USGenWeb logo

Garvin County

County Seat - Pauls Valley

OKGenWeb logo
| Home | Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | Obits |
| Queries | Resources | Schools | Surnames | Links |

"Links to web sites that are not part of the USGenWeb Project are provided for your convenience
and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The USGenWeb Project."

This material is donated by people who want to communicate with and help others. Every effort is made to give credit and protect all copyrights. Presentation here does not extend any permissions to the public. This material can not be included in any compilation, publication, collection, or other reproduction for profit without permission.

McGee Cemetery
Stratford, Oklahoma
Section 2
Canvassed by Betty Barnett, Nadine Allen, Tonia Jones &
Brandi Taylor
Return to McGee Cemetery Index & Map

Section 2
Name Birth Death Inscription/Comments

Row 1

Wilburn B. Cosby

1-20-1896

2-12-1929

son of C.T.& T.M. Cosby

Chas. A. Riffe

5-24-1886

3-9-1902

Kenneth Roy Tucker

5-16-1922

6-24-1940

Amanda Keener

1862

1943

wf of Geo. W. Keener

Geo. W. Keener

1-20-1861

10-2-1920

Bunyon Keener

5-22-1891

5-14-1909

Amanda Myrtle Stone

12-25-1894

11-2-1954

William Stokes McCulloh

10-22-1848

8-16-1921

Louisa Jane McCulloh

12-29-1859

7-30-1948

John Perry Davis

9-27-1899

4-4-1910

Effie May Neukirchner

3-6-1922

11-8-1923

dau of C.E.& B. Neukirchner

Ellen Moore

10-23-1868

1-10-1951

Elbert Moore

1-20-1865

1-26-1951

Durwood Shults

2-22-1916

12-8-1919

son of Jim & Eddeth

Unknown

no info

flat concrete block

Pearl Ratcliffe

4-5-1885

3-5-1911

wf of E.F. Ratcliffe

Grace Bittle Freeman

8-12-1885

6-28-1966

Andy Bittle

11-3-1877

11-5-1918

Rev. Thomas Nathan Watkins

12-12-1839

3-16-1923

Arthur Gray

1900

1913

Elizabeth Harrison Keel

1916

1929

dau of Alma Keel

Alvaleene Sliger

9-9-1915

11-21-1920

Tremillie M. Sliger

3-20-1899

9-18-1932

Ott Sliger

7-25-1891

10-28-1957

Oklahoma, PVT Co. B 4 Engineers WWI

Alvin P. Blackshear

12-14-1911

1-7-1913

Son of J.T. & Jessie

Hobart J. Sliger

1921

1929

W.D. Sliger

2-14-1853

2-17-1916

Mary C. Sliger

2-2-1862

6-14-1921

B.F. Bratcher

5-8-1847

3-4-1925

Ben, husband of Mary K.

Mary K. Bratcher

9-30-1845

10-15-1920

Wife of Ben F.

R.M. Reed Family

no info

A.T. Little

1-2-1867

2-28-1932

a Mason

Ida Mae Little

6-26-1920

8-24-1972

Ed Winchester

1-17-1904

10-15-1920

Warnnie B. Winchester

10-12-1901

12-17-1925

daughter of E.R. & J.V. Winchester

Mahala E. Donaho

1840

19-

Brackston Donaho

1843

1919

Row 2

Alfred Jedson Jervis

7-9-1838

7-26-1926

William S. Douglas

4-14-1862

7-28-1927

Ida F. Douglas

5-19-1873

1-6-1953

Unknown

no info

J.M. Brewer

11-11-1873

3-25-1925

Baby Orba Noris Smith

1928

stillborn

W.C. Garrett

1858

1926

a Mason

Charles Posey Jr

8-17-1920

12-24-1927

son of C.W.& Pearl Posey

Isabell P. Dunagan

4-12-1855

?-22-1924

wf of J.F. Dunagan

James M. Howell

1-16-1884

2-1-1960

Zena M. Howell

7-12-1891

7-4-1975

Lottie Mae Howell

4-7-1910

7-21-1912

Rhoda Caroline Mayes

7-12-1857

8-13-1921

wf of J.W. Mayes

Mary E. Oliver

6-16-1870

12-12-1940

Wortha Oliver

8-18-1905

3-24-1922

Fate Oliver

3-22-1869

10-16-1939

James Alfred Bittle

12-22-1904

10-19-1963

Mable C. Bittle

7-7-1907

1-4-1933

Lola Bittle

no info

dau of Alfred & Mable Bittle

Elbert Griffin

1853

1929

Co.B 144 Inf. (S. Elbert Griffin)

