OKCHOCTA

Your Source For Free Choctaw County Oklahoma Genealogy

   

Goodland Cemetery

Location: Approx. 2.5 miles west of US 271 on US 271A on north side of highway.

Last Name First Name Birth Date Death Date Military Photos
Aaron Betsy Jo 1927 2003    
Aaron Joel S. 7 Jun 1934 12 Aug 2002    
Aaron Marian M. 2 Dec 1943 18 Mar 2000    
Abney Agnes 11 Aug 1925 20 Jan 1998    
Abney Betty Jean 21 Dec 1927 11 Feb 1998    
Abney D. W. 18 Nov 1897 13 Jan 1979    
Abney Emmett 27 May 1915 11 Dec 1989 PFC US Army WWII  
Abney Ephus 16 Sep 1910 7 Aug 1985    
Abney Hezekiah 29 Apr 1921 17 Apr 2002 US Army WWII  
Abney Hezekiah K. 23 May 1872 11 Jul 1955 US Army WWII  
Abney Le Roy 21 Sep 1927 21 Jul 1928    
Abney Lela M. 9 Mar 1906 6 Jul 2000    
Abney Lois A. 1925 28 Apr 1993    
Abney Opal J. 13 Nov 1918 4 Jan 1981    
Abney Paul Leonard, Sr. 4 Jan 1904 8 Jan 1993    
Abney Roy   26 Jul 1987    
Abney Sarah S. 23 Mar 1877 24 Aug 1968    
Adams Flora L. 12 Aug 1920 29 Aug 2002    
Adams Robert Leo 11 Nov 1939 21 Nov 2005 US Army Vietnam  
Akins Anna 23 Apr 1899 22 Jan 1972    
Akins Bascom "Bass" 5 Jun 1903 29 Mar 1977    
Akins Billy        
Akins Blain "Corky" 20 Apr 1933 20 Apr 1933    
Akins Durward S. 12 Feb 1924 21 Jul 1963    
Akins F. L. "Buck" 12 Jan 1900 5 Jan 1986    
Akins Frank 6 Sep 1928 2 Jun 1988 PVT US Army Korea  
Akins James "Willie" 27 Dec 1910 28 Oct 1980    
Akins Louise 13 Nov 1918 25 Apr 1997    
Akins Mary Lee 10 Aug 1912 15 Jun 1999    
Akins Mary Lula 26 Oct 1875 27 Mar 1923    
Akins S. Nora 12 Dec 1872 28 Jun 1965    
Akins Samuel Jessie 4 Feb 1865 12 Jul 1927    
Akins Stacy 21 Jul 1926 3 Oct 1942    
Akins Steven Dewayne 24 Oct 1957 24 Oct 1957    
Akins Susie C. 24 Jan 1901 18 Sep 1908    
Akins Tommie Sue 4 Dec 1933 4 Dec 1933    
Akins Troy Lee 11 Nov 1922 4 Dec 1930    
Akins William M. (Rev) 28 May 1861 19 May 1911    
Alexander Susan 17 Mar 1841 10 Feb 1899    
Alison Elizabeth   29 Aug 1912    
Alison Robert 6 May 1862 12 Aug 1939    
Anderson Evelyn J. 26 Apr 1924 11 Apr 1993    
Armentrout Ben E. 1904 1976 PVT US Army WWII  
Armentrout Loranza F. 26 Feb 1948 19 Oct 1980 US Navy Vietnam  
Armentrout Lucy (Wade) 16 Sep 1919 22 Jan 1973    
Ashlock Mid David 11 Sep 1928 Jan 1980    
Bacon Eliza Kaneubbe 1857 1922    
Bacon Silas Loman 1862 1922    
Bagwell Guyle L. 30 Oct 1894 24 Sep 1904    
Baker Amanda Moore 1859 1945    
Baker Christopher Carson "Kit" 1859 1918    
Ball Irene 21 Aug 1914 20 Mar 1993    
Ball Ted 10 Dec 1904 7 Jun 1998    
