Jefferson County, Oklahoma    

OKGenWeb  

Jefferson County Home || Oklahoma Resources || Oklahoma Counties

 

1910 CENSUS: BOURLAND TOWNSHIP, ENUMERATION DISTRICT 149, JEFFERSON CO., OKLAHOMA
Indexed by Sheridan Brandon Drowatzky
with the help of her husband Ernie. Names were typed "as read."
This is the property of the Drowatzkys. (updated 06/26/2004)
Portions of this index may be copied for personal use only.
It may not be used in any other place or way without our permission.

Pages 1B-10A and page 26A: Town of Hastings. All others are simply Bourland Township

ENUMERATION WAS DONE 15 APRIL 1910 THROUGH 14 MAY 1910 by Jiman B. Morris.

NOTE: This census was difficult to read due to the enumerator's handwriting style and due to the poor microfilm copy. Be sure to consider variations of spellings as you search this index.

C/R = Color or Race
I = Indian
W = White
B = Black
MU = Mulatto
S/M/WD/D = Single/Married/Widowed/Divorced
(number following M indicates number of times married)

Pgs 1A - 2B, Pgs 3A - 5B, Pgs 6A - 8B , Pgs 9A - 11B,
Pgs
12A - 14B, Pgs 15A - 17B , Pgs 18A - 21B, Pgs 22A - 26A