Annie Griffin

1865

1929

wife of Elbert (Mary Ann Young Griffin)

Pvt. Orba N. Allen

4-14-1890

10-13-1918

Dona Marie Spearman

1921

1924

Infant Spearman

1918

inf dau

Dona Spearman

2-3-1870

2-11-1938

N.B. Spearman

2-4-1859

8-16-1915

Daisy Spearman

1-11-1907

11-24-1922

Robert M. Spearman

12-24-1896

3-31-1942

Infant Warren

no info

son of E.& W.A. Warren

Willie Warren

2-25-1897

11-12-1955

Evert Warren

9-6-1893

5-3-1980

William B. Hoover

1882

1961

Hattie Hoover

1885

1967

Noble Spees

2-13-1889

1-14-1919

WOW monument

U.O. Winchester

5-15-1906

2-9-1933

son of E.R.& J.V. Winchester

E.R. Winchester

3-16-1870

2-15-1934

Row 3

Dollie May Barrett

4-8-1896

8-23-1907

Mary Elizabeth Davis

12-1-1854

12-7-1940

R.A. Davis

7-25-1853

5-14-1908

WOW monument

J W F Howard

8-5-1846

2-12-1917

Iona J. Jones

3-7-1925

7-14-1929

J.T. Young

4-16-1869

7-4-1959

Ida Young

11-2-1877

3-9-1910

Sol Austin

1896

1926

Priscilla Austin

4-24-1922

8-25-1922

dau of Sol & Haddie Austin

Homer G. Hottel

3-23-1910

B and D

Emanuel S. Hottel

4-22-1888

4-20-1911

Viola Hottel

2-4-1916

B and D

Marinda Hottel

7-9-1843

7-9-1923

Anna Belle (Perkins) Hottel

4-24-1882

6-1-1973

wife of George Thomas, Sr.

Geoge Thomas Hottel Sr

10-16-1876

10-30-1949

Alice George

5-28-1870

5-11-1910

wf of W.E. George

Myrtle George Cothren Trover

5-30-1890

10-10-1990

Cal Cothren

3-3-1881

9-11-1942

Maggie Lou Clonts

9-3-1876

12-3-1927

Joyce Waneze Clonts

1-24-1928

1-25-1928

Haskell L. Lobaugh

3-2-1911

Ira Emanuel Lobaugh

10-26-1896

9-14-1916

son of Mr&Mrs H.T. Lobaugh

Lucielle Orphit

12-17-1921

12-15-1929

Henry T. Lobaugh

4-5-1872

10-24-1941

Ada M. Lobaugh

5-4-1878

3-1-1967

88 yrs 9 mos 27 dys (Second husband was Oscar Jacks?)

Robert F. Brooks

no date

5-14-1934

Okla. PVT 357 Inf. 90 Div.

Lydia I. Brinlee

4-5-1855

5-10-1916

Carl Rouse

3-6-1898

12-10-1918

Mollie D. Rouse

2-12-1856

8-26-1938

W.F. Gabbert

3-15-1876

8-2-1927

wed Rosa Tice in 1896

Susan Gabbert

12-8-1852

5-6-1932

Jeff Gabbert

1-27-1844

9-10-1923

Claud Jackson

3-5-1909

7-5-1919

son of A.M.& Nina Jackson

Cyril Foy Gabbert

11-19-1904

5-6-1912

William H. Donnell

5-23-1875

3-3-1945

Lillie Belle Donnell

12-3-1875

2-29-1940

Lillie Belle Miller Donnell, wife of William H.

