USGenWeb logo

Garvin County

County Seat - Pauls Valley

OKGenWeb logo
| Home | Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | Obits |
| Queries | Resources | Schools | Surnames | Links |

"Links to web sites that are not part of the USGenWeb Project are provided for your convenience
and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The USGenWeb Project."

This material is donated by people who want to communicate with and help others. Every effort is made to give credit and protect all copyrights. Presentation here does not extend any permissions to the public. This material can not be included in any compilation, publication, collection, or other reproduction for profit without permission.

McGee Cemetery
Stratford, Oklahoma
Section 3
Canvassed by Betty Barnett, Nadine Allen, Tonia Jones &
Brandi Taylor
Return to McGee Cemetery Index & Map

Section 3
Name Birth Death Inscription/Comments

Row 1

Thelma E. McAffrey

10-22-1906

7-23-1907

dau of L.B.& Pearl McAffrey

Minor Leewright

3-2-1846

4-10-1917

Travis Jackson

2-21-1913

B and D

son of W.& L.J. Jackson

Row 2

Willie L. Wood

2-4-1904

11-24-1904

dau of A.J.& F.G. Wood

Bryan Wood

9-13-1896

12-12-1918

Buna V. Webb

1-29-1876

4-18-1903

wf of W.W. Webb

Row 3

Vada V. Page

8-10-1906

James R. Page

8-17-1903

3-30-1933

L.E. Patterson

3-24-1872

7-10-1899

wf of A.A. Patterson

Ida May Patterson

5-5-1898

11-19-1898

dau of A.A.& L.E. Patterson

Ina Jewell Yeager

6-5-1898

6-9-1901

dau of G.P.& M.E. Yeager (top missing)

