USGenWeb logo

Garvin County

County Seat - Pauls Valley

OKGenWeb logo
| Home | Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | Obits |
| Queries | Resources | Schools | Surnames | Links |

"Links to web sites that are not part of the USGenWeb Project are provided for your convenience
and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The USGenWeb Project."

Maysville Cemetery

This material is donated by people who want to communicate with and help others. Every effort is made to give credit and protect all copyrights. Presentation here does not extend any permissions to the public. This material can not be included in any compilation, publication, collection, or other reproduction for profit without permission.


Return to Maysville Cemetery Index
Section "I"

Complied and submitted by Betty Barnett
& Kim Fenner

Section I      

Name

Birth

Death

Comments

Row 1

Elmer C. Cowan

9-3-1889

2-21-1920

Francis M. Yocum

10-24-1872

9-25-1949

Minna Yocum

9-21-1874

2-5-1972

Sue Yocum Vanbebber

10-8-1920

3-7-1947

Charles E. Turner

2-16-1890

3-4-1928

Rosa E. LeVally

8-21-1866

2-6-1935

Philip R. LeVally

10-13-1858

12-29-1930

Clara Leveta LeVally

7-19-1932

4-10-1933

Edward Ray LeVally

3-17-1935

B and D

Row 2

No name Smith

3-13-1905

B and D

son of V.K.& M.G. Smith

Quinton (Red) Wheelock

8-8-1893

5-17-1964

Elizabeth Wheelock

7-5-1832

12-18-1917

Sig J. Wheelock

7-10-1890

10-3-1904

son of J.T.& M.A. Wheelock

John Wheelock

12-18-1858

3-13-1930

Mattie Wheelock

5-5-1865

10-11-1945

Sarah M. Martindale

4-22-1867

10-25-1940

Frederick L. Martindale

7-19-1861

1-6-1916

Jess S. Yocum

2-2-1894

10-30-1975

US ARMY WWII

Iva Y. Hickerson

11-18-1900

9-22-1987

Grady W. Hickerson

3-19-1902

7-20-1968

C.E. Bolles

12-20-1909

7-20-1916

son of R.H.& C.E. Bolles

Earl E. LeVally

1-11-1921

1-18-2002

Ida A. LeVally

2-2-1898

12-26-1998

Earl R. LeVally

7-16-1893

3-3-1969

Rev. J.W. Stephens

11-8-1845

6-24-1933

Row 3

William H. McClung

5-24-1863

3-10-1917

Joel M. McClung

9-25-1899

6-20-1969

Dora Boman

6-4-1896

10-26-1951

Sephen O. Dunn

1873

1939

Margaret M. Dunn

1874

1966

Vegie G. Gentry

1905

1941

Isaac Lloyd Gentry

4-24-1868

8-28-1951

1st Lt. MEDICAL CORPS WWI

Halley DeWitt Thompson

1-26-1909

4-15-1905

son of H.M.& M. Thompson

Iantha Sheegog

1849

1921

wf of James E. Sheegog

Warren P. Sheegog

9-15-1912

7-16-1915

Baby Sheegog

11-22-1905

11-24-1905

Cecil B. Sheegog

1-28-1901

6-16-1901

son of L.P.& A.A. Sheegog

Carl T. Sheegog

1-28-1901

11-27-1903

son of L.P.& A.A. Sheegog

James B. Sheegog

8-20-1900

11-23-1900

son of C.E.& M. Sheegog

C.E. Sheegog

3-7-1873

5-8-1905

Ralph Williamson

9-28-1913

Beatrice Williamson

6-3-1912

Winsel Williamson

12-30-1910

10-3-1912

Jewel Williamson

11-15-1906

12-20-1906

George R. Williamson

12-15-1881

11-10-1963

Josephine Williamson

8-6-1886

1-15-1986

wed George R. Williamson 12-15-1905

Emory O. Horton

2-20-1890

5-30-1970

Eula May Owen

1913

1930

E.B. Owen

1870

1945

Leta Mae Caldwell

2-22-1955

B and D

Row 4

Herman Johnson

1918

1933

Morgan J. West

3-10-1865

8-8-1944

Maggie P. West

10-25-1870

12-31-1958

Annie Sheegog

1881

1944

Purdy Sheegog

1876

1956

Bland E. Sheegog

1903

1975

Roy O. Sheegog

1878

1962

William A. Jones

7-19-1872

6-10-1952

Martha C. Jones

4-13-1872

7-6-1938

Grover C. Bradbury

4-8-1886

9-2-1960