Peter Albert Smith

9-21-1856

5-2-1931

Lois Elizabeth (Kerr) Smith

3-26-1860

5-20-1931

wife of Peter Albert Smith

Mary Lois Smith

3-5-1911

12-8-1912

Lula Josephine (Cromer) Smith

11-19-1885

8-3-1936

Albert Prentiss Smith

6-6-1880

1-22-1932

wed Lula J. Cromer in 1905

Rudolph Odom

3-3-1908

3-26-1913

son of B.F.& Larka Odom

Maggie Farrow

3-13-1857

2-16-1936

G.W. Farrow

7-11-1839

8-20-1914

Row 4

Martha A. Pults

9-25-1838

2-8-1901

wf of N.B. Pults

Sarah P. Thomas

12-29-1871

12-14-1907

wf of J.L. Thomas

Paul Jones

2-25-1923

9-24-1933

Claudy Lee McManus

4-25-1898

1-21-1900

son of J.A.& Ida McManus

Ace Isaac McManus

12-8-1900

4-9-1901

son of J.A.& Ida McManus

Albert S. McManus

1895

1906

William H. McManus

1884

1912

James A. McManus

1-29-1861

5-4-1941

Jess Russell

10-13-1897

7-27-1965

Shirlie Mae Russell

10-3-1905

8-17-1959

J.H. Russell

5-20-1867

10-8-1923

John Henry Russell, WOW monument
Delia C. Russell 11-7-1872 4-25-1950 My Great Grandmother, buried beside my Great Grandfather, John Henry Russell.  Unmarked  by Ray Russell

Wendell Russell

7-8-1907

10-17-1911

son of J.H. Russell

Baby Willis

7-18-1928

B and D

baby of Jess & Jewell Willis

W.A. Stephens

8-20-1844

8-24-1928

wed Amanda McMillan who died in 1892, a Mason

Nettie E. Caskey

10-15-1881

9-27-1959

wife of Charles D.

