flippo

6-26-1892

12-31-1971

Ina Little Flippo

10-16-1892

8-10-1986

Justyne Burch Flippo

5-24-1928

6-16-1929

Baby Boy Woodard

1944

B and D

James Melton Woodard

1914

1947

Katherine Frances Woodard

3-28-1923

5-30-1947

and infant dau

Betty Carrol McCurtain

5-7-1949

5-11-1949

Teddy Harold McCurtain

5-7-1949

5-11-1949

Stephen Ray McCurtain

2-12-1953

2-17-1953

Jerry Kyle Shannon

1-28-1994

B and D

Row 2

Chad Eric Williams

6-29-1972

6-29-1972

Samuel S. Williams

1886

1953

Renthey E. Williams

1896

1980

Sarah Jane Brock

4-28-1886

3-28-1957

Monte Maloe Flippo

2-28-1924

6-19-1988

Unknown

no info

native stone at foot of Katherine Woodard

Row 3

Mary Addie Turner

9-23-1875

10-26-1960

Roy Turner

no info

son of Mr&Mrs J.R. Turner

Louise Turner

no info

dau of Mr&Mrs J.R. Turner

M. Elizabeth Bell

no date

8-10-1924

Albert Bonell Turner

8-19-1921

5-27-1930

Albert Turner

3-19-1894

9-18-1945

Ethel Pearl Turner

7-8-1891

9-27-1975

Joe David Dillard

9-27-1913

11-23-1983

PFC US ARMY WWII

Fannie Fay Everett

10-31-1901

10-22-1999

Franklin D. Everett

1-26-1936

1-27-1942

Unknown

1887

1965

FHM

Unknown

no info

concrete block

Charles F. Ivey

6-22-1873

6-18-1936

Martha J. Ivey

9-16-1876

8-26-1938

Lee C. Everett

3-10-1873

3-20-1940

Oney V. Walley

1856

1934

W.M. Wally

1859

1930

Cass Underwood

1924

1979

S 1 US NAVY WWII

Patricia Ann Underwood

3-8-1948

B and D

Unknown

no info

concrete block

James E. Ridgway

5-22-1895

11-30-1951

Okla. PVT 1 BN INF REPL TNG CEN WWI

Unknown

no info

FHM (plastic)