Battiest Susan 10 Mar 1879 14 Oct 1896    
Bays Caroline Akins 24 Mar 1835 10 Oct 1919    
Beard Christy Ann 1 Jan 1961 25 Aug 1977    
Beason Marcus Steven "Jake" 16 Jan 1952 27 Sep 2009    
Bell          
Bell Arlie James 26 Feb 1916 5 Jan 1988    
Bell C. W. 5 Mar 1887 2 Dec 1917    
Bell Emma 8 Jan 1896 11 Jan 1975    
Bell Frankie Hugh 4 Feb 1925 3 Feb 1929    
Bell Hugh Blevins 4 Jan 1885 27 Oct 1960    
Bell James Loyce 25 Jun 1942      
Bell John 3 Sep 1894 24 Mar 1988    
Bell Judy (Hays)   23 Aug 2011    
Bell Kenneth G. 21 Mar 1939 14 Jul 2011 US Navy  
Bell Lidy 7 Dec 1862 27 Jul 1941    
Bell Lloyd H., Sr. 26 Nov 1921 5 Oct 2001 US Army WWII, Korea  
Bell Lora E. 7 Oct 1912 9 Apr 1913    
Bell Louise Frances 19 Feb 1945 6 Jan 1949    
Bell Lucy F. 14 Feb 1888 4 Aug 1970    
Bell Luther M. 24 Apr 1883 5 Jul 1954    
Bell Mary 1885 1934    
Bell Mattie 18 Nov 1854 9 Apr 1911    
Bell Minnie M. 8 Nov 1915 10 Feb 1916    
Bell Nancy A. Smith 10 Jan 1892 4 Apr 1943    
Bell Oleta Folsum 6 Apr 1916 23 Mar 2005    
Bell Ottis Martin 9 Dec 1907 16 Feb 1961    
Bell Viola M. 16 Apr 1929      
Bell William D. 23 Jul 1925 23 Jan 1927    
Bevels Alva 10 May 1941 17 Dec 1995    
Bevels Martha 16 Oct 1947      
Blair Leon 20 Oct 1889 16 Aug 1939    
Bohannan Anthony   19 Jul 1912    
Bohannan Lizzie   23 Oct 1914    
Bohannan Stiles Sep 1885 11 Aug 1900    
Bohanon Natina L. 30 Jan 1903 4 Feb 1940    
Bohanon Thomas B. 15 Dec 1902 3 Feb 1971    
Bolding Boy 1988 1988    
Boykin Carlos Ray 4 Oct 1943 13 Jan 2011 SP4 US Army Vietnam  
Boykin Carroll O. 10 Aug 1949 14 Sep 2006    
Brundidge Patrick Allen 26 Jan 1959 16 Dec 1966    
Bruner Alfred "Doc" 30 Nov 1910 29 Oct 1988    
Bruner Irene 22 Jun 1910 9 Nov 2006    
Bruner Perry Alvie 5 Jan 1935 4 Feb 2012    
Bruner Sofia Jimenez 28 Dec 1939      
Burnett Oletta W. Bell 22 Feb 1921      
Burnett Roy Stanley 16 Mar 1909 3 May 1999    
Burton Bobby        
Burton Stephen Ray 12 Jan 1966 13 Jan 1966    
Byrd Carrie May 7 Jun 1959      
Byrd Samson Tyler 25 Mar 1995 14 May 1998    
Byrd Terry Wayne 10 Nov 1948      
Carlile Jimmy L., Jr. 7 Oct 1973 21 Sep 1989    
Carnes Jean Skelton 18 Jul 1920 16 Apr 2010    
Chitsey Rachel 1907 1926    
Chubbee Henry 21 Jan 1921 19 Oct 2006 SGT US Marine Corps WWII, Korea  
Cline C. G. 3 Jun 1921 30 Jan 1999 PVT US Army WWII  
Cogburn Myrtle Lee 31 Dec 1912 20 Jan 2006    
Colbert Reuben 31 Mar 1906 Jan 1978    
Cole Lucy E. 1871 1943    
Cole R. W. 1876 1929    
Coleman Jacob 27 Aug 1918 13 Nov 1996 SPC US Army WWII  