Maudy Maree Yeager

3-3-1901

2-27-1902

dau of C.L.& E. Yeager

Row 4

James P. Wood

9-18-1862

2-3-1946

Malindia A. Wood

6-19-1870

3-8-1935

Gladys Wood

7-24-1903

8-2-1903

dau of J.P.& M.E. Wood

James S. Wood

11-29-1900

9-23-1902

son of J.P.& M.E. Wood

Bulah Quillian

10-28-1886

8-3-1902

dau of W.B.& S.E. Quillian

Row 5

Femie Jones

3-28-1912

8-9-1913

dau of D.W.& S.M. Jones

Arize Jones

2-6-1905

4-7-1907

son of D.W.& S.M. Jones

Johnny Jones

1-11-1903

7-4-1904

son of D.W.& S.M. Jones

John W. Jones

10-8-1896

7-26-1897

son of J.L.& A.E. Jones

Maggie M. Jones

7-17-1896

8-4-1897

dau of D.W.& S.M. Jones

Mary A. Jones

5-20-1841

11-9-1896

wf of J.F. Jones

Paul Wilford Wood

10-20-1934

11-29-1934

son of J.M. & M.L. Wood

Sarah M. Jones

5-26-1874

8-27-1939

wf of D.W. Jones

D.W. Jones

4-17-1872

5-17-1940

Ider E. Jarman

3-6-1878

3-13-1897

wf of J.W. Jarman

Lenord Guy Shappard

10-17-1900

11-5-1904

son of J.A.& R.E. Shappard

Row 6

James Walker

10-13-1823

12-25-1894

Unknown

no info

Unknown

no info

Unknown

no info

Mary C. Richey

7-26-1857

3-6-1897

wf of W.W. Richey

Sarah M. Newberry

4-24-1823

12-20-1899

Martha Armstrong

12-25-1832

5-4-1900

Unknown

no info

native stone

Row 7

A.C. Cromer

7-26-1864

6-21-1934

Mary Jane Cromer

4-22-1867

3-1-1924

Albert Leslie Bullock

1-8-1891

12-1-1895

son of J.D.& Lola Bullock

Row 8

Sidie A. Brandon

7-4-1862

10-12-1899

wf of H.W. Brandon

Walter B. Watson

6-24-1877

9-6-1916

WOW monument

Jewel Watson

9-28-1902

1-24-1903

dau of E.E.& B.E. Watson

George Hyden

7-14-1882

10-3-1901

Jimmie W. McConnell

10-1-1903

12-6-1904

son of T.T. & E.M. McConnell

Louisa McConnell

1-13-1905

10-19-1920

dau of T.T.& E.M. McConnell

Madge McConnell

5-24-1924

1-11-1929

dau of L.F.& D. McConnell

Row 9

Samuel B. Jackson

2-18-1874

10-25-1896

son of A.M.& S.L. Jackson

Shi Infant

9-17-1904

9-19-1904

dau of A.H.& B.M. Shi

Sallie May Smith

2-17-1905

4-15-1905

dau of W.C.& E.M. Smith

Adolphus M. Jackson

1848

1921

Sarah L. Jackson

1850

1922

Albert M. Jackson

8-5-1885

7-18-1929

Tifford T.(Thomas)  McConnell

4-4-1874

1-26-1964

Erman M. McConnell

9-17-1877

5-31-1964

wed T.T. McConnell 9-8-1894

Madge E. McConnell

7-30-1886

6-27-1905

wf of M.M. McConnell

Row 10

Ike Henry Alfred

7-8-1935

D.W. McCarty

2-6-1882

4-6-1899

Agnes Ann Owens

2-15-1909

3-9-1912

dau of J.W. & Edna Owens

George Agnew

12-22-1911

12-23-1911

Donal Maurice Owens

8-7-1911

8-10-1911

son of J.W. & Edna Owens

Maudie May Byford

12-27-1884

12-25-1908

wife of G.W.

Owens Infant

5-24-1907

5-31-1907

son of J.W. & Edna Owens

Byford Infant

3-25-1907

3-30-1907

Son of G.W. & M.M.

William F. Owens

7-20-1820

1-20-1901

Nancy D. Hyden

1-28-1817

3-9-1902

Martha Hyden

4-17-1850

4-22-1906

wife of Whit W.

Lockard Whit Hyden

9-8-1921

12-1-1998

A.J. Lambert

6-8-1845

3-3-1928

A.L. Lambert

10-17-1844

4-1-1932

Row 11

Chas. T. Duke

7-29-1936

7-30-1936

J.L. Johnson

4-3-1860

4-2-1925

Lucy Gertrude Jones

6-12-1912

7-29-1912

dau of C.W.& S.G. Jones

Mattie J. Johnson

12-15-1865

1-26-1901

wf of J.L. Johnson

Floyd Odom

9-27-1882

8-1-1902

son of B.F.& Emma Odom, WOW monument

Sarah E. Jackson

12-19-1852

10-5-1906

wf of J.K.I. Jackson

Row 12

Manervia J. Webb

7-7-1830

6-26-1901

wf of W.H. Webb

Mary A. Judd

8-1-1872

4-7-1909

wf of E.D. Judd

Ewin D. Judd

12-17-1902

1-16-1908

son of Mr&Mrs E.D. Judd

Henry W. Hyden

10-29-1905

10-14-1907

son of Whit & Dora Hyden

Ruth Watts

11-20-1901

11-29-1901

dau of H.J.& N.C. Watts

Martha Flick

2-13-1850

2-15-1931

wf of John Flick

J.A. Flick

?

?

son of John & M.J. Flick(cannot read dates)

Powell Infant

11-28-1901

3-12-1902

son of Lee & Eula Powell

Row 13

Bernice L. Carr

5-17-1905

11-29-1918

Carr Infant

1910

1910

son of Bob & Birdie Carr

Ruth O. Carr

1912

1913

Carr Infant

1914

1914

dau of Bob & Birdie Carr

Rebecca Carr

2-1-1856

7-29-1902

B.F. Archer

6-22-1831

10-19-1916

Ruby V. Carr

1-10-1915

1-27-1919

Pearl Wall Meador

12-4-1890

9-27-1985

Gilbert N. Wall

1905

1983

TEC 5 US ARMY WWII

Charles C.(Chris)  Wall

1901

1973

CPL US ARMY, age 71 yrs 6 mos 21 dys

Delilah Wall

1869

1943

Chris Wall

1844

1924

Row 14

Eunice Elizabeth Turner

4-14-1906

3-2-1990

Elizabeth Turner

1869

1964

R.E. "Elmer" Wall

1903

1972

Father

Maggie L. Wall

1905

1930

Mother

Elizabeth Fox

10-14-1847

5-30-1910

wf of W.O. Turner

William O. Fox

10-14-1844

11-17-1935

Co.A 5 Tenn. MTD. Inf.

Louisa Morris

7-14-1846

5-9-1912

dau of Mr&Mrs Luke Morris

Alonzo Gibson Jr

1919

1921

son of A.R.& Daisy Gibson

Ira A. Clements

10-2-1850

2-19-1933

Angie Clements

8-31-1857

7-13-1909

wife of Ira A.

