USGenWeb logo

Garvin County

County Seat - Pauls Valley

OKGenWeb logo
| Home | Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | Obits |
| Queries | Resources | Schools | Surnames | Links |

"Links to web sites that are not part of the USGenWeb Project are provided for your convenience
and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The USGenWeb Project."

Maysville Cemetery
 

This material is donated by people who want to communicate with and help others. Every effort is made to give credit and protect all copyrights. Presentation here does not extend any permissions to the public. This material can not be included in any compilation, publication, collection, or other reproduction for profit without permission.

Return to Maysville Cemetery Index
Section "H"
Complied and submitted by Betty Barnett
& Kim Fenner

Section H

Name

Birth

Death

Comments

Row 1

Artie L. Clore

1894

1915

son of S.W.& Cassie Clore

Ralph Langford

7-18-1914

1-5-1915

Leta Lee Lewis

4-25-1907

4-25-1923

Thomas Jackson McKinney

11-21-1923

10-27-1927

Sarah E. McKinney

10-6-1864

3-27-1916

Ruby Lee Jamison Beaver

1893

1917

Viola Hutcheson

3-15-1919

3-15-1919

wf of C.D. Hutcheson

James B. Thrasher

12-15-1860

11-29-1955

Sallie Thrasher

4-7-1865

10-15-1948

C.A. (Scott) Henderson

1879

1919

Minnie M. Henderson

1881

1972

Ben F. Henderson

11-27-1858

12-9-1945

Perlina Belle Henderson

12-8-1860

6-8-1918

wf of B.F. Henderson

J.C. Rogers

1874

1927

Novella Rogers

6-2-1878

6-22-1946

Susan M. Long

1927

1928

J.W. Miller

1-4-1859

11-5-1919

Murl Hawkins

1-4-1920

5-12-1921

No name Litterell

12-30-1921

1-2-1922

dau of J.M.& Cassie Litterell

Olen Alexander

12-11-1918

3-15-1960

Okla. TEC4 41SPECIAL SVC GP WWII

Jimmy O. Alexander

3-11-1943

3-17-1960

Maddlin F. Harris

12-26-1934

Row 2

J.D. McKinney

4-26-1906

8-18-1962

Clarence McKinney

11-25-1884

6-21-1967

Maude May McKinney

6-6-1894

8-11-1972

G.L. Mishler

9-26-1895

1-5-1975

PFC US ARMY WWI

Hazel Mishler

12-9-1900

1-8-1986

Jack Monroe Reeves

10-30-1917

1-15-1977

MM1 US NAVY WWII

Mary Lee Reeves

1-7-1920

1-16-1996

wed J.M. Reeves 3-18-1941

Willis "Pat" Wigley

12-22-1920

Laverne Wigley

10-27-1924

wed W. Wigley 6-21-1941

Unknown

no info

Pearl Smith

1882

1973

James M. Smith

1877

1944

Millie Ann Smith

1840

1921

Dora Alexander

10-7-1874

4-7-1965

John T. Alexander

10-13-1868

2-6-1940

Allen A. Alexander

1-31-1896

2-4-1949

Cora Alexander

10-9-1899

12-15-1971

wed A.A. Alexander 12-24-1917

Row 3

Chester Dean

10-22-1919

Nelma A. Dean

12-10-1920

3-24-1995

wed C. Dean 6-14-1947

Bobby Gene Oldham Jr

4-14-1962

6-10-1979

Clarence I. Oldham

9-17-1899

8-16-1978

Lela May Oldham

9-1-1901

2-1-1973

Raymond R. Voris

9-8-1903

Trixie M. Voris

5-5-1907

4-2-1972

Gwendolyn Jo Griffin

9-5-1926

5-13-1992

married 42 yrs

Everett Eugene Griffin

10-21-1921

6-5-1996

S1 US COAST GUARD WWII

Laura E. Griffin

3-17-1885

7-11-1979

wed C.K. Griffin 65 yrs

Charles K. Griffin

11-14-1884

2-12-1972

Donnie J. Blevins

10-22-1931

3-2-1992

Wanice G. Blevins

7-3-1932

wed D.J. Blevins 5-29-1954

Lonnie Hester Norton

5-3-1909

5-6-1971

Nora Mae Norton

11-22-1911

5-7-1996

wed L.H. Norton 5-26-1928

Herbert Bristow

4-14-1898

11-30-1982

Ola Bristow

11-13-1901

11-23-1970

Row 4

Robert C. Wood 8-10-1902 5-16-1926 son of Mr. & Mrs. J.L. Wood
Earl H. Bruss 4-12-1922 10-20-1924 son of Earl H. & Alta Bruss
??? Davenport 8-23-18?? 3-12-19??
Naoma Norvill 7-17-1868 3-23-1939
F.L. Norvill 5-1-1866 3-13-1912
J.C. Hale 4-24-1915 1-20-1922 son of W.S. & L.E. Hale
Janey Burniece Hodges 9-1-1911 5-4-1912 dau of J.D. & P.M. Hodges
Edgar Cowan, Jr. 8-20-1919 8-21-1919
Ola (Brown) Cowan 11-26-1898 4-22-1919 (Viola)
Nathalie Smith 2-20-1921 9-20-1922
Fannie (Brown) Smith 3-25-1901 3-24-1937
Mertie A. Brown 1-25-1878 2-13-1963 wife of M.E. Brown
M.E. Brown 10-4-1864 2-16-1944 (Markus Ezekial)
Jewell Brown 2-22-1903 10-12-1979
Mike Plaster 12-22-1914 7-13-1986 US Army WWII