Dolores M. (Horn) Flippo

11-13-1933

1-12-1997

Charles Doyle Flippo

7-30-1930

2-3-1988

Charlie J. Flippo

1898

1932

Row 4

Unknown

no info

upright concrete

John Alvin Russell

7-7-1945

B and D

Sarah Kelley

1-17-1858

5-17-1941

John C. Bennett

1875

1937

Lila S. Bennett

1880

1969

Lloyd Alfred Hewett

11-17-1917

4-23-1942

Okla. SGT US MARINE CORPS

Alma Rea Hewett

11-2-1904

11-7-1998

Eunice Leona Hewett

6-8-1881

7-24-1963

Thomas Alfred Hewett

7-27-1879

2-16-1952

Harvie Venton Armour

2-16-1891

8-19-1931

Jeff R. McKinney

3-4-1945

B and D

Maudine Flynn

7-8-1915

11-14-1942

might be Pelfrey

James W. Clark

1875

1948

Lula Bell Clark

1879

1967

Earl F. Russell

6-29-1924

9-22-1987

SGT US ARMY WWII KOREA

Wanda Jo Russell

1-12-1929

wed E.F. Russell 45 yrs

Row 5

Ethel D. Cordell

1880

1975

Jay H. Cordell

1879

1912

Malissa Anne White

1857

1932

Samuel McKindry White

1853

1931

Syrus White

12-2-1891

12-16-1891

son of S.M.& M.A. White

Thomas V. White

9-22-1914

5-25-1940

Dorathy A. White

1888

1962

Oscar Denzil White

1883

1974

Winonah F. Bratcher

8-18-1930

2-28-1986

Gilbert B. Christian

12-11-1872

1-13-1944

Nannie K. Christian

3-3-1876

2-12-1963

Addie Franklin

8-4-1876

7-9-1927

wf of W.D. Franklin

John F. Pelfrey

5-30-1874

9-2-1942

Anna Pelfrey

5-4-1878

11-4-1963

wed J.F. Pelfrey 47 yrs

Anna Mae Pelfrey

1904

1943

Clara Kinney

5-26-1904

8-16-1977

Eugenia Richmond

4-22-1886

12-3-1942

Henry K. Richmond

9-18-1876

2-21-1959

Marion Albert Matthews

1885

1944

Vera Ethel Matthews

1897

1968

John W. Dobson

5-7-1865

4-24-1947

Stacy A. Dobson

5-9-1883

6-14-1972

John A. Russell

6-25-1881

3-6-1947

Mollie Russell

8-15-1884

2-9-1959

Wilburn L. Russell

8-10-1921

9-4-1996

S SGT US ARMY WWII

Cletus Jo Russell

4-18-1926

8-7-1990

wed W.L. Russell 6-6-1946

Row 6

Walter S. White

1885

1960

Wyman M. White

3-8-1918

1-2-1998

Joanne L. White

11-26-1921

3-22-1994

wed W.M. White 5-17-1946

Walter Ross White

10-14-1924

10-22-1995

CPL US ARMY AIR CORPS WWII

James Denzil White

11-21-1910

1-3-1995

Lorene Barker White

3-5-1911

9-27-1997

wed J.D. White 6-3-1939

Derrel Orr

5-15-1944

6-30-1944

Maxine Orr

1-5-1918

8-18-1944

Elsworth Orr

8-16-1891

1-23-1970

Julie E. Orr

1-8-1858

10-26-1942

Thomas B. Orr

6-6-1848

6-26-1932

Janetta Orr

4-16-1919

2-20-1920

George Brinkley

9-28-1926

10-10-1926

Garvin Cecil Plaster

11-12-1907

4-25-1942

Andy Plaster

10-27-1860

8-7-1956

Edith Plaster

10-17-1871

1-7-1960

O.C. Wood

3-11-1913

12-15-1976

William E. Manning

5-3-1855

9-12-1926

Eugenia I. Manning

11-24-1857

no date

James Ray Garrett

1929

inf son of Lewis & Helen Garrett

Helen M. Garrett

5-27-1898

1-22-1929

Clayton Garrett

1932

1933

Mary Fannie Wells

1888

1973

Randall Howard

1924

1932

Charles Asa Howard

1888

1926

Nannie L. Howard

1891

1978

Mallie W. Turner

1870

1928

Bertie B. Turner

1889

1931

J. Ruben Allen

1892

1939

Will E. Showen

8-14-1882

10-15-1967

Hattie E. Showen

8-13-1888

12-26-1969

wed W.E. Showen 8-12-1906

Row 7

Harry L. Paden

5-14-1902

10-30-1985

Lela J. Paden

3-3-1907

3-12-1977

Esther Irene Huff

no info

dau of Lloyd & Esther (Paden) Huff

Lewis Paden

1863

1943

Ella Paden

1875

1949

Carlon A. Bryany

1886

1936

Ida May Bryant

1888

1975

Thomas J. Goodner

5-5-1866

6-30-1953

Ada E. Goodner

6-21-1880

10-14-1941

Paula Ruth Roberts Goodner

