USGenWeb logo

Garvin County

County Seat - Pauls Valley

OKGenWeb logo
| Home | Archives  | Cemeteries | History | Lookups | Obits |
| Queries | Resources | Schools | Surnames | Links |

"Links to web sites that are not part of the USGenWeb Project are provided for your convenience
and do not imply any endorsement of the web sites or their contents by The USGenWeb Project."

This material is donated by people who want to communicate with and help others. Every effort is made to give credit and protect all copyrights. Presentation here does not extend any permissions to the public. This material can not be included in any compilation, publication, collection, or other reproduction for profit without permission.

McGee Cemetery
Stratford, Oklahoma
Section 7
Canvassed by Betty Barnett, Nadine Allen, Tonia Jones &
Brandi Taylor
Return to McGee Cemetery Index & Map

Section 7  

 
Name Birth Death Inscription/Comments

Row 1

     

Brenda Sue Ballard

11-18-1955

11-23-1955

Margaret E. Millsap

9-22-1887

4-16-1971

Henry A. Millsap

5-29-1884

8-26-1953

John Walter Strickland

11-17-1893

9-22-1951

Jewel C. Williams

8-12-1917

10-18-1968

D.J. Williams

5-25-1909

6-23-1959

Lonnie B. Williams

10-21-1922

5-4-1952

Samuel Alonzo Williams

5-2-1880

8-16-1954

Ollie Frances Williams

2-27-1884

2-15-1951

Randal E. Brown

9-23-1958

B and D

J.B. Wood

3-8-1929

4-20-2002

Lorene (Jones) Wood

11-20-1928

wed J.B. Wood 2-5-1949

Infant Daughter Wood

12-28-1953

B and D

Dellie E. McGehee

9-13-1892

12-11-1992

James P. McGehee

5-7-1883

12-4-1953

Della Mae Callen

9-7-1879

10-6-1954

Della Mae Rouse Callen, Mother

Walter R. Callen

7-1-1871

2-6-1962

Father

Douglas Keith Callen

6-27-1982

7-22-1983

son of Mary & Larry Callen

Juanita W. Callen

11-7-1903

7-31-1989

Mother

Hugh G. Callen

3-2-1898

8-8-1969

Father, Wed Juanita 11-19-1922

Wendell E. Callen

12-19-1923

12-20-1944

Okla PFC 110 Inf. 28Inf. Div. WWII

Frances A. Lewis

11-29-1881

8-22-1963

L.E. (Gene) Lewis

2-28-1871

2-10-1954

Lorine Samis

2-15-1916

3-4-1992

Dorthye Fletcher

2-7-1919

7-2-1947

Thomas Jefferson Daniel

3-25-1900

6-14-1973

Daddy Jeff

Walter Lee Daniel

11-9-1944

9-2-1946

son of Mr&Mrs Jeff Daniel

Thomas Otto Noble

9-14-1873

6-13-1955

Lula B. Noble

7-27-1874

4-22-1947

Eunice B. Noble

12-4-1905

11-20-1985

A M Fox

no info

homemade concrete block

Isabell Fox

11-2-1872

11-22-1945

Mother

Florence VanSchuyver

6-10-1907

8-6-1999

wed Louis VanSchuyver 8-27-1922

Louis VanSchuyver

11-10-1903

1-24-1985

Ellen VanSchuyver

8-28-1913

8-6-1945

Mary Alice Donaho

11-11-1878

4-13-1958

Robert E. Donaho

4-6-1874

3-19-1944

Anthony Lee Manduano

12-27-1948

7-1-1957

son of Joe & Fay Heath Manduano

Maude (Heath) Lunsford

6-1-1919

wed Alger 10-5-1940

Alger Lunsford

12-30-1917

7-14-1995

Brenda Sue Lunsford

9-17-1943

10-30-1945

daughter of Alger & Maude Lunsford

J.H. Endicott

2-24-1869

6-12-1951

Nancy T. Endicott

12-1-1885

3-4-1944

Noah H. Potter

1-24-1874

5-29-1971

Rosey M. Potter

1-1-1883

10-27-1944

Unknown

no info

Robert Samuel Craig

5-14-1878

7-22-1952

Virginia Adelaide Craig

6-21-1886