Row 5

Jim Goodwyn

7-14-1900

7-17-1910

Florence Davenport

9-8-1875

7-12-1928

Lester Davenport

1-1-1902

7-16-1910

son of T.C.& F.L. Davenport

Frances Davenport

1879

1915

wf of C.G. Davenport

Frances Davenport

11-5-1915

3-12-16

dau of C.G.& F.L. Davenport

Charles G. Davenport

12-27-1886

2-19-1951

John "Bud" Davenport

7-4-1897

11-13-1932

Martha Belle Neel

1859

1911

William Cicero Anderson

1850

1913

Ora Harris

3-22-1904

12-12-1910

dau of J.L.& Maggie Harris

John H. Coody

1869

1943

Lillie S. Coody

1870

1940

Audrey Coody

3-27-1902

3-12-1912

dau of J.H.& L.C. Coody

John Landers

10-28-1871

1-19-1953

Sarah T. Landers

7-3-1874

3-19-1963

Rhoda N. Dunn

12-7-1844

12-29-1911

Oliver G. Wood

4-18-1887

10-18-1919

Mary E. Wood

5-29-1858

2-6-1935

Tom Ellis

2-12-1870

11-22-1941

Thomas Jefferson Smith

8-25-1896

7-14-1962

Okla. PVT OCT AUTO REPL DRAFT WWI

Onie Edith Smith

11-4-1907

wed T.J. Smith 11-16-1922

Leroy Gray

5-15-1931

3-4-1932

Samuel Alex Brumley

1852

1932

Dartha Eugenia Brumley

1865

1954

Lala Landers

1887

1977

Mary Elizabeth Landers

1852

1943

Druey Anderson Landers

1860

1937

Susana Natie Landers

1858

1937

Jobert Plaster

2-12-1890

4-20-1980

Rowena C. Plaster

12-24-1895

7-12-1976

Georgia Plaster

2-22-1917

1-24-1933

Plaster Baby

no onfo

concrete

Mary Lois Bowen

7-31-1932

11-6-1937

Row 6

Dee Lawter Frizell

12-28-1904

4-12-1984

Trudie Ethel Frizell

6-29-1902

11-6-1986

wed D.L. Frizell 8-10-1922

John R. Cheek

1898

1976

Ova N. Cheek

1899

1997

Liza J. Smith

1-1-1878

3-8-1960

Monroe M. Smith

7-28-1870

12-27-1944

E.V. "Lige" Smith

3-18-1875

12-19-1939

Clytie LaClaire Mullins

1925

1931

John Graves Mullins

11-27-1874

5-7-1940

Eddie Louise Mullins

8-20-1893

8-18-1971

Row 7

Elvin Crouch

1-8-1928

broken concrete

W.M. Crouch

12-19-1874

4-4-1907

S.Paul Crouch

1-22-1909

8-5-1909

son of Samuel & Ella Crouch

Samuel Coley Crouch

1-4-1877

1-17-1955

Alice Cash

7-30-1880

3-1-1907

wf of A.P. Cash

Balam Stephens

10-26-1903

4-6-1907

son of B.B.& M.J. Stephens

Barlow Stephens

9-4-1900

5-23-1925

Kenneth C. Stephens Jr

1937

1937

Greer

10-17-1906

11-27-1909

Robert C. Archer

1861

1944

John R. Archer

3-10-1896

1-1-1926

Bessie Archer Lillard

10-10-1893

2-17-1920

Helen Lillard

10-29-1915

11-6-1919

Sam A. Lillard

1869

1918

Annie Lee Ford