Maude B. Bradbury

1-22-1891

5-24-1972

wed Grover C. Bradbury 9-2-1906

William H. Bradbury

1884

1969

Annie E. Bradbury

1882

1939

Arlas H. Bradbury

11-25-1910

3-21-1932

W.B. Freeman

4-29-1864

2-8-1936

Jennie Fisk Freeman

7-11-1864

1-14-1920

wf of W.B. Freeman

Woodrow LeVally

5-14-1917

10-22-1917

son of James & Bessie LeVally

Raymond LeVally

5-9-1920

6-20-1920

James M. LeVally

5-23-1888

3-9-1934

Betty Rose LeVally

4-18-1923

10-8-1939

Morris C. Mitchell

1916

1918

son of C.P.& A.A. Mitchell

Row 5

L.A. Gillenwatters

1-9-1848

11-4-1916

Edna Cleo Hisaw

10-10-1893

8-19-1935

Susie Bradbury

3-23-1875

12-7-1906

wf of J.M. Bradbury

James W. Bradbury

12-25-1852

12-6-1912

Mary W. Bradbury

8-25-1864

5-27-1895

Ollie Noel Bradbury

11-20-1894

7-27-1903

Flossie May Bradbury

5-15-1905

5-27-1905

dau of W.H.& A.E. Bradbury

Buck Sexton

5-30-1947

7-5-1996

Avery Sexton

5-26-1930

11-16-1938

Row 6

Doris Paden

no info

concrete block

Baby Lister

1921

1921

concrete block

Lloyd Lister

1920

1920

concrete block

Ragnel Lister

1919

1919

concrete block

Baby Lister

1938

1938

concrete block

Jeptha T. Lister

11-7-1856

9-19-1907

Martha Jane Lister

3-15-1873

2-25-1929

Molley Henson

3-1-1908

age 45 yrs

Richard L. Paden

1940

1942

Unknown

no info

FHM

J.L. Weaver

1-21-1862

11-17-1936

Ella Weaver

4-12-1862

10-14-1914

James R. Mabry

12-23-1878

10-14-1907

Dr. G.W. Harrod

2-24-1868

8-11-1906

Emma May Bryant

12-18-?73

Willie Bryant

?

?

unreadable

Velma Bryant

no info

Lois Henderson

1921

1970

R. Fain Henderson

1907

1967

Roy Henderson

1876

1950

Lula Henderson

1873

1961

J.B. Prather

1877

1938

Nora Bradbury Guston

11-18-1883

8-7-1951

Unknown

no info

concrete block

Eugene Lindsey

no info

son

Lillie Mae Lindsey

no info

dau

Mary Bradbury Lindsey

1861

1894

Claudie Lindsey

no info

son

Cleveland Lindsey

no info

son

O.B.Ellison

9-26-1874

2-9-1898

son of S.G.& M.M. Ellison

Row 7

Theresa Orean Grimes

9-13-1943

9-25-1943

Dorothy Marie Morphew

7-13-1926

1-15-1948

Marshall Franklin Ivey

8-15-1896

7-21-1926

PVT US ARMY WWI

Row 8

Lizzie Bland

9-13-1877

2-29-1908

wf of W.A. Bland

W.P. Lister

6-11-1900

11-3-1979

Wanda Lister

no info

lg upright concrete block

Myrtle Lister Leasquist

1902

1952

Wilma Louise DeGraffenreid

7-22-1925

B and D

William H. DeGraffenreid

2-21-1900

2-22-1900

Marjorie DeGraffenreid

11-5-1916

5-28-1918

Harold Joe DeGraffenreid

3-16-1928

B and D

Lily M. Wrenchey

3-9-1891

4-11-1900

dau of J.W.& J.M. Wrenchey

William H. Secor

12-15-1867

3-16-1910

Willis Harold Bloodworth

1915

1933

W.H. Bloodwoth

12-11-1854

9-29-1909

Clarisa Bloodworth

1858

1917

wf of W.H. Bloodworth

Sylvanis U. Lawson

1856

1933

Fannie A. Lawson

1859

1932

George Harold Lawson

7-18-1902

6-8-1912

James McDonald

12-5-1872

1-1-1917

Fannie A. McDonald

11-7-1873

1-24-1912

wf of James McDonald

Sam R. Henderson

1903

1941

Ed Jacob Pendley

6-8-1877

8-15-1962

Mary Belle Pendley

9-6-1886

10-31-1951

Unknown

no info

upright concrete block

Dr. A.C. Howell

12-27-1855

8-8-1892

Eld I.B. Jenkins

3-1-1886

3-7-1978

Maudie L. Jenkins

9-30-1893

7-28-1968

wed Eld Jenkins 2-9-1908

Ira Belle Jenkins

9-20-1919

6-14-1922

Carmel Elvin Holland

3-4-1915

11-2-1989

S2 US NAVY WWII

C.C. Chambers

1875

1940

Charles Chambers

1936

1937

Edgar Chambers

1909

1935?