1-8-1981

Minnie Dulworth

1-2-1918

wed Ross Dulworth 1-21-1939, Minnie Louise Craig Dulworth

Ross Dulworth

12-4-1911

1-14-1997

Mielissa A. Greenlee

2-16-1889

2-2-1966

wed J.W. Greenlee 7-30-1905

J.W. "Will" Greenlee

7-16-1886

10-10-1967

George W. Dake

2-23-1898

9-25-1944

Ovaline "Ova" Dake

1-21-1898

8-4-1976

Horton Howard Dake

11-13-1911

6-18-1970

Jim L. Flowers

10-29-1895

10-2-1965

Ora J. Flowers

5-2-1906

12-8-1996

Baby Girl Flowers

10-14-1945

B and D

Baby Girl Flowers

10-2-1942

B and D

William S. Ward

9-2-1865

11-18-1941

Mary Ward

4-19-1872

3-30-1951

Baby J.R. Byford

no info

Ruth Joyce Burnett Shi

8-7-1914

3-11-1999

Haskell "Hack" Burnett

7-11-1908

7-20-1968

Della E. Burnett

4-21-1909

7-6-2000

wed Hack Burnett 6-22-1930

Madison M. "Dollin(Doolin?)" Burnett

10-6-1884

11-18-1941

Maggie L. "Byford" Burnett

3-20-1891

2-14-1984

wed M.M. Burnett 11-24-1907

Orean E. Gray

2-3-1898

12-14-1968

Teria M. Gray

1-2-1897

2-28-1980

wife of Orean E., wed 10-28-1917

Vernon Gray

10-17-1925

Cloreta Gray

9-6-1926

wed V. Gray 6-27-1943

Fred Gray

1-9-1921

Pearl Gray

11-28-1926

wed F. Gray 4-13-1946

Larry Royce Gray

7-12-1950

8-14-1978

CPL US Marine Corps

Johnna Beth Sproul

6-20-1961

B and D

J.B. Sproul

8-15-1931

Wanda H. (Potter) Sproul

1-30-1932

wed J.B. Sproul 6-3-1951

William H. Clinkenbeard

7-2-1921

6-25-1989

US ARMY WWII

Row 2

     

Sarah Caylin Ballard

9-1-1994

B and D

Daughter of Keith & Shelli

Lucy K. Ballard

9-11-1917

7-4-1956

Leslie W. Ballard

3-26-1914

1-11-1989

Lota Ballard

4-13-1923

wed L.W. Ballard 10-5-1957

Essie May (Marcum) DeArman

6-21-1905

wed A. DeArman 12-20-1940

Andy DeArman

2-22-1907

5-4-1981

Mittie Margrett Marcum

3-13-1887

wed W. Thomas 7-4-1901

William Thomas Marcum

10-3-1876

9-18-1964

W. Houston Marcum

3-2-1903

8-18-1951

James B. Mercer

5-13-1872

8-13-1956

Annie I. Mercer

8-7-1897

1-28-1991

Roscoe Jones

11-2-1922

6-9-1995

(Justus Roscoe Jones)

Ronney Jean Jones

8-3-1953

B and D

son of Mr & Mrs Roscoe Jones

William H. Clark

8-19-1872

3-31-1954

Lillie M. Clark

3-5-1890

12-1-1969

Robert P. Wood

9-8-1875

9-8-1955

Martha E. Wood

3-10-1886

2-21-1951

(Annie) Ozella Lewelling

10-15-1886

1-26-1978

wed John T. in 1902

John T. Lewelling

5-22-1879

7-22-1949

Roy Holland

7-1-1907

2-9-1954

Bob Holland

7-18-1904

8-15-1978

Minnie A. Holland

11-12-1880

9-6-1968

Robert "Edd" Holland

3-9-1874

5-27-1965

Ray Walton Holland

6-30-1922

2-17-1946

Okla. PVT 1CL 1905 ENGR AVN BN

Minnie Lou Reynolds

6-3-1906

2-13-1987

William Wesley Reynolds

1-9-1882

1-20-1958

Thomas Pannell

6-23-1878

9-19-1966

Lou Pannell

9-10-1878

11-25-1972

Lucy Ella Foster

5-22-1880

12-19-1947

Daniel Webster Pearce

2-14-1910

1-5-1972

WWII Vet

Alice A. Melton Malone

1-31-1883

9-23-1979

C.W. Malone

9-16-1881

1-6-1952

Lillie Francis Malone

7-16-1886

11-12-1956

Roy M. Malone

8-7-1909

11-4-1943

O.M. "Pete" Brister

12-4-1910

5-9-1966

Pauline Brister Phillips

7-22-1918

1-12-1987

Carvin D. Mullinax

10-10-1880

10-7-1955

Rosella Mullinax

11-22-1885

11-16-1942

Barbara W. Bratcher

5-19-?