1-22-1888

3-22-1910

wf of A.P. Ford

Martha Maggie Ellis

1871

1920

Cyrus T. Lewis

11-8-1838

9-7-1920

hus of Sarah E. Lewis

Sarah Elizabeth Lewis

3-10-1847

1-29-1915

wf of Cyrus T. Lewis

Henrietta Holloway

1858

1945

J.A. Holloway

1856

1932

J.L. Nix

1832

1916

Bessie Joyce Lewis

12-27-1929

10-22-1930

L. Bryan Lewis

12-12-1920

7-4-1931

Catherine I. Lewis

7-3-1901

10-9-1972

wed W.B. Lewis 12-14-1919

William Bryan Lewis

8-7-1900

2-27-1986

James W. Fanning

9-18-1858

10-4-1931

Bessie Fanning

6-15-1904

11-8-1909

dau of J.W & Belle Fanning

Lillie Mae Eskridge

1896

1972

Charles William Eskridge

1888

1952

Flarnce Bell Gardner

11-6-1911

12-28-1913

dau of J.A.& L.P. Gardner

John A. Gardner

12-30-1875

5-28-1958

Lula P. Gardner

4-12-1890

2-7-1988

Donna Gayle Jones

11-4-1942

11-19-1942

Jackie O. Jones

1905

1998

Floyd Jones

1905

1971

Okla. CM1 US NAVY WWII

James E. White

1883

1950

Violet D. White

1886

1979

Euel N. White

1913

Lora F. White

1913

Nellie M. Bass

6-17-1893

7-16-1975

Isaac W. Bass

3-28-1877

12-17-1944

Row 8

George Frank Crouch

3-7-1890

9-10-1962

Okla. PVT BTRY C56 FLD ARTY WWI

John D. Crouch

5-12-1888

4-4-1948

Okla. PVT 109 SN TN 34DIV WWI

Samuel B. Crouch

12-7-1848

8-16-1929

Elezybeth C. Crouch

4-16-1850

3-11-1930

Vinis C. Hilbert

8-27-1892

1-2-1943

Nola Pearl Williams

1-9-1882

11-28-1964

wed C.L. Williams 1-7-1906

Charley Lee Williams

9-17-1875

1-25-1964

Jewel R. Cowan

10-22-1913

10-6-2001

wed W.W. Cowan 38 yrs

Warren W. Cowan

12-30-1910

2-23-1971

Jerry E. Cowan

8-12-1933

12-9-1938

William M. Cowan

11-19-1864

7-18-1936

Mary Cowan

2-26-1873

11-2-1917

wf of W.M. Cowan

India Loper

5-10-1895

12-22-1917

nee Cowan

Robert E. Nelson

10-18-1928

10-25-1928

Carl Stephens

1-31-1907

9-2-1930

William B. Stephens

10-14-1882

4-8-1948

Rosa Stephens

8-8-1887

6-8-1974

Benjamin F. Lillard

3-22-1873

6-14-1925

Bertha Lillard

7-1-1886

1-13-1967

Sarah E. Archer

1866

1956

Matt R. Eskridge

1862

1942

Margarette Eskridge

1870

1958

Ethel Margaret Denham

6-14-1894

1-3-1939

Edith (McNiece) Williams

2-2-1902

1-15-1929

Row 9

Arthur C. Battles

1882

1935

Susan M. Battles

10-14-1861

10-24-1938

R.H. Battles

9-2-1862

2-14-1923

Dewey W. Battles

4-21-1899

10-20-1935

Row 10

Charles Cranfield DeLisle

1901

1907

Francis Marian DeLisle

1861

1929