hard to read

Hazel Chambers

1933

1933

Elizabeth Chambers

1884

1981?

hard to read

W.C. Bean

3-4-1874

11-15-1898

Row 9

Francis Clark

1867

1938

William Clark

1869

1903

Unknown

no info

native stone

Bessie Case

8-5-2897

10-21-1897

dau of J.D.& Sarah Case

T.O. Worthington

12-12-1881

11-3-1891

son of J.H.& M.A. Worthington

M.B. Worthington

8-14-1879

9-2-1891

dau of J.H.& M.A. Worthington

Johnie T. Worthington

4-11-1897

7-9-1898

son of J.H.& Mary Worthington

Byrd Hendricks

1yr 8mo

8-10-1892

son of J.J.& M.L. Hendricks

No name English

6-15-1891

B and D

dau of A.H.& M.L. English

No name English

1-8-1893

B and D

son of A.H.& M.L. English

Lear Lilburn

9-10-1842

2-15-1892

wf of A.J. English

Amanda J. English

1-19-1842

3-10-1888

wf of A.J. English

Lilly Dodson

5-22-1892

6-23-1893

dau of H.& C. Dodson

Melinda Howell

?

10-20-1889

wf of A.G. Howell(stone broken on date)

Jewel Martin

1910

1941

Row 10

Margarete Ann Frizzell

12-9-1848

10-8-1937

William P. Frizzell

3-27-1843

6-26-1920

Ora Mae Frizzell

2-10-1889

7-25-1957

Richard W. Frizzell

11-2-1873

5-18-1935

John Marion Frizzell

2-2-1914

11-16-1995

Dora Alice (Gain) Frizzell

6-5-1915

Annie H. Johnson

10-14-1837

8-29-1925

Mary C. Raper

1860

19?

John R. Raper

1859

1936

Howard McClung

9-19-1930

3-10-1937

son of Mr & Mrs Joel McClung

J.M. Pesterfield

1-3-1887

12-12-1920

Nancy E. Pesterfield

1858

1938

William H. Pesterfield

1859

1941

Florence B. Muncrief

?-15-1876

?-19-1879?

dau of S.M.& Margaret Muncrief

Margret Muncrief

1-28-1857

9-30-1884

Willie? Muncrief

?-20-1887

?-?-1888

dau of S.M.& Josephine Muncrief

No name Muncrief

?-1-1892

dau of S.M.& Jennie Muncrief

Sam Muncrief

1-28-1850

8-24-1933

Virginia Muncrief

9-16-1856

5-18-1943

Stanley "Cap" McWhirter

9-1-1915

2-11-2001

Elvie L. McWhirter

4-7-1922

John E. McWhirter

3-26-1876

9-19-1958

Virgie L. McWhirter

5-15-1883

1-15-1982

Troy Lee McWhirter

6-27-1904

8-22-1926

Unknown

no info

flat concrete

Robert J. Greer

1876

1933

Frona C. Greer

1880

19?