6-19-1943

Fred Alic Bratcher

4-17-1921

12-18-1998

Reba Noye Bratcher

10-7-1923

7-2-1999

wed F.A. Bratcher 11-11-1939

Eady A. Newby

1883

1943

Sam H. Newby

1878

1972

Allie Ragland

7-1-1912

7-9-1993

wed O. Ragland 10-1-1923

Othar Ragland

3-3-1907

12-25-1977

Doyle S. Newby

12-30-1915

6-28-2002

Cleo I. Newby

1-20-1920

wed D.S. Newby 3-18-1934

Bobby Gene Fisher

5-24-1932

4-3-1994

US NAVY

Clara Jo Fisher

12-5-1933

wed B.G. Fisher 12-5-1933

Jim T. Slaughter

1879

1947

Boyd Glenn Perry

1-2-1921

Marquerite Freeman Perry

1-20-1923

4-24-1992

wed B.G. Perry 6-14-1942

Samuel Henderson Freeman

8-3-1894

3-24-1978

Jewel George Freeman

12-2-1895

7-16-1990

wed S.H. Freeman 12-4-1911

Juanita Freeman

5-28-1920

6-3-1982

Silas Herman Freeman

2-25-1913

4-1-1980

Lt. US NAVY WWII

Willis Parker

4-18-1898

2-3-1963

Cynthia Parker

7-27-1865

4-18-1942

Andrew F. Richardson

8-19-1874

12-27-1951

Mollie E. (Ward) Richardson

9-17-1870

5-23-1942

Kate Pride Metcalf

1877

1950

Harry Henry Metcalf

1876

1942

Thomas H. Burch

5-20-1886

3-7-1969

Ella G. Burch

11-17-1893

9-24-1972

wed T.H. Burch 10-15-1911

Roy W. Lobdell

10-11-1913

2-21-1991

US ARMY WWII, Purple Heart

Mildred V."Strickland" Lobdell

1-23-1924

wed R.W. Lobdell 10-11-1951

Homer Strickland

1895

1957

Florence Strickland

1896

1972

Georgia Ann Haynes

5-22-1876

12-11-1942

Scotty Ray Gray

4-28-1954

4-29-1954

son of Mr&Mrs Durwood Gray

Bobby "Lynnwood" Gray

4-8-1935

3-22-2002

Esther Vera Gray

8-22-1907

10-6-1985

Jessie Floyd Gray

3-3-1905

9-6-1984

Floydell Anita Gray Murray

3-21-1929

2-18-1983

Nelda Sue Gray

8-29-1938

12-7-1941

dau of Mr&Mrs Floyd Gray

George Luther Gray

6-30-1927

11-6-1952

Row 3

     

Rita Midgett

11-14-1952

11-14-1952

Veta Midgett

9-11-1947

Allen Leroy Midgett

7-15-1917

9-3-1996

Portia Midgett Isaacson

9-7-1942

Robert Wade Byford

6-1-1956

7-30-1979

John H. Byford

1-9-1877

12-29-1973

Rose E. Byford

6-12-1902

7-31-1951

Wife of John H.

Mittie R. Smith

1-22-1871

5-16-1953

William T. Smith

3-16-1867

7-6-1955

Russell W. Willoughby

1-15-1892

11-8-1968

Dovie S. Willoughby

11-9-1901

3-4-1975

wed R.W. Willoughby 2-8-1917

Mary Ellen McVay

6-12-1878

8-9-1964

Eulene Willoughby

10-24-1926

8-10-1951

Goerge T. Files

12-16-1872

7-30-1958

Rebecca J. Files

5-8-1885

5-28-1967

A.A. (Tucker) Fullbright

1881

12-24-1971

Lucy A. Fullbright

1883

1969

wife of A.A.

