Okfuskee County
OKGenWeb

Okfuskee County
County Seat -
Okemah

USGenWeb
Home | Archives  | CemeteriesObitsQueries | Additional Links
 

 

 

Other Okemah School Classes
Back to Schools

Sources: Various sources were used to compile this information and are noted where known. However, most is from the notebooks of Bea Dill, which are at the Okfuskee County Historical Society, Okemah, OK 1999.


8th Grade Class of 1918 Named
May 23, 1918

The commencement exercises of the Eighth grade students of the Okemah school will be held at the school house Friday night, May 24, at 8:30.  Following are the names of the pupils who have finished the Eighth grade this year:  May Board, Wilma Bonifield, Annetta Brook, Sara Davis, Louise Dossey, Thelma Eskridge, Lelia Hartzog, Alice Hunt, Marguerite Huser, Opal Like, Therma Long, Minnie Mae Minton, Jamie Belle Replogle, Katherine Replogle, Matilda Soder, Leota Thomas, Hazel Taylor, Permelia Vannostrum, Irene Wilson, Ronald Becknell, Luther Collier, Quinn Dickason, August Fields, Dick Jones, Joe Johnson, Roy O'Bannon, Van Small, Jessie Collier, Ben Wallace, Walker Stone, Sam Williams.


Perfect Attendance Roll for Okemah School Listed
Dec. 9, 1909 (Ledger)

Room 1 - Flossie Coplin, Herman Kidd, Carl Gaines, Johnie Nelson, Fern Allred, Ray O'Bannon, Irene Wilson, Fay Watts.

Room 2 - Daniel Dossey, Osman Kezer, Floy Phelps, A.V. Jones, Neil Harmon, Zack Thompson, Vivian Mosier, Josephine Crawford.

Room 3 - Bonnie Rogers, Ray Brown, Leta Whitwell, Grace Stanley, Ruth Street.

Room 4 - Jessie Finks, Dwight Henry, Willis Marks, Bryan Whitwell, Hazel Dickason, Lucille Gray, Ruby and Gessie Street.

Room 5 - Velvia Bearden, Chloe Crawford, Alelia Finks, Thelma Harvison, Odessa Neill, Carl Miller, Smith Stamper, Hugh Watts, Wesley Robertson, Ruth Heflin.

Room 6 - Maurice Becker, Sallie May Dossey, Henry Eaton, Fred Becker, Omar Coplin, Bruce Graham, William Buler, Nattie Harmon, Allin Keen, Glen Marcellus, Ralph Newman, Grady O'Brannon, Damion Redmond, Mildred Skelton, Clara Crawford and Gertie Fipps.

Room 7 - Nell Harvison, Emma Scraper, Kittie Mae Stamper, Erwin Baird, Paulete White, William Keen, Guy Becker, Leona Hall, Glen Dill, Jimmie Fipp, Russel Miller, Ruby Deahl, Mamie Tapely, Clemmon Johnson, John Tennison, Walter O'Bannon, Corine Schoffner.

Room 8 - May Eaton, Clifford Walker, Paul Eldridge, LeRoy Miller, Leo Dossey, Geneva Galloway, Reta Hinckle.

High School - Earl Dossey, Gordon Gray, Warren Patterson, Bedford Keen, Ernest Watts, Ottie Clowers, Maud Eaton, Mary McGown, Edith Harmon, Bessie Cheek, Mary Redmond, Anna Clowers, Mable Ayers.


The fifth grade at Noble School (Okemah) in 1925-26 (Photo)

Ralph Ramos, Lowall Lawson, Byron McBride, J.R. Payne, Doying Wolfe, Buford Johnson, Raymond Morgan, Buddie Conn, Millard Hutcherson, Wesley Reel, Alvie Whitfield, Bernan Cheatwood, Max Browning, Kirk Meadors, Vertram Bond, Quincy Taylor Jr., Clinton Sesher, Orval Adamson, Leon Rice, Ancel Martin, Casper Morre, Audrey Strain, Helen Chapman, Eva Laura Bond, Mae Robinson, Emma Nixon, Albert Martin, Rhonnie Chaffin, Willie Pope, Winford Kennedy, Vance Robinson, Mary Sharp, Minnie Caldwell, Mary Allie Willet, Gladys Robertson, Stella Adams, Lena Peachee, Pauline Delozier, Mrs. Fern Stroud, Irene Shelby, Ray Hudson, Delbert Bishop.


1926-27 Okemah High School Class (photo)

Most of the nearly 90 students in the 1926-27 ninth grade class at Okemah High School are identified in this picture:

Jim Dew, Emil Montgomery, Mose Carroll, Thomas Camp, Bud Barry, Woodie Guthrie, Charles Moore, John Dew, Billy Gibson, Hartley Pemberton, Joe Garrison, John Brown, John L. McKinney, Delois Hutcherson, L. Roberts, Don Sesher, Paul Warner, John Hazelwood, Hansel Meaders, Clem Stephenson, Ferman Cheatwood, Joe Parkhill, Jack Williams, Richard Jackson, Lemmie Peachee, Jess Johnson, Leon Fields, Virgin Branscum, Elizabeth Slaughter, Louise Slaughter, Mildred Curtis, Fannie Mae McCord, Verne Miller, Loyial Benson, Eugene Stout, herbert King, Elmer Webb, Marjorie Manwarring, Ethel Mackey, Lucille Cooper, Ruby Collier McAfee, Gladys Barnes, Lura Lovelady, Aileen Unterkircher, Mildred Cargile, Alice  Mitchell, Emma Tharel, Edna Custar, Leonard Peachee, John Lasater, Howard Custar, Auvil Custar, Bessie Mills, Edna Cahill, Cecile Hudgel, Alice Hill, Lucill Barrow, Byron Potter, Eula Mae Rose, Guy Trimble, Sula Witham, Shola Turk, Marie Rice, Gladys Apple, Hazel Berryman, Ruth Mackey, Natalie Dossey, Raymond Stone, Cotton Smith, Artice Whitfield.


Midway School, 1944

Teachers Maxine Clonts and Mrs. Harlow

Alice Mayfield, Delores Thurman, Fern Heard, Charles Cowen, Eugene Mayfield, Winford Collins, Carol Musgrove, Tommy Stovall, Paul Heard, Jim Springer, Buddy Thurman, Mary Williams, Mary Springer, Patsy Massey, Seleta Collins, Billy Williams, Wilma Wren, Dorotha Mayfield, Ruth Bailey-Phillip, Shirley Thurman, Cooper girl, Joyce Williams, Lee Stovall, Bobby Wren, Charlene Clonts, Dukes twin, Bobby Musgrove, Clarice Davis, Katie Mayfield, Jessie Williams, Musgrove girl, Buddy Williams, Dukes twin, Glendol Wren, Cooper boy, Dewey Stovall, Fred Davenport, Barbara Massey, Zelma Davis, Barbara Musgrove, Roy Lee Pyle, Vella Collins.


Updated: Monday, August 22, 2011

Okfuskee
 

 USGenWeb

Oklahoma's FGS Project
 

Oklahoma Family Group Sheets

All States Family Group Sheet Project

OK Gen Web 
SC - Linda Simpson
ASC -
Mel Owings
1996-Present ~ All Rights Reserved

 County Coordinator Linda Simpson