Lillie Mae DeLisle

1880

1936

W.A. Germany

12-31-1855

10-9-1898

Frances Horton

1863

1946

Unknown

no info

native stone with rose bush

Dewey Franklin Horton

1-12-1900

4-9-1911

George W. Goodwin

1-25-1897

3-2-1901

son of B.W.& A.E. Goodwin

W.L. Battles

2-16-1883

11-25-1909

son of R.H.& S.M. Battles

Willie E. Battles

4-30-1901

8-22-1902

dau of R.H.& S.M. Battles

Enola A. Kenady

9-18-1906

2-19-1908

dau of J.C.& C.A. Kenady

Rena M. Ford

4-16-1899

1-23-1979

wed F.E. Ford 1-2-1921

Fred E. Ford

3-15-1895

6-28-1938

Okla. PVT 142INF 36DIV

Anna R. Weekes

11-30-1871

3-7-1933

Lewis Smith

11-21-1841

4-16-1906

PVT CO D 1 RECT MO CAV CSA

Ruey E. Smith

10-2-1880

5-22-1905

Maggie H. Smith

3-24-1844

8-18-1927

C. Henry Weeks

11-8-1863

12-10-1930

Row 11

Emeline Layne

2-18-1835

7-30-1907

Row 12

Elmer C. Cowan

9-3-1889

2-21-1920

Francis M. Yocum

10-24-1872

9-25-1949

Minna Yocum

9-21-1874

2-5-1972

Sue Yocum Vanbebber

10-8-1920

3-7-1947

Charles E. Turner

2-16-1890

3-4-1928

Rosa E. Levally

8-21-1866

2-6-1935

Philip R. Levally

10-13-1858

12-29-1930

Clara Leveta Levally

7-19-1932

4-10-1933

Edward Ray Levally

3-17-1935

B and D

Row 13

No name Smith

3-13-1905

B and D

son of V.K.& M.G. Smith

Quinton (Red) Wheelock

8-8-1893

5-17-1964

Elizabeth Wheelock

7-5-1832

12-18-1917

Sig J. Wheelock

7-10-1890

10-3-1904

son of J.T.& M.A. Wheelock

John Wheelock

12-18-1858

3-13-1930

Mattie Wheelock

5-5-1865

10-11-1945

Sarah M. Martindale

4-22-1867

10-25-1940

Frederick L. Martindale

7-19-1861

1-6-1916

Jess S. Yocum

2-2-1894

10-30-1975

US ARMY WWI

Iva Y. Hickerson

11-18-1900

9-22-1987

Grady Hickerson

3-19-1902

7-20-1968

C.E. Bolles

12-20-1909

7-20-1916

son of R.H.& C.E. Bolles

Earl E. Levally

1-11-1921

1-18-2002

Ida A. Levally

2-2-1898

12-26-1998

Earl R. Levally

7-16-1893

3-3-1969

FHM

Rev. J.W. Stephens

11-8-1845

6-24-1933

Harrett Stephens

8-2-1846

11-17-1936

Row 14

William H. McClung

5-24-1863

3-10-1917

Joel M. McClung

9-25-1899

6-20-1969

Dora Boman

6-4-1896

10-26-1951

Stephen O. Dunn

1873

1939

Margaret M. Dunn

1874

1966

Vegie G. Gentry

1905

1941

Isaac Lloyd Gentry

4-24-1868

8-28-1951

Okla. 1st Lt. MEDICAL CORPS WWI

Halley DeWitt Thompson

1-26-1909

4-15-1909

son of H.M.&M. Thompson

Iantha Sheegog

1849

1921

wf of James E. Sheegog

Warren P. Sheegog