Bobbie Hatcher

10-17-1904

6-3-1922

dau of Mr & Mrs A.J. Hatcher

Edna L. Hatcher

12-8-1884

2-4-1942

Row 11

Joshua Ewing Ward

1-5-1903

4-21-1994

Eula Mae Ward

4-29-1909

2-27-1996

wed J.E.Ward 3-14-1926

Eva M. Millhollen

4-19-1894

12-1-1918

wf of J.C. Millhollen

Hilda I. (Ward) Carpenter

6-5-1928

4-11-1983

Annie Sprowls

1898

1918

wf of B.T. Sprowls

Bryce Sprowls

9-3-1889

?-3-1919

E.M. Deen

4-3-1855

2-13-1909

G.W. Deen

1-9-1855

3-24-1906

Destile Bean

9-28-1876

3-1-1879

son of A.& E. Bean

Maudie Williams

4-26-1883

9-24-1883

dau of Sam & Jennie Williams

Row 12

Annie A. Sprowls

6-11-1917

3-6-1919

Hugh S. Sprowls

1-10-1916

2-7-1919

William Alvin Powell

6-25-1917

3-25-1991

Velma Harbison

2-27-1915

wed W.A. Powell 10-5-1940

Jess I. DeShazo

3-9-1912

8-11-1975

SGT US ARMY WWII

Alma DeShazo

10-31-1912

11-26-1970

Mary Catherine Harbison

4-14-1874

7-9-1960

Thomas Martin

12-18-1867

5-25-1927

Ora Letha Harbison

1906

1907

Baby Harbison

1909

B and D

Alice DeShazo

8-16-1889

5-30-1965

Minnie Ella Mays

10-2-1923

wed J.A. Mays 5-29-1943

John Aquila Mays

12-23-1918

10-30-1985

Elberta Mays

10-5-1883

6-5-1905

William Mays

2-14-1835

11-29-1903

Georgia Ann Mays

12-25-1847

2-14-1906

Myrtle Lee Mays

3-22-1893

1-7-1968

wed W. Mays 6-17-1917

William Mays

10-25-1887

2-26-1972

William K. Mays

12-19-1925

1-15-1970

Okla. PVT US ARMY KOREA

Edna May Webb

4-29-1905

8-29-1907

dau of J.M.& L.M. Webb

Charley Wilson

3-15-1883

8-3-1883

Row 13

Willie Velma Voyles

11-5-1898

3-12-1925

Sarah Evalyn Young

1884

1933

Sarah F. Odom

3-5-1838

7-13-1912

wf of B.W. Odom

Opal Tucker

11-30-1904

8-23-1905

dau of I.J.& A.M. Tucker

Emma Odom

7-6-1864

2-18-1906

wf of B.F. Odom

Earl T. Odom

12-17-1905

10-11-1906

son of B.F.& Emma Odom

Selma A. Odom

8-2-1895

12-20-1912

dau of B.F.& Emma Odom

William J. Baker

9-10-1883

9-6-1905

Robert Burton Carson

1829

1914

Co. K 1Ga. Inf. CSA

R.A. Carson

9-11-1863

11-22-1919

PVT. Robert O. Carson

10-21-1895

9-29-1920

Co.C 111 Am. T.