4-29-1922

6-11-1947

Scott Roberts

7-14-1882

12-6-1954

Maude Roberts

8-3-1892

1-11-1981

wed S. Roberts 12-20-1908

Fred O. Huffstutler

1878

1944

Florence Huffstutler

1895

1985

William Samuel Bartholomew

4-28-1882

9-30-1941

Hattie Pearl Bartholomew

3-24-1885

12-4-1971

Pearl Labak

1906

1990

FHM

Carolyn Roberts

8-14-1942

12-5-1942

Roy A. Cowan

6-21-1912

8-14-1970

Okla. CPL 2539 BASE UNIT AAF WWII

Lillie W. Cowan

1884

1973

Philip Cowan

1875

1925

James T. Adams

2-1-1876

6-9-1945

Clarence B. Adams

2-26-1902

12-2-1984

"J.D." James Dillard Adams

10-21-1943

11-15-1984

Row 8

William Claude Narramore

10-3-1887

9-14-1943

Sudie Lee Narramore

11-9-1888

2-1-1966

Albert Williams

3-5-1862

9-4-1924

Uncle Elmer Cowens

no info

Hardy Cheek

no info

Grandma Cheek

no info

Henry Cheek

no info

Emily Cheek

no info

Lenora P. Cowan

wed R.A. Cowan 6-18-1945

Roy A. Cowan

6-21-1912

8-14-1970

Tollie Anderson Adams

6-29-1941

12-26-1942

son of Mr&Mrs C.B. Adams

Arlie Belle Adams

12-22-1909

9-13-1992

Danny James Adams

9-16-1962

7-18-1980

Kerri Dawn McElmurry

8-2-1975

B and D

dau of Elexa & James Adams

Arthur E. McElmurry

5-14-1891

6-8-1946

Ethel N. McElmurry

6-8-1893

2-27-1975

Row 9

Anita Gray Dills

6-19-1917

2-10-2001

wed W.R. Dills 8-13-1939

W.R. (Pickle) Dills

9-13-1914

6-19-1995

SGT US ARMY

Clara Dills

8-25-1875

8-26-1969

Robert M. Dills

10-19-1870

4-10-1924

Noell L. Bynum

1919

1943

Minnie Alice Stypes

5-24-1873

12-20-1943

Row 10

Jennie L. Hindman

1-13-1875

3-7-1889

dau of W.A.& M.J. Hindman

Jack Wilson Randolph

4-9-1919

9-4-1926

son of Mr&Mrs J.R. Randolph

John R. Randolph

1887

1962

Alpha A. Randolph

1894

19?

Letty Jane McElmurry

1867

1955

Alma E. Paden

11-11-1902

10-15-1933

Orbin S. Randolph

1-10-1918

4-29-1971

William H. Percy

10-5-1830

11-12-1908

Henrietta K. Percy

4-23-1846

12-13-1903

Henrietta C. Fletcher

1856

1939

John Wright Fletcher

1852

1924

C.C. Swann

4-13-1876

10-5-1918

Winnie Guthrie

1895

1987

Wm C. Guthrie

10-17-1895

10-19-1927

Okla. PVT CO B 2 BN US GUARDS WWI

Mattie Clore

1898

1925

W.M. Guthrie

6-12-1865

3-4-1924

Rebecca Guthrie

11-15-1865

2-13-1945

D.W. Allison

2-4-1884

5-2-1946

Ella Allison

10-6-1884

8-11-1976

Row 11

Grover C. Graves

1891

1937

Minnie Mae Graves

1892

1950

Ray T. Ritcheson

1907

1962

Gladys Ritcheson

1906

1962

Clarence G. Davenport

1-27-1900

3-9-1930

Myrtle Dorsey Davenport

1904

1932

Tommy Gene Ritcheson

1926

1935

Otis A. (Andy) Lewis

9-23-1928

1-3-1994

RMSN US NAVY KOREA

Earnestine Lewis

10-18-1932

wed O.A. Lewis 4-5-1952

William Keith Lewis

12-10-1954

12-13-1959

Tom L. Siner

1919

1942

William J. Siner

7-2-1889

9-10-1959

Clemmie B. Siner

9-10-1893

9-13-1984

wed W.J. Siner 8-27-1911

William Franklin Siner

10-18-1921

3-17-1987

SSGT US AIR FORCE WWII KOREA VIETNAM

Ruby Alma Siner

9-10-1916

wed W.F. Siner 11-18-1955

James Cleo Brannon

5-5-1911

2-26-1988

Alline Brannon

1926

1927

Olen Brannon

1930

1930

Unknown

Unknown

Joseph P. Brannon

3-29-1875

12-24-1958

Minnie A. Brannon

4-5-1885

5-6-1975

wed J.P. Brannon 56 yrs

This document was last modified on:

OKBits logo

OK/IT logo

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

Hosted & 2023 by:
OKGenWeb logo

Garvin County Coordinator: Gail Meyer Kilgore

OKGenWeb State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.