Charles D. Caskey

1-22-1876

12-16-1947

Lowell Caskey

11-9-1905

3-21-1970

Elmo Caskey

11-17-1909

5-2-1928

J.R. Willis

10-1872

6-23-1943

Waltzie Ann Willis

3-15-1871

11-11-1926

Albert Franklin Willis

4-18-1906

12-23-1909

Helen Willis

8-6-1924

9-4-1935

W.L. Felland

1-4-1889

3-21-1911

WOW monument

Mary Isaacs

5-24-1881

3-3-1910

wf of J.W. Isaacs

Irvin M. Reeves

1897

1929

J.F. Lobaugh

3-26-1870

8-2-1921

Elizabeth Lobaugh

1837

1927

Unknown

no info

piece of concrete

Louis Ketner

9-22-1849

3-19-1922

Mary I. Ketner

3-14-1846

5-1-1912

wf of L. Ketner

Geo. P. Parks

1907

1928

Annie Parks

1871

1929

Edward J. Good

1-4-1920

2-26-1970

Okla. RM2 US NAVY WWII

Edward W. Good

10-17-1877

5-20-1919

Vera Ann Good

12-10-1880

2-3-1924

Edith Irene Hall

7-22-1902

11-9-1989

Fred J. Gabbert

6-18-1885

1-21-1930

Clarance Tice

6-13-1889

1-6-1913

E. Jane Forrester Kirkland

7-8-1925

6-1-2001

daughter of Rev. A.M. Forrester

Samuel Houston Kirkland

8-5-1922

4-5-1992

Maggie Sloan

3-31-1885

12-21-1916

WOW monument

Lofton H. Braly

1-24-1885

5-16-1915

WOW  monument

Marjorie Elizabeth Braly

8-14-1890

8-6-1979

Charles T. "Bullet" Forrester

3-25-1892

12-27-1971

Myrtle S. Forrester

6-19-1894

9-17-1989

Mary E. Forrester

8-16-1859

2-21-1937

John W. Forrester

3-9-1853

4-12-1933

Mrs. W.A. Willbern

7-16-1861

6-16-1915

Infant Bratcher

4-10-1920

B and D

dau of Mr&Mrs A.L. Bratcher

Infant Bratcher

1930

B and D

son of Mr&Mrs Alic L. Bratcher

Benjamin F. Malone

12-23-1856

7-13-1928

Ester (Bud) Malone

1897

1928

Row 5

Johnie M. McConnell

8-19-1897

12-14-1898

son of J.W.& P.C. McConnell

Hellen Brumley

11-25-1922

8-23-1925

Lois Ray Shults

2-25-1925

7-13-1925

Furman Jones

4-5-1916

9-3-1926

Jasper N. Redwine

5-1-1871

blank

Sallie L. Redwine

9-3-1877

12-12-1932

R.S. Kerr

7-3-1851

12-1-1907

Meldean Lunsford

1931

B and D

dau of Mr&Mrs Melvin Lunsford

Johnie G. Crutchfield

7-21-1888

2-3-1908

Jesse Williams

6-1923

born in Michigan

Susie Carpenter

2-9-1854

7-9-1915

stone is broken, has fallen

Loyd J. Carpenter

8-21-1907

9-13-1908

son of R.E.& W.A. Carpenter

Hazel Carpenter

1-19-1912

9-27-1912

dau of R.E.& W.A. Carpenter

Fieldon Carpenter

1-26-1844

4-17-1917

Co.C 33rd REGT IND. Veteran

Zelma E. Brents

10-20-1897

4-10-1926

Zelma Elizabeth, Wed Sherman E. in 1912

Ruby Mae Dansby

4-1910

10-1911

dau of John Dansby

Thomas Jamar

1849

1936

Sarah Sallie Jamar

1854

1926

Effie Dansby

3-21-1892

5-28-1913

M.V. Dansby

11-27-1854

5-19-1919

Mother

M.M. Dansby

6-13-1860

8-10-1925

Moses M.

Oscar G. Patterson

7-20-1889

11-13-1918

WOW monument

Maggie Glance

1863

1935

Hunter A. Glance

1848

1927

Della Absher

6-10-1882

7-24-1920

wf of J.W. Absher

Euless Floid Finley

8-3-1911

2-3-1912

son of J.B.& M.C. Finley

Mary K. Ragland

2-14-1891

9-25-1962

William N. Ragland

9-2-1889

5-15-1934

Johnnie Ragland

1-30-1911

5-25-1928

Mildred L.(Lucille) Ragland

11-14-1921

8-29-1927

daughter of Mr. & Mrs. W.N. Ragland

Charles William Wood

6-30-1925

9-19-1992

Lt. US NAVY WWII KOREA

Row 6

W.B. Perceifield

5-22-1899

age 49y 5m 19d

John Morris

3-26-1838

3-28-1928

Charlie Lee Morris

9-29-1926

10-6-1926

son of Mr&Mrs V.M. Morris

Nancy Pierce

1839

11-15-1930

Julie Unsell

8-29-1906

5-8-1923

Louis Miller

1880

1966

Row 7

Unknown

no info

concrete base of stone

Walter J. Morris

6-28-1888

1-24-1980

Lizzie Ellen Morris

3-13-1896

1-18-1935

Ivon Morris

6-11-1925

7-29-1925

Emma Morris

10-27-1888

7-9-1925

Alois Morris

6-28-1913

11-30-1917

dau of W.J.& E.W. Morris

Little Willie Morris

7-19-1895

2-20-1907

son of A.S.& Cora Morris

Cora Morris

9-26-1863

10-2-1949

A.S. Morris

1-24-1860

9-30-1950

John Sterling Berry

6-11-1869

2-18-1908

Dena Berry

1880

1966

Ray John Berry

2-18-1904

3-2-1967

Okla PFC 1879 Comd. WWII

Donna Sue Rosson

4-9-1930

2-7-1931

Glenwood Rosson

5-24-1918

6-1-1918

H.R. Bartlett

5-6-1846?