Harrold James Watts

3-29-1909

6-14-1910

Reuel Watts

9-16-1910

12-3-1914

son of C.A.& Vida Watts

Matilda Mullins

12-20-1861

9-26-1916

wf of J.O. Mullins

Cleo P. Cinter Worth

9-2-1902

2-7-1935

Lewis Wayne Campbell

8-15-1922

7-24-1933

son of L.C.& Lucille Campbell

Sallie A. Jones

5-23-1878

12-6-1910

Sister

Tennesse Jones

11-11-1852

7-7-1911

Mother

Mary Cantwell

6-19-1859

10-10-1936

Andrew Cantwell

2-7-1856

7-31-1926

Nellie F. Watts

7-10-1900

7-12-1946

M.M. Burnett

10-6-1854

4-21-1913

Eliza Jane Burnett

1862

1945

Granny

Charlie "Bud" Burnett

18-27-1879

1-20-1930

Houston M. Byford

12-4-1847

3-7-1911

John C. Harris

2-8-1850

10-29-1932

a Mason

Sarah J. Harris

9-15-1851

1-18-1918

wife of J.C. Harris

Sarah E. Harris

10-19-1911

wife of J.T. Harris, age 21 yrs 9 mos 21 dys

Arrie Lela Kennedy

5-5-1872

1-1-1956

William M. Kennedy

11-7-1868

10-29-1914

WOW monument

Mildred Evelyn Wortman

1924

1926

dau of Mr&Mrs C.O. Wortman

Sarah I. James

1-20-1841

1-25-1915

wf of Joel H. James

M.A. James

9-28-1875

3-9-1912

son of J.H.& S.I. James

Callie R. James

2-14-1884

8-5-1965

Opal A. Wolfe

2-4-1913

3-4-1913

Marvin P. Pinson

2-14-1912

8-18-1913

son of Iva M. Pinson

Forest Arthur Bagley

12-25-1933

3-22-1934

Thelma M. Gray

5-7-1924

11-10-1924

Mary "Polly" Gray

1833

1911

Haskell Sutherland

9-20-1920

5-28-1926

son of J.T.& L.B. Sutherland

J.C. Sutherland

3-2-1926

12-14-1928

son of J.T.& L.B. Sutherland

Row 15

Olly L. Mabery

5-29-1881

8-22-1903

son of A.L.& M.A. Mabery

Meldred Myers

2-13-1814

11-25-1904

date chipped

Onieado Ketner

5-12-1907

10-13-1909

Mary E. Talburt

10-22-1850

3-20-1907

wf of J.W. Talburt

D.W. Anderson

9-31-1872

9-3-1926

Henry Clay Anderson

9-12-1880

3-23-1935

Dovie Jones

6-11-1905

6-26-1905

twin child of C.D.& N.A. Jones

Lovie Jones

6-11-1905

6-11-1905

twin child of C.D.& N.A. Jones

Willie E. Jones

11-27-1890

7-27-1909

son of C.D.& N.A. Jones

Cleason D. Jones

4-4-1868

4-30-1916

See family photo

Nancy Annie Jones

12-27-1872

6-2-1945

See family photo

Norman D. Jones

9-5-1917

6-25-1920

son of H.L.& Myrtle Jones

J.A. Melton

6-5-1863

5-9-1942

Sallie Melton

3-31-1866

4-9-1929

Henry Watts

1847

1923

Nancy Watts

1859

1943

Elizabeth Cook

1832

1924

Cora B. Gentry

4-1-1883

9-5-1946

wf of E.L. Gentry

Mollie O. Hess

2-14-1858

12-17-1939

"Aunt Mollie"

Robert C. Hess

2-16-1860

3-28-1955

"Uncle Brack"

Mona Watha Edwards

12-16-1920

8-15-1921

dau of Fred & Meda Edwards

W.W. Strickland

1-22-1871

1-30-1919

WOW monument

Caroline Strickland

2-6-1873

8-11-1951

wf of W.W. Strickland

Davis Father

1861

1927

Davis Mother

1865

1941

Nancy Goney

1860

1923

Ruth M. Baxter

3-21-1908

1-10-1922

dau of A.H.& Ray Baxter

Unknown

no info

William T. Hayes

12-9-1869

7-3-1942

Eliza Hayes

9-11-1846

7-14-1927

Albert P. Hayes

no dates

Co.K 24 Ga. Inf. CSA

C.(Clayton) B. Roper

1-28-1895

8-10-1923(24?)