Coleman Matthew 8 Nov 1924 11 Apr 1967 BM3 US Navy WWII  
Collins James Franklin 20 May 1926 2 Mar 2001 US Marine Corps Korea  
Collins Lola Maxine 29 Sep 1929 11 Mar 2000    
Condor Samuel P. May 1851 1914    
Condor Sarah Nancy "Royalty" Feb 1865 Jan 1912    
Conway Bessie May 28 Nov 1905 14 Jul 1980    
Conway Homer 12 Jun 1894 8 Nov 1976    
Cooley Ollie Audney 21 Apr 1902 7 Jun 1933    
Cooper Archie Ollie   2 Jul 1940 TX Sailmakers Mate US Navy  
Cooper Joe H. 8 Jul 1901 7 May 1982    
Cowley Eva        
Crews James "Frank"   30 Nov 1932    
Crews William Harvey 17 Aug 1921 3 Oct 1933    
Cushman Lorene 19 Dec 1922 12 Feb 1995    
Cushman William T. 11 Nov 1921 6 Feb 2003 US Merchant Marine WWII  
Daniels John Thomas 12 Aug 1904 18 Oct 1905    
David John Wesley        
Davidson Angie 20 Dec 1926      
Davidson Bobby W.   13 Jan 1944    
Davidson Dorothy Helen 18 Aug 1930      
Davidson James Deward 2 Oct 1914 2 Jun 1990    
Davidson Sam 13 Sep 1924 14 Dec 1993 US Army WWII  
Davis Arvel Dea 5 Dec 1941 14 Jul 2006    
Davis John Wesley   1935    
Dean James C. 19 Feb 1937 10 May 2000    
Dennis Charles        
Dorton Fred 8 Mar 1878 12 Mar 1967    
Dorton Willie May 5 Feb 1906 17 Mar 1988    
Drake Dorthy E. 6 Jun 1866 30 Oct 1907    
Drake Sidney 1 Oct 1906 6 Nov 1907    
Dunken Edith L. 14 Sep 1925 7 Jul 1994    
Dunken Laura N. 11 Nov 1952 11 Jan 2008    
Dunken Roy James 17 Apr 1894 17 Aug 1967    
Durant John 31 Jul 1916 Nov 1992    
Edwards Roy Dee 4 Apr 1919 17 Mar 2003    
Edwards Willie Dean 8 Apr 1924 31 Dec 2002    
Elgen Albert H. 4 Feb 1931 23 Aug 1995    
Ellis Jack O. 30 May 1919 27 Mar 1989    
Ellis Jimmie Lee 22 Oct 1956 2 Jan 1996    
Epperson James 1898 1969    
Fields Lance 1844 1936    
Fields Nancy        
Finch Bodgie L. 18 May 1924 3 Jan 1984 MAM3 US Navy WWII  
Finch Bodgie Loyd 6 Aug 1950 16 Sep 1972 OK PVT US Army Vietnam  
Finch Frank 1927 1928    
Finch Julius D. 29 Jun 1887 24 Jul 1921    
Finch Julius M. 2 Feb 1923 22 Jun 1950 OK TEC5 830 Engineer AVN BN WWII  
Finch Leola P. 21 Oct 1924      
Finch Lillie B. 1868 1956    
Finch Lyndell W., Jr. 12 Jul 1967 23 Dec 1990    
Finch Minnie C. 19 Nov 1904 29 Oct 1961    
Finch N. F. 1867 1938    
Finch William D. 30 Jun 1897 1 Jan 1970    
Fling Frank 1898 1917    
Fling Myrtie Savage 1877 1945    
Fling Perry E. A., M. D. 3 Oct 1868 16 Mar 1919    
Flippen Lafayette S. 13 Jan 1858 1 Feb 1907    
Flores Adam G.        
Foster Mary Sharp 20 Feb 1823 19 Jan 1887    
Frazier Cal N. (Dr) 8 Apr 1878 3 Sep 1915    