6-30-1908

Martha Lane Bartlett

11-21-1856

1-1-1918

Georgia Wilburn

10-8-1876

2-3-1910

wf of J.H. Wilburn

Luklus McDonald

12-27-1907

2-24-1910

son of J.M.& L.C. McDonald

William R. McDonald

1827

1917

born in West Virginia, a Mason

Sarah J. Hannan

1857

1933

Mother

Sherman E. Brents

1884

1928

husband of Zelma Elizabeth, Wed in 1912

Permelia Cowley

5-23-1857

11-3-1924

(Permelia Meadors Cowley), wife of D.B.F. Cowley

D.B.F. Cowley

9-19-1857

5-26-1929

Arminell Dithula Clark

3-4-1895

3-20-1953

Coke Meador

10-6-1875

5-13-1947

Necie R. Meador

1-17-1885

2-28-1920

wf of Coke Meador

Nell Alexander

1881

1970

Vernon Alexander

9-29-1879

12-10-1924

Edward W. Alexander

11-24-1877

4-17-1925

Lula May Winstead

5-15-1870

7-12-1926

Jessie Ruth Alexander

11-9-1933

5-10-1941

Sammy Kaye Trimble

12-14-1942

1-24-1943

Sarah J. Alexander

5-25-1838

7-6-1925

wf of P. Alexander

P. Alexander

6-19-1831

7-26-1912

Marjorie Sue Alexander

5-8-1909

1-11-1911

dau of Jas. & Minnie Alexander

Minnie Cleo Ward

10-29-1907

6-21-1915

Martha Ann Ward

4-16-1860

8-28-1937

Susan J. Braden

12-11-1855

10-15-1911

wf of H.C. Braden

Otis Kern Davis

12-11-1908

3-18-1926

son of B.C.& Inez Davis

Altha Inez Davis

10-27-1916

12-25-1916

dau of B.C.& Inez Davis

Wendell G. Stockton

2-23-1912

7-12-1962

Okla PHOM3 USNR WWII

J.G. Stockton

7-3-1874

12-28-1923

a Mason

Ollie G. Stockton

8-23-1888

12-26-1918

WOW monument

Carl K. Stockton

12-24-1915

2-26-1916

son of J.G. & Ollie Stockton

E.E. Parmer

5-25-1839

1-30-1919

wife of Elder J.H. Parmer

James A. Gibbons

8-2-1877

7-4-1915

WOW monument

Elizabeth Holland

5-7-1852

7-31-1917

W.R. Holland

1-1-1849

12-27-1948

Row 8

Mittie Bowie

1-23-1876

7-19-1954

Unknown

no info

concrete block

Row 9

Joe A. Edwards

1858

1936

Floyd M. Edwards Jr

1925

1928

Claudene Carleton

8-1921

age 7 mos

Carlos Redford Carleton

9-1923

age 17 mos

Euna May Coffman

7-5-1903

dau of J.C.& E.V. Coffman age 8m 20d

Kirt W. Ledford

7-18-1876

4-12-1913

Mary Timpie Ledford

10-15-1880

8-23-1915

Moses M. Ledford

3-10-1839

1-23-1925

Corpl. Co.H 14 Mo. Cav., a Mason

Sabra L. Ledford

9-3-1848

6-27-1900

wf of M.M. Ledford

Mamy Luverner Hart

4-14-1903

12-2-1906

dau of C.L.& L.C. Hart

Caleb L. Hart

4-11-1862

1-31-1934

a Mason

Lucendea G. Hart

7-1-1867

6-12-1953

Wife of  Caleb L.