9-15-1912

7-16-1915

Sheegog Baby

11-22-1905

11-24-1905

Cecil B. Sheegog

1-28-1901

6-16-1901

son of L.P.& A.A. Sheegog

Carl T. Sheegog

1-28-1901

11-27-1903

son of L.P.& A.A. Sheegog

James B. Sheegog

8-20-1900

11-23-1900

son of C.E.& M. Sheegog

C.E. Sheegog

3-7-1873

5-8-1905

Ralph Williamson

9-28-1913

Beatrice Williamson

6-3-1912

Winsel Williamson

12-30-1910

10-3-1912

Jewel Williamson

11-15-1906

12-20-1906

George R. Williamson

12-5-1881

11-10-1963

Josephine Williamson

8-6-1886

1-15-1986

Emory O. Horton

2-20-1890

5-30-1970

Eula May Owen

1913

1930

E.B. Owen

1870

1945

Leta Mae Caldwell

2-22-1955

B and D

Row 15

Herman Johnson

1918

1933

Morgan J. West

3-10-1865

8-8-1944

Maggie P. West

10-25-1870

12-31-1958

Annie Sheegog

1881

1944

Purdy Sheegog

1876

1956

Bland E. Sheegog

1903

1975

Roy O. Sheegog

1878

1962

William A. Jones

7-19-1872

6-10-1952

Martha C. Jones

4-13-1872

7-6-1938

Grover C. Bradbury

4-8-1886

9-2-1960

Maude B. Bradbury

1-22-1891

5-24-1972

wed G.C. Bradbury 9-2-1906

William Bradbury

1884

1969

Annie E. Bradbury

1882

1939

Arlas H. Bradbury

11-25-1910

3-21-1932

W.B. Freeman

4-29-1864

2-8-1936

Jennie Fisk Freeman

7-11-1864

1-14-1920

wf of W.B. Freeman

Woodrow LeVally

5-14-1917

10-22-1917

son of James & Bessie LeVally

Raymond LeVally

5-9-1920

6-20-1920

James M. LeVally

5-23-1888

3-9-1934

Betty Rose LeVally

4-18-1923

10-8-1939

Morris C. Mitchell

1916

1918

son of C.P.& A.A. Mitchell

Row 16

L.A. Gillenwatters

1-9-1848

11-4-1916

Edna Cleo Hisaw

10-10-1893

8-19-1935

Susie Bradbury

3-23-1875

12-7-1906

wf of J.M. Bradbury

James W. Bradbury

12-25-1852

12-6-1912

Mary W. Bradbury

8-25-1864

5-27-1895

wf of J.M. Bradbury

Ollie Noel Bradbury

11-20-1894

7-27-1903

son of J.M.& M.W. Bradbury

Flossie May Bradbury

5-15-1905

5-27-1905

dau of W.H.& A.E. Bradbury

Buck Sexton

5-30-1947

7-5-1996

Avery Sexton

5-26-1930

11-16-1938

Row 17

Doris Paden

no info

concrete block

Lister Baby

1921

1921

concrete block

Lloyd Lister

1920

1920

concrete block

Ragnel Lister

1919

1919

concrete block

Jeptha T. Lister

11-7-1856

9-19-1907

Lister Baby

1938

1938

concrete block

Martha Jane Lister

3-15-1873

2-25-1929

Molley Henson

3-1-1908

age 48 yrs

Richard L. Paden

1940

1942

Unknown

no info

FHM

J.L. Weaver

1-21-1862

11-17-1936

Ella Weaver