Rosie L. Harmon

11-25-1890

8-30-1891

dau of J.A.& Carrie M. Harmon

Lloyd George Mellott

6-4-1932

Okla. SGT 1Cl. BAKERS& COOKS SCH QMC

Cleona Beavers

1902

dau of Reuben & Minnie Beavers

Bettie E. Jenkins

4-27-1910

C.N. (Newt) Jenkins

8-17-1907

12-7-1955

K.Nelson Jenkins

8-10-1938

7-10-1973

John S. Jenkins

1853

1916

Olive Jenkins

1864

1937

Mary Jane Jenkins

11-27-1893

11-29-1964

E.J. Jenkins

1-29-1888

12-7-1983

Birtie Jenkins

3-21-1890

10-27-1918

wf of E.J. Jenkins

Lou Patterson

1855

1940

Thomas E. Foster

1-31-1854

4-29-1925

Katherine M. Foster

10-31-1852

2-26-1884

wf of T.E. Foster

Wm. Almond Wheeler

12-10-1876

3-12-1879

son of T.H.& S.E. Wheeler

Unknown

no info

flat concrete

Eli J. Berry

7-9-1859

9-18-1877

Amanda E. Berry

4-18-1864

12-25-1877

Andrew J. Berry

2-7-1817

1-13-1879

W.C. Whitehead

3-2-1887

2-28-1963

Joe Whitehead

6-1-1837

8-17-1938

Eudora Whitehead

4-4-1861

6-1-1941

Cletus T. Whitehead

12-7-1891

8-7-1968

Nellie P. Whitehead

3-12-1897

7-11-1988

Row 14

Jesse Williams

2-20-1880

3-28-1930

Pearl (Williams) Hatchett

3-3-1885

10-16-1974

William B. Hatchett

3-11-1872

9-19-1949

No name Simmons

11-15-1904

B and D

inf daus of Smith & Birdie Simmons

No name Simmons

11-15-1904

B and D

inf daus of Smith & Birdie Simmons

No name Keller

11-4-1904

B and D

inf dau of J.W.& D.L. Keller

Mary Morris

5-17-1843

4-4-1920

Mrs. N.C. Higginbotham

1847

1939

L.C. Higginbotham

1848

1915

Reuben Beavers

2-23-1874

3-18-1959

Minnie E. Beavers

6-23-1884

6-9-1958

Lloyd Dalton McCarty

11-1933

3-1934

Marion Hensley

11-10-1892

5-29-1930

Unknown

no info

concrete block

Andrew Jackson Shirley

7-3-1861

6-11-1939

Amie L. Shirley

10-17-1861

9-27-1948

Row 15

James W. Reynolds

9-25-1906

5-6-1907

son of W.H.& R.O. Reynolds

Nancy J. Watkins

5-17-1859

11-11-1939

Holt twin babies

no info

In memory of Holt twin babies

Zeb W. Stephens

9-23-1866

9-9-1935

James C. Cross

5-1-1848

4-7-1910

No name Hart

4-12-1912

inf son o J.A.& Rosie Hart

James W. Stephens

9-18-1892

4-11-1910

John T. Stephens

5-12-1901

8-14-1932

Carol Ann Pelfrey

8-25-1936

wed C.L. Pelfrey 7-30-1955

Charles Leonard Pelfrey

9-3-1932

1-30-1996

CPL US ARMY KOREA

Cheryl Ann Pelfrey

8-2-1952

B and D

Unknown

no info

concrete block

L.L. Frizell

no info

concrete block

Joe B. Frizell

10-7-1907

11-28-1966

Okla. PFC 1508 BASE UNIT AAF WWII

Lillie Davis

11-24-1883

9-26-1939

Nancy J. Lawson

2-4-1858

8-8-1891

wf of N. Lawson

J.L. Roller

1-25-1864

3-20-1899

Ottie M. Tucker

11-2-1878

2-16-1921

wf of C.C. Tucker

Wyvren E. Tucker

7-10-1907

12-13-1912

son of C.C.& O.M. Tucker

Elizabeth D. Rollins

9-26-1903

1-14-1977

wed R.T. Rollins 12-26-1920

Richard T. Rollins

9-27-1897

1-15-1979

L.C. Russell

1875

1953

T.R. Russell

1867

1937

Ruth "Manis"Russell

4-29-1913

4-1-1999

J.W. Manis

4-1875

5-1935

Philip Litton

6-30-1918

8-18-1921

son of Mr & Mrs H.H. Litton

Row 16

Maudie B. Chadwick

5-14-1894

5-3-1917

dau of T.L.& L.M. Evans

David R. Chadwick

3-24-1906

1-24-1913

James M. Chadwick

7-3-1908

7-28-1911

Harold R. Chadwick

3-4-1918

12-19-1919

Newton Price Chadwick

8-11-1893

1-26-1954

Mary Mildred Jarman

11-11-1849

1916

John James Jarman

8-8-1841

11-12-1911

Paul Stephens

7-2-1910

9-7-1976

Marie Stephens

6-21-1917

12-2-1994

Glenn H. Stephens

3-16-1938

3-17-1964

Wayne D. Stephens

5-9-1940

12-29-1940

Glenn J. Pelfrey

6-22-1926

3-24-1995

PFC US ARMY WWII

Katherine Dufer

12-19-1931

5-27-1993

Sam Pelfrey

4-23-1929

7-26-1992

US ARMY KOREA

Bessie E. Pelfrey

5-3-1898

5-18-1977

Olene Pelfrey

no info

concrete block

Stacy E. Glover

12-8-1882

6-28-1965

Charlie C. Glover

1-20-1870

4-6-1957

Willie A. Brummett

9-7-1886

9-2-1967

Mary Jane Brummett

5-23-1894

11-8-1943

Dex Brummett

10-3-1912

8-17-1937

William Morris Abernathy

12-7-1941

1-24-1942

Baby Abernathy

10-9-1942

B and D

Richard Olen Rollins

1948

1956

Troy Gale Rollins

12-25-1935

B and D

J.C. Rollins

1868

1926

Tennie Rollins

1870

1933

J.B. Cox

7-4-1838

3-4-1922

Margrett Hood

1875

1949

Millard L. Dobson

3-15-1906

10-5-1990

Minnie Lee Dobson

2-19-1913

9-28-1935

A.J. Johnson

2-17-1857

7-19-1935

Henry Sautters

11-18-1829

9-24-1878

This document was last modified on:

OKBits logo

OK/IT logo

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

Hosted & 2023 by:
OKGenWeb logo

Garvin County Coordinator: Gail Meyer Kilgore

OKGenWeb State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.