Frazier Robie Williams 7 Oct 1886 16 Aug 1908    
Frye Lewis Hoover 13 Nov 1928 19 Oct 1999 SSG US Army WWII, Korea, Vietnam  
Fulsom Frank W. 1927 1992    
Gaither Minnie 1943 2007    
Garner John H. 28 Jan 1872 17 Oct 1939    
Garner Selma Pauline 24 Nov 1915 23 Sep 1991    
Garner Tullie Mae 16 Jan 1893 9 Feb 1973    
Garner William Aubry 24 Feb 1918 2 Nov 1920    
Gibbons Bella McCallum Sep 1864 Dec 1937    
Gibbons Joseph Parker 27 Jul 1850 6 May 1918    
Gibbons Mary L. 23 Nov 1858 23 Jun 1900    
Goen Josephine 20 May 1913 23 Sep 1998    
Gooding Baby        
Gooding Eddie   14 Sep 1879    
Gooding George C.   15 Oct 1906    
Gooding H. L. 1844 1926    
Gooding Jerry 14 Jan 1905 26 Nov 1905    
Gooding Lawrence B. 21 Sep 1903 13 Feb 1907    
Gooding Louis   2 Mar 1879    
Gooding Minnie Lee 3 Jul 1881 18 Apr 1906    
Gooding Rosanna LeFlore 6 Sep 1845 3 Jan 1890    
Grantham Belle 27 Jul 1893 16 Aug 1971    
Grantham David McCallum 1935 1935    
Grantham David R.     CO L 1 MISS INF SP-AM War  
Grantham Joe 17 Mar 1873 10 Oct 1932 CO L 1 MISS INF SP-AM War  
Grantham Sarah McCallum Aug 1868 Jun 1935    
Gray Dorothy 5 Dec 1920      
Gray George C. 3 May 1852 1 Feb 1928    
Gray Lee 23 Apr 1915 15 Dec 1982    
Gray Mary F. 1936 1992    
Gray Van J. 15 Sep 1887 26 Sep 1961    
Gray Viola M. 6 Jul 1893 24 Dec 1976    
Greenwalt Linda (Collins) 29 Sep 1951 23 May 1994    
Griffis Willie   15 Feb 1907    
Halcomb Jerrieus Kimberly 18 May 1973 30 Apr 2006    
Hampton Sarah 15 Mar 1903 21 Nov 1907    
Harlin Amanda 7 Aug 1914 21 Mar 1997    
Harlin Amanda 3 Dec 1880 14 Apr 1961    
Harlin Logan 27 Dec 1873 21 Mar 1950    
Harris Lois Grantham 3 Mar 1898 6 Feb 1987    
Harris Raymond T. 31 Jul 1899 9 Feb 1983    
Hart Dixie Southard 3 May 1904 13 Oct 1982    
Heady Clyde Hobert 19 Dec 1917 19 Jun 1975 TEC5 US Army WWII  
Heady David 13 Mar 1967 13 Mar 1967    
Hicks Carrie 1953 2005    
Hicks Lee Roy 3 Oct 1935      
Hicks Lois J. Doty 13 May 1935      
Hicks Ora Arlene 30 Dec 1903 12 Aug 1980    
Hicks Robert M. 6 Apr 1938 31 Mar 1979    
Hicks Wesley A. 1 Dec 1897 9 Sep 1986    
Higginbotham J. T. 24 Dec 1861 7 Jan 1899    
Higgins Buddy J. 30 May 1926 10 Oct 1990 US Army WWII  
Higgins D. Melvina 18 Feb 1920 4 Dec 1993    
Higgins Jennifer 22 Sep 1973 22 Sep 1973    
Higgins Johnnie D. 22 Oct 1917 12 Nov 1977    
Higgins Lillie Mae 1890 1955    
Higins Walter Gatlin 28 Mar 1909 7 Jan 1971    
Higgins Wesley J. 16 May 1943 29 Nov 1964 US Army Vietnam  
Higgins Willie J. 1880 1968    
Hogland Abbie Neva 4 Nov 1907 25 Jun 1909    