4-12-1862

10-14-1914

James R. Mabry

12-23-1878

10-14-1907

Dr. G.W. Harrod

2-24-1868

8-11-1906

Emma May Bryant

12-18-73

Willie Bryant

? 19 1900

Velma Bryant

no info

Lois Henderson

1921

1970

R. Fain Henderson

1907

1967

Roy Henderson

1876

1950

Lula Henderson

1873

1961

J.B. Prather

1877

1938

Nora Bradbury Guston

11-18-1883

8-7-1951

Unknown

no info

concrete block

Row 18

O.B. Ellison

9-26-1874

2-9-1898

son of S.G.& M.M. Ellison

Cleveland Lindsey

no info

Claudie Lindsey

no info

Mary Bradbury Lindsey

1861

1894

Lillie Mae Lindsey

no info

Eugene Lindsey

no info

Theresa Orean Grimes

9-13-1943

9-25-1943

Dorothy Marie Morphew

7-13-1962

1-15-1948

Marshall Franklin Ivey

8-15-1896

7-21-1926

PVT US ARMY WWI

Row 19

Lizzie Bland

9-13-1877

2-29-1908

wf of W.A. Bland

W.P. Lister

6-11-1900

11-3-1979

Wanda Lister

no info

Myrtle Lister Leasquist

1902

1952

Wilma Louise DeGraffenreid

7-22-1925

B and D

William H. DeGraffenreid

2-21-1900

2-22-1900

Marjorie DeGraffenreid

11-5-1916

5-28-1918

Harold Joe DeGraffenreid

3-16-1928

B and D

Lily M. Wrenchey

3-9-1891

4-11-1900

au of J.W.& J.M. Wrenchey

William H. Secor

12-15-1867

3-16-1910

Willis Harold Bloodworth

1915

1933

W.H. Bloodworth

12-11-1854

9-29-1909

Clarisa M. Bloodworth

1858

1917

wf of W.H. Bloodworth

Sylvanis U. Lawson

1856

1933

Fannie A. Lawson

1859

1932

George Harold Lawson

7-18-1902

6-8-1912

James McDonald

12-5-1872

1-1-1917

Fannie A. McDonald

11-7-1873

1-24-1912

wf of James McDonald

Sam R. Henderson

1903

1941

Ed Jacob Pendley

6-8-1877

8-15-1962

Mary Belle Pendley

9-6-1886

10-31-1951

Unknown

no info

Dr. A.C. Howell

12-27-1855

8-8-1892

Eld I.B. Jenkins

3-1-1886

3-7-1978

Maudie L. Jenkins

9-30-1893

7-28-1968

wed E.I.B. Jenkins 2-9-1908

Ira Belle Jenkins

9-20-1919

6-14-1922

Carmel Elvin Holland

3-4-1915

11-2-1989

S2 US NAVY WWII

C.C. Chambers

1875

1940

Charles Chambers

1936

1937

Edgar Chambers

1909

1935 ?

Hazel Chambers

1933

1933

home made concrete

Elizabeth Chambers

1884

1991 ?

home made concrete

W.C. Bean

3-4-1874

11-15-1898

This document was last modified on:

OKBits logo

OK/IT logo

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

Hosted & 2023 by:
OKGenWeb logo

Garvin County Coordinator: Gail Meyer Kilgore

OKGenWeb State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.