George W. Pearce

1-4-1879

1-25-1974

Mary H. Pearce

8-27-1887

7-5-1976

wed G.W. Pearce 10-6-1904

Frank Rannals

1886

1966

Hattie Rannals

1890

1973

Norrell Grant Hunt

1-8-1917

7-19-1972

Robert S. Craig Jr

9-14-1912

5-27-1981

Verl (White) Craig

5-15-1915

4-26-1998

wed R.S. Craig 11-14-1936

Wiley Gates White

7-15-1885

7-29-1971

Jany Gertrude White

5-27-1889

5-24-1977

wed W.G. White 11-30-1905

Nancy Elizabeth Adams

1959

Maria L. Belcher

2-11-1868

10-13-1954

Edwin Hollingsworth

1878

1955

Lorena Hollingsworth

1880

Mattie Evelyn Eglish

1888

1959

Carrie Faires

1867

1949

William Faires

1892

1949

Jim M. Gilmore

12-12-1909

3-12-1977

Dorothy M. Gilmore

3-7-1911

3-26-1995

Ona Ellis

1882

1959

Howard L. Ellis

3-19-1909

5-22-1948

Lawetta Ann Skelly

10-24-1947

11-24-1947

James W. Skelly

3-12-1923

2-17-1985

US ARMY WWII

Callie Irene Rolland

2-25-1909

7-31-1992

Clarence M. Waddle

6-8-1915

12-18-1948

Liza Etta Vent

8-10-1956

James A. Waddle

12-20-1896

4-12-1969

Okla. PVT Co. F 2BN Repl. Tng. Cen. WWI

Florence E. Waddle

1898

1947

Mother

Florence M. Ward

3-18-1879

6-24-1968

Luke M. Ward

10-11-1873

8-1-1950

Loyce L. Hammond

1-25-1926

8-3-1970

Okla. CPL 7ABN GP AF WWII

Bernas Black

1-1-1921

4-8-1971

Margaret Alice Hammond

1-15-1896

3-22-1981

Garland Bucklew

1911

1985

Edna Hunt Bucklew

1909

1985

Norma Ruth Bucklew

1-29-1943

2-22-1943

T.H. Gooch

2-7-1871

10-15-1957

Ida Gooch

9-4-1878

10-10-1943

wf of T.H. Gooch

Jack W. Carleton

1912

1983

James Edward Carleton

5-21-1931

12-29-1992

SFC US ARMY VIETNAM

Robert E. Carleton

3-29-1874

1-3-1952

Ethel L. Carleton

7-6-1887

10-25-1942

wife of Robert E.

Henry M. Land

8-20-1860

8-21-1943

Nora Alameda Land

11-30-1866

7-23-1945

Albert H. Land

6-26-1900

2-24-1953

a Mason

Audrey V. Land

10-28-1894

6-2-1987

Rebecca R. Ross

4-15-1876

11-18-1958

John W. Ross

1-1-1871

9-7-1942

John Steve Bragg

8-14-1882

8-23-1942

Virgil F. Bragg

4-12-1887

10-23-1960

Husband of Maude

Elva E. (Jack) Phillips

10-26-1897

5-12-1972

Janie Ann Phillips

3-7-1901

5-23-1981

wed E.E. Phillips 12-7-1918

Florrie V. Freeman

4-30-1895

10-2-1987

Robert E. Freeman

11-5-1892

8-8-1966

Sam Freeman

4-13-1872

12-21-1961

Sarah Jane Freeman

3-31-1874

4-16-1956

wed S. Freeman 2-12-1891

James Frank Freeman

1-29-1898

3-3-1954

Dorothy Anne Freeman

7-18-1908

7-5-1993

wed J.F. Freeman 3-12-1927

Unknown

no info

concrete block

Lewis Eugene Phillips

5-9-1941

6-28-1946

son of Leroy Phillips

Willis B. Privitt

11-7-1900

10-9-1977

Flora A. Privitt

10-13-1897

1-23-1978

wed W.B. Privitt 9-11-1919

Fred W. Phillips

1-30-1917

3-26-1972

Thomas F. Phillips

7-13-1873

3-21-1942

Laura Janette Phillips

1-27-1879

7-12-1972

Roy E. Gray

1-24-1937

2-27-1966

Gus S. Gray

7-18-1910

11-17-2000 (Augustus S.)

Margery C. Gray

5-29-1909

Margery C. Duke Gray, wed Gus S. in 1930

Zakary Jaie Neal

8-21-1968

7-19-1985

Billy J. Gray

3-16-1931

7-3-1972

Dorothy M.(Mae) Gray

3-5-1931

10-25-2000

wife of Billy J.

Juanell Willingham

10-4-1949

9-13-1990

Myrtle May Gray

8-29-1905

4-18-1986

James B. Gray

8-7-1892

9-15-1974

PVT US ARMY

J.B. Gray Jr

12-30-1925

4-18-1974

PFC US Army WWII

Row 4

     

Kathleen Liberty (Strickland) Whiteaker

11-11-1922

1-18-1991

 

This document was last modified on:

OKBits logo

OK/IT logo

Animated US Flag
God Bless America

Hosted & 2023 by:
OKGenWeb logo

Garvin County Coordinator: Gail Meyer Kilgore

OKGenWeb State Coordinator
Linda Simpson
Asst: Mel Owings
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free Information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Files may be printed or copied for Personal use only. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.