age 29 yrs 6 mos 22 dys

Kenneth Roper

2-2-1918

2-5-1918

son of L.B.& Maud Roper

Maud Roper

1-25-1887

4-6-1918

wf of L.B. Roper

Lee B. Roper

8-27-1885

6-16-1962

hus of Maud Roper

"Ella" Bowie

8-12-1899

6-25-1941

Annice M. Gray

6-14-1865

8-5-1923

wf of H.C. Gray

Hurshel Gray

9-22-1860

5-9-1935

Row 16

Rubin Ward

12-21-1905

10-8-1909

Leroy Glubb

10-11-1910

2-20-1911

son of E.J.& Ethel Glubb

Ralph Fischer

10-14-1918

2-15-1919

Jacob T. Palmer

2-10-1831

3-13-1904

Raymond Gaddis

2-7-1912

3-14-1917

Audrie Gaddis

7-16-1914

7-26-1915

Baby Boy Gaddis

4-1-1910

B and D

John Gaddis

1-24-1885

6-6-1906

Emmett Gaddis

5-1-1896

4-1-1913

B.F. Highfill

1-5-1841

11-11-1902

Rev. H.S. Huckeby

5-8-1858

1-26-1913

J.W. James

11-18-1911

2-25-1919

Roy N. Glover

12-11-1902

4-29-1916

son of G.W.& D.J. Glover

Rosie J. Glover

11-9-1899

5-30-1916

dau of G.W.& D.J. Glover

Priscilla Beal

1834

1922

Jennie R. Rotenberry

9-17-1846

2-18-1934

Captain J.J. Rotenberry

6-29-1843

1-30-1919

Bernice B. Moody

8-12-1904

2-12-1918

son of D.W.& J.M. Moody

Billy Lloyd Williams

11-17-1926

2-8-1929

Tom Dulworth

4-4-1893

9-28-1918

son of W.M.& Jane Dulworth

Wm. B. Dulworth

2-27-1850

10-18-1938

Margaret J. Dulworth

4-15-1856

4-28-1946

Margaret Jane Miller Dulworth, wife of Wm. B., wed 1871

Joe Pete Potter

12-12-1924

1-2-1925

son of C.A.& Lorena Potter

Katherine J. Potter

12-23-1927

12-21-1928

Charles E. Bittle

6-7-1934

6-13-1934

Bennie Louis Reece

2-8-1944

B and D

Paul (Pete) Collins

1-18-1906

6-8-1971

William M. Collins

1874

1943

Mary F. Collins

1882

1950

N.L. Keef

9-12-1854

11-21-1939

John R. Keef

6-14-1858

3-16-1929

Keef Infant

5-3-1914

B and D

son of Mr&Mrs G.T. Keef

James Henry Brown

6-17-1875

10-16-1965

Lucinda Brown

1858

1948

Winnie H. Everett

1882

1979

Richard N. Everett

1879

1953

Uelen Everett

1923

1929

Elisha Brown

1849

1919

Row 17

Mozell Moody

4-17-1921

2-20-1926

(Woods?)

Oline Haynes

4-3-1916

4-7-1916

P.M. Turner

4-17-1911

age 66y

Maggie (Moody) Turner

12-20-1889

1-20-1914

Vivian G. Bonner

10-25-1909

8-8-1929

C.I. Turner

1-2-1909

age 9 mos

Lula Dee Shirley

5-5-1915

6-23-1936

O.I. Turner

9-20-1908

age 5y

Joseph P. Haynes

2-1-1908

age 87y

Joe C. Haynes

3-4-1907

4-19-1907

Bryne Henderson

11-18-1906

Fredrick Haynes

1-1-1911

2-12-1911

Numan Haynes

6-2-1912

B and D

Sarah E. Haynes

5-11-1861

11-18-1913

Delbert Haynes

6-2-1916

6-8-1918

Nancy Eliza Haynes

1-17-1911?