Holloway D. Ray 13 Aug 1901 18 Jul 1968    
Holloway James F. 28 Jul 1880 6 May 1915    
Holloway Mabel Self 25 Dec 1905      
Homer Louisianna   17 Dec 1895    
Homer Salina 1 Feb 1861 24 Oct 1890    
Hotema Frank J., Jr. 17 Dec 1921 31 Jul 1943 OK TEC5 821 TD BN WWII  
Howard J. E. Nov 1889 1908    
Howell Dennis 20 May 1972 28 Oct 1991    
Howerton Albert E. 1909 1951    
Howerton Mary M. Workman Jun 1912 Jul 1998    
Howerton Opal Pearl (Sisco) 22 May 1918 24 Sep 1948    
Howerton William Wesley 27 Sep 1911 16 Feb 1993    
Humphries Christie Ann        
Humphries Fred O. 6 Jan 1891 11 May 1958    
Humphries Mittie B. 6 Sep 1893 25 Apr 1984    
Humphries Ral 3 Jan 1889 4 Feb 1954    
Hunt Lawrence, Jr. 10 Oct 1927      
Hunt Lou Ann 15 Apr 1932 2 Apr 2004    
Ingram Lettie 1941 2010    
Jackson Lucretia 30 Dec 1845 15 Jul 1903    
Jacob Cordelia   5 Mar 1926    
Jacob Elias   5 Mar 1921    
Jacob Infant 15 May 1913 15 May 1913    
Jacob Ona Belle 17 Nov 1914 25 Aug 1916    
Jacobs Jerry J. 8 Mar 1922 21 Aug 1992 CPL US Army Air Corps WWII  
Jacobs Joe 8 Oct 1891 28 Feb 1915    
Jacobs Sophie 5 Nov 1909 6 Dec 1977    
James Benjamin 24 Jun 1909 20 Nov 1974 PFC US Army  
James Esterline 26 Dec 1923 4 Feb 1997    
James Johnny F. 13 Jun 1953 12 Mar 2006    
James Jincy 28 May 1905 15 Jul 1989    
James Jonas 28 Mar 1907 7 Feb 1996    
James Rebecca J. 1974 1974    
James Terrie L. 16 Jun 1956      
Johnson Roy Lawrence 13 Jul 1921 4 Jun 1934    
Johnston Pauline Fling 1896 1989    
Jones Ada L. 22 Nov 1890 11 Apr 1955    
Jones Edith   1 Sep 1933    
Jones Florence Nov 1909 Dec 1910    
Jones Francis A. 18 Feb 1849 13 Dec 1912    
Jones Janie C. 5 May 1854 24 Feb 1932    
Jones May Etta 27 Nov 1922 21 Feb 1934    
Jones Melvin W. 9 Aug 1881 3 Mar 1962    
Jones Thomas J. 3 Apr 1855 11 Apr 1946    
Jones W. A. 1861 1933    
Jones W. S. Jan 1859 9 Feb 1899    
Kaneubbe Charles T. 10 Apr 1895 4 Sep 1938 OK 2D LT 343 BN Tank Corps WWI  
Kelley Lucille 1927 4 Nov 1993    
Kemp Doyle Richard 1 Jun 1934 7 Dec 1991    
Kemp Effie Lee (Nail) 22 Apr 1912 24 Feb 1993    
Kemp Jesse Warren 29 Jun 1932 10 Feb 2008 CPL US Army Korea  
Kemp Venice "Renae" 5 Sep 1960 22 Dec 1994    
Kemp Warren 1970 2012    
Ketchum C. C. 15 Jul 1863 21 Dec 1940    
Ketchum Della C. 22 Aug 1897 7 Nov 1898    
Ketchum F. J. (Mrs) 14 Nov 1870 16 Sep 1922    
Ketchum Nora Frances Willis Slaton 25 Jun 1889 20 Aug 1981    
Ketchum Robert Edward 1868 1950    
Ketchum Robert L. 12 Sep 1902 9 Jul 1904    