Unknown

no info

Rose Hughes Clark

1896

1919

Unknown

no info

pile of stones

Lura A. Davis

4-20-1898

3-6-1909

dau of D.B.& Helen Davis

Helen Davis

1866

19blank

Daniel B. Davis

1861

1931

R.H. Patterson

11-1-1869

11-15-1962

Effie Patterson

6-2-1873

1-7-1960

P. Mac Patterson

8-12-1906

9-26-1909

Clara P. Austell

11-20-1901

2-24-1961

Eastern Star

Bonnie Patterson Hewitt

7-25-1908

Sophronia Patterson

no dates

lg stone no info

Floris Charmian Stephenson

8-26-1907

8-20-1909

B

no info

lg stone unable to read

Isabelle J. Yingling

11-2-1869

2-27-1955

James M. Yingling

9-28-1856

7-11-1930

Sara Lue Atchison

9-13-1935

B and D

J.M. Dunaway

2-6-1842

6-5-1917

W.M. Kemp

3-7-1870

6-26-1941

Father

Oliver O. Kemp

2-1-1902

2-11-1929

Brother

Mary E. (Russell) Kemp

2-25-1874

4-9-1928

Mother, wife of W.M. Kemp

Willa May Porter

no info

infant dau of John C.& Lillie V. Porter

M.M. Southard

6-6-1857

4-17-1914

WOW monument

? Santford

no info

lg base only

E.J. Santford

11-20-1834

9-9-1923

mother of G.P. Santford

Phynous F. Santford

10-27-1910

3-15-1913

son of G.R.& Dora I. Santford

Dora I. Santford

5-17-1871

11-9-1927

wed G.R. Santford 1-25-1884

G.R. (Bunk) Santford

5-7-1866

9-1-1951

Isaac T. Harrell

1-18-1858

4-26-1921

Phyllis Theckla Brown

3-8-1912

7-5-1913

Joe Lewis Ritchie

7-21-1923

4-22-1926

Rosa Leona Ward

2-23-1917

5-3-1929

Joe P. Staats

11-20-1890

10-19-1918

WOW monument

Hattie K. Garrison

6-28-1904

8-27-1916

John T. Staats

no info

Troy Lee Malone

4-10-1912

10-8-1914

son of C.W.& A.A. Malone

Dasy P. Malone

9-22-1879

8-14-1920

dau of B.F.& L.E. Malone

Row 10

Lorinda Edwards

4-30-1863

12-19-1918

wf of Joe A. Edwards

Edward Wade Manley

8-18-1920

B and D

son of J.D.& Alta Manley

William F. Everett

3-2-1890

7-20-1902

son of W.A.& Mary Everett

Cleve Hyden

5-31-1887

11-8-1924

Crystine Hyden

11-1-1908

11-4-1908

dau of G.C.& Maggie Hyden

Maudie Lee Shannon

9-18-1891

12-11-1908

D.N. Shannon

9-27-1843

8-7-1912

Unknown

no info

marble block

Wilma Graham

8-12-1924

8-19-1925

D. Curtis Van ?

7-2-1926

B and D

Unknown

no info

concrete unable to read

Wanda Gene VanSchuyver

3-4-1932

B and D

Alice McDonald

1850

5-25-1931

D.P. Cuningham

no info

concrete block

Effie Barnes

8-14-1887

2-12-1918

wf of W.C. Barnes

Unknown

no info

concrete unable to read

Howell Monroe Whitley

10-13-1841

3-1-1918

PVT Co.G 5 Regt. Tenn. MTD Inf. Civil War

Helen M. Newcomb

no info

homemade, difficult to read

Walter C. Roland

4-27-1872

11-29-1941

Ida Roland

11-4-1877

9-5-1917 wife of W.C. Roland

Lorenzo D. Haskins

7-29-1877

4-19-1949

Baby Light

no info on stone

Baby of Mr. & Mrs. Cecil Light

Laura L. Light

1860

1938

stone has fallen

John C. Light

1858

1916

stone has fallen

Emmet H. Light

1-10-1886

10-3-1966

Ralph L. Garside

2-4-1925

5-6-1926

son of Mr. & Mrs. B.W. Garside

Mary Elizabeth Wyatt

10-11-1857

1-13-1919

wf of J.L. Wyatt

J.L. Wyatt

6-28-1853

1-10-1928

Neal Rushing

3-23-1877

5-18-1918

WOW monument

Thos. L. Farriss

1880

1931

Martha H. Farriss

1853

1922

Evalena Farriss

1888

1933

W.J. Farriss

1829

1919

Dovie L. Hyden

1873

1945

Whit W. Hyden

7-7-1845

7-17-1917

Joe B. Hyden

11-6-1907

10-6-1959

Thos C. Hyden

1927

1950

Thos A. Burris

11-1913

7-1915

Mattie Hester (Farris)Slatten

5-25-1879

6-26-1960

Mollie Farriss

2-8-1881

3-30-1962

This document was last modified on:

OKBits logo

OK/IT logo

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

Hosted & 2023 by:
OKGenWeb logo

Garvin County Coordinator: Gail Meyer Kilgore

OKGenWeb State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.