7-29-1925

Row 18

Florence Haymes

4-19-1883

6-30-1936

Lester E. Atkins

4-20-1904

5-12-1907

Raymond H. Atkins

4-19-1906

4-24-1907

Diana J. Pointer

12-30-1837

4-7-1913

wf of F.M. Pointer

G.G. Wood

4-30-1887

12-5-1903

WOW monument

Luther Wood

5-19-1894

6-29-1971

Pearl Wood

3-15-1902

5-19-1980

John D. Wood

10-31-1890

7-25-1973

Okla. PVT US ARMY WWII

Girtie Bell VanSchuyver

6-10-1916

8-23-1917

Edward VanSchuyver

12-26-1847

2-11-1934

Julia A. VanSchuyver

2-20-1858

6-24-1925

wf of E. VanSchuyver

Orland Orvil Haney

12-12-1920

12-13-1921

LeRoy Clayton Haney

2-2-1925

2-28-1925

J.T. Shipley Jr

6-6-1916

10-22-1918

son of J.T.& Willie Shipley

Unknown

no info

Edna Muriel White

8-20-1907

8-1-1919

dau of Wiley & Gertrude White

William J. Walker

8-24-1864

5-12-1940

Mary L. Walker

2-25-1871

12-18-1968

Julia Mae (Kirby) Moody

3-3-1886

12-20-1937

Mrs. Daniel Webster Moody

Rev. Wm Coggins

4-27-1841

2-4-1946

Nannie Coggins

5-17-1848

1-16-1927

Lula Burris

10-11-1888

12-9-1918

Emma Grisham

1898

12-1-1919

Maud C. Burris

8-13-1886

7-31-1953

Judge I.A. Burris

6-1-1852

2-24-1928

a Mason

Cecelia J. Burris

6-27-1859

11-17-1955

Cecelia Jane

Millissa C. Beaty

10-25-1844

7-8-1927

J.M. Rycroft

4-15-1861

12-7-1926

Charles P. Griffin

6-25-1910

10-21-1916

son of F.E.& V.G. Griffin

Samuel Lee Eldridge

7-19-1891

3-17-1957

Sgt US ARMY WWI

Addie B. Eldridge

4-2-1859

2-18-1936

Jesse T. Eldridge

11-6-1854

12-15-1914

John Richard Eldridge

6-25-1888

7-14-1939

Wed Fay Winn

Pearl Eldridge

9-2-1879

6-29-1963

Albert A.(Bert) Eldridge

12-29-1878

4-2-1934

Jewell Eldridge

1909

1912

Jack Eldridge

5-24-1914

Gladys J. (Golden) Eldridge

6-20-1914

wed J. Eldridge 4-1-1939

Goodwin Infant

3-27-1917

B and D

son of J.W. & Pearl Goodwin

Pvt. James W. Goodwin

3-18-1899

11-6-1918

M.G. Co.357 Inft.

Walsie Raymond Secrest

9-14-1891

1-6-1919

Mary Genevieve Hailey

3-8-1910

8-12-1911

dau of E.L.& Greea C. Hailey

Mary E. Goodwin

8-17-1866

12-25-1963

wife of W.U., wed 12-24-1884

W.U. Goodwin

3-23-1858

10-2-1924

James D. Goodwin

12-28-1831

1-14-1911

Jim B. Ward

1838

1919

Mary J. Ward

1845

1934

Row 19

Travis Arthur McGehee

7-20-1933

1-11-1934

Arvelee Abston

9-13-1930

11-18-1933

Daughter

Arvel K. Abston

9-5-1910

1-15-1936

Father

Billie Dean Haynes

10-21-1932

1-26-1933

William Haynes

1872

1967

Maud Haynes

1888

1911

Margaret Haynes

12-25-1875

7-8-1964

Archie Haynes

9-14-1909

Pearl Haynes

9-12-1913

1-22-1998

wed A. Haynes 7-26-1930, Our children - Carl W. & Virginia Ann

Virginia Hinkle

10-1-1946

1-22-2002

FHM, Virginia Ann Hinkle, wed Larry Hinkle 5-7-1961

Robert Lee Smart

1884

1949

Edith Smart

1900

1934

Danny Bob Candelas

4-22-1949

4-9-1992

SN US NAVY VIETNAM

Denzel (Smart) Candelas

8-23-1923

Daniel (Dan) Candelas

4-24-1918

Richard Noah Ethridge

3-8-1859

8-20-1932

J.F. Ethridge

7-5-1855

10-10-1933

Father

N.R. Ethridge

12-7-1856

9-17-1934

Mother, (Nannie Russell Ethridge), wife of J.F.

M.J. (Jennie) Ethridge

7-17-1890

7-3-1975

wed W.W. Ethridge 12-25-1912

W. Walter Ethridge

2-4-1883

6-30-1963

This document was last modified on:

OKBits logo

OK/IT logo

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

Hosted & 2023 by:
OKGenWeb logo

Garvin County Coordinator: Gail Meyer Kilgore

OKGenWeb State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.