Ketchum Sarah Alice 12 Apr 1866 11 Sep 1937    
Kilgore Millie 1910 1952    
L. T. J.        
Lamb Barbara Joy 24 Sep 1932 26 Mar 1996    
Lamb Harold Floyd 3 Nov 1931 7 Dec 2003 US Army  
Lane John Apr 1844 Mar 1918    
LaRue Lucy V. 17 Nov 1879 5 Feb 1940    
Latham Bert 1916 2004    
Latham Charlie B. 25 Mar 1877 20 Mar 1963    
Latham Christine Annie Gertrude 11 Jul 1888 2 Jul 1957    
Latham Howard W. 8 Aug 1955 24 Oct 1986    
Lawrence Kennedy Lee 5 Feb 1947 23 Feb 1980    
Lawrence  Leroy 24 Apr 1913 6 Jun 1987 CPL US Marine Corps WWII  
LeFlore B. L. (Ex Gov)   15 Oct 1886    
Lemon Jodi Leigh 28 Oct 1973 28 Oct 1973    
Lemons Oscar "Bill" 26 Jan 1915 27 May 1981    
Lenox Lena 14 May 1900 9 Aug 1904    
Lester Bill 1912 1976 TSGT US Army WWII  
Lester Bob 20 May 1945 15 Dec 2008    
Lester Catherine 15 Nov 1925 18 Feb 2003    
Lester Dessie 7 Feb 1925 3 Jul 1939    
Lester Don 18 Aug 1902 31 Aug 1953    
Lester Ellen 18 Aug 1880 12 Apr 1967    
Lester Evia Stanfield 11 Sep 1954 9 Jan 2006    
Lester Jack 9 Apr 1909 13 Nov 1962    
Lester James F. 22 Jan 1859 4 Aug 1938    
Lester John Wayne 16 Aug 1949 25 Jul 2012    
Lester Peter James "Pete" 26 Apr 1977 11 Sep 2005    
Lester R. B. 28 Sep 1915 28 Sep 1990    
Lester Tilden L. 27 Mar 1936 12 Jul 1989 US Air Force  
Linn Jerry W. 1940 1981    
Linn Van Wesley 5 Aug 1932 24 Feb 1936    
Locke Louie J. 1 Jan 1883 8 Aug 1883    
Lofton Leonard Ray 9 Jun 1936 9 Jul 1996 PFC US Army Korea  
Logan Paul Calvin 21 Mar 1922 10 Feb 1968 OK TEC5 1864 SVC COMD UNIT WWII  
Long Albert L. 19 Jul 1910 15 May 1991 CPL US Army Air Corps WWII  

Quick Links
Contact Us

April Makerney - County Coordinator

Billie Heath - County Assistant

Cindy Burkhalter - County Assistant

Sydney Groat - County Assistant

Copyright Notice

All materials on this site are subject to copyright laws. Do not 'contribute' the material (including lists and photos) located on this site to other websites. You may print or save materials to your computer for your personal use only. Any other use of this material requires consent of the copyright holder. This material may not be reproduced in any format for profit or publication by any organization or person.

Oklahoma Resources

Area Resources
Bibliography
Choctaw County Genealogical Society
Oklahoma Historical Society

Disclaimer
OKCHOCTA is part of the USGenWeb Project. Links to web sites that are not part of USGenWeb Project are provided for your convenience and do not imply any endorsement of the websites or their contents by The USGenWeb Project.