Surname Given name relationship C/R Age S/M/WD/D Born
PAGE 15A            
CAREY William O. head W 52 M1 AR
  Elizabeth wife W 48 M1 AR
  Edward son W 25 S AR
  William C. son W 20 S AR
  Russell R. son W 18 S AR
  Mary daughter W 16 S TX
  Gladys daughter W 13 S TX
  William H. grandson W 03 S TX
  Mark A. grandson W 01 S OK
CRAMPTON Oscar B. head W 48 M1 MD
  Margarett wife W 41 M1 MO
  Cornelius son W 18 S MO
  Myrtle daughter W 16 S MO
BEASLEY Joseph G. head W 28 M1 TX
  Nettie wife W 27 M1 AR
  Kenneth son W 03 S TX
  Opal daughter W 01 S OK
  Glenna daughter W 4/12 S OK
COLSTEN Tom head W 47 M1 Norway-Norwegian
  Dora wife W 35 M1 Norway-Norwegian
  Agness daughter W 17 S TX
  Edward son W 16 S TX
  Erwin son W 13 S TX
  Iza daughter W 12 S TX
  Bennet son W 12 S TX
  Thomas son W 09 S TX
  Talma daughter W 08 S TX
  Herman son W 07 S TX
  Sydney son W 05 S TX
  Florena daughter W 01 S OK
THOMPSON Oscar head W 54 WD Norway-Norwegian
  Minnie daughter W 17 S KS
  Henry son W 16 S KS
  Gertie daughter W 14 S KS
  Alma daughter W 13 S KS
  Martha daughter W 11 S KS
  Antone son W 05 S Norway-Norwegian
WOODWARD James C. head W 37 M1 KY
  Maime J. wife W 34 M1 KY
  Elizabeth daughter W 09 S KY
  Ruth daughter W 08 S KY
  Paul son W 06 S KY
  Roger son W 01 S OK
  Winnie daughter W 6/12 S OK
SCHAFER Chas. O. head W 49 M1 German-Germany
  Mary wife W 45 M1 German-Germany
  Lizzie daughter W 22 S IA
CISCO Jesse head W 24 M1 AR
  Bessie wife W 20 M1 AR
  Maud daughter W 04 S AR
PAGE 15B            
GRUNDY Sarah head W 49 WD KY
  Arthur son W 19 S KY
  George son W 16 S KY
  Mary daughter W 09 S KY
JONES John F. head W 52 M1 KY
  Elizabeth wife W 54 M1 TN
  Monroe son W 21 S AR
  Mattie daughter W 19 S AR
  Selma daughter W 15 S OK
  Nettie daughter W 11 S OK
  George son W 08 S OK
WILLIAMS Ivan head W 25 M1 TX
  Junior wife W 19 M1 MS
MATHER Howard head W 37 M1 WI
  Leon son W 23 S NE
  Helen E. daughter W 20 S NE
PAGE 16A            
BEEBE Larry C. head W 37 M1 WI
  Gertrude wife W 33 M1 WI
  Venus daughter W 06 S OK
  Elwen son W 04 S OK
  Fern daughter W 02 S OK
MISELBAUGH Charles boarder W 62 S MI
BOYDSTUN Francis M. head W 53 M1 MO
  Janetta E. wife W 52 M1 AR
  Hircuis W. son W 20 S AR
  Eary daughter W 16 S TX
  Mary E. daughter W 14 S TX
  Barbara A. daughter W 12 S TX
DANIEL Martin V. head W 47 M2 IL
  Nellie wife W 22 M1 TX
  Lela daughter W 16 S TX
  Ebert* son W 12 S OK
  Edna daughter W 19 S OK
  Elva daughter W 1 5/12 S OK
SNIDER John W. head W 46 M1 AR
  Helen daughter W 16 S TX
  Lester son W 12 S TX
WILLIAMS Buster head W 26 M1 TX
  Minnie wife W 22 M1 TX
  Raymond L. son W 03 S OK
MITCHELL A. J. head W 73 WD PA
  John son W 35 WD PA
  Clara daughter W 28 S PA
  Paul grandson W 13 S PA
TRUMMER E. Paul head W 44 M1 German-Germany
  Mary E. wife W 42 M1 German-Germany
  Paul A. son W 17 S IL
  Wilhelmina daughter W 16 S IL
  Attillie daughter W 15 S IL
  Herman son W 12 S IL
  George son W 10 S IL
  Francis daughter W 09 S IL
  Annie daughter W 07 S IL
  Augusta daughter W 03 S IL
POWERS F. M. head W 61 M1 VA
  Alice wife W 48 M1 VA
  Lydia M. daughter W 22 S VA
  Julia daughter W 16 S VA
  Vernon son W 12 S TX
  Worley son W 10 S TX
  Ethel daughter W 07 S TX
  Rufus son W 05 S OK
PAGE 16B            
CARROLL John head W 27 M1 TX
  Annie wife W 20 M1 TX
  William son W 1 6/12 S OK
  Walter son W 2/12 S OK
HARMAN George W. head W 63 M1 IA
  Mary wife W 43 M1 IN
PENNINGTON Columbus head W 43 M1 AL
  Minnie wife W 34 M1 TX
  Ruth daughter W 13 S TX
  Clara daughter W 10 S OK
  Grace daughter W 06 S TX
  Benjamin C. son W 04 S OK
  Bessie daughter W 03 S OK
  Olatha daughter W 1/12 S OK
SEALS Alexander head W 63 M1 IL
  Sylvia wife W 52 M1 IL
SEALS Leander head W 26 M1 KS
  Annie wife W 23 M1 AR
  Annie daughter W 1 2/12 S OK
BROWN James W. head W 41 M1 GA
  Margarette wife W 39 M1 TX
  William son W 08 S TX
  George H. son W 06 S TX
  Bessie daughter W 03 S OK
SIMON Robert W. brother-in-law W 20 S TX
JONES James head W 42 M2 MO
  Inez wife W 34 M1 TX
  Edna daughter W 04 S OK
  Helen daughter W 01 S OK
  Essie daughter W 15 S OK
  Clifford son W 12 S OK
  Eunice daughter W 10 S OK
McFOOLAN Isaye head W 59 M1 MO
  Varah wife W 58 M1 MO
  William J. son W 19 M1 OK
  Clyde son W 16 S OK
  Cora niece W 16 S OK
  Pearl daughter-in-law W 17 M1 TX
BLALOCK Willis C. head W 50 M1 GA
  Sarah F. wife W 35 M1 TX
  Ellry daughter W 13 S TX
  Ruby daughter W 10 S OK
  Jewel daughter W 07 S OK
  Bertha daughter W 05 S OK
  Drury son W 03 S OK
  Fairy daughter W 02 S OK
PAGE 17A            
HERRINGTON Richard R. head W 42 M2 LA
  Emma wife W 39 M1 TX
  Bessie daughter W 10 S OK
  Effie daughter W 08 S OK
  Robert son W 02 S OK
THOMPSON Samuel head W 29 M1 TX
  Minnie wife W 25 M1 TX
  Amah daughter W 07 S OK
  Nita daughter W 05 S OK
  Willie daughter W 04 S OK
  Thada daughter W 01 S OK
BUTTER Norman head W 27 M1 MI
  Lula wife W 19 M1 IL
  Floye daughter W 5/12 S OK
PAYNE William A. head W 34 M1 English-Canada
  Emma wife W 35 M1 MO
  Claire son W 07 S OK
  David father W 67 WD English-Canada
REYNOLDS William H. head W 36 M1 AR
  Ella wife W 35 M1 TX
  Doris daughter W 09 S OK
  Hershal son W 07 S OK
  Otis son W 06 S OK
  Clyde son W 08 S OK
  Georgia daughter W 01 S OK
PAGE 17B            
WEBB George W. head W 29 M1 TX
  Mae wife W 25 M1 AR
  Rufus son W 08 S TX
  Ethel daughter W 06 S TX
  Florence daughter W 04 S TX
  Ora daughter W 03 S OK
  Virgil son W 11/12 S OK
PARKHURST Clarence head W 28 M1 IA
  Nora wife W 24 M1 IL
  Hazel daughter W 04 S OK
  Kenneth son W 03 S OK
KENNEMER James P. head W 58 M1 AL
  Mollie wife W 47 M1 AL
  Jimmie son W 19 S AL
  Hobson son W 11 S TX
  Emmett son W 10 S TX
  Leila daughter W 04 S OK
JONES Thomas B. head W 48 M1 MO
  Laura wife W 43 M1 TN
  Samuel son W 19 S OK
  Mattie daughter W 17 S OK
  Grace daughter W 14 S OK
CALLOWAY John lodger W 16 S TX
SMITH Hamilton lodger W 26 S TX
SIMS Halcott G. head W 47 M2 AL
  Georgia wife W 37 M1 TX
  Eula daughter W 19 S OK
  Lela daughter W 17 S OK
  Ollie daughter W 13 S OK
  Roy son W 09 S OK
  Elbert son W 06 S OK
  Nealie son W 04 S OK
  David father W 89 WD TN
MORRIS Marion head W 25 M1 MO
  Etta wife W 22 M1 TX
  Esta daughter W 03 S OK
HARLISS Oliver E. head W 30 M1 TX
  Nora wife W 28 M1 KY
  Frank son W 06 S OK
  Geraldine daughter W 03 S OK
KENNEMER Lambert head W 25 M1 AL
  Eva wife W 16 M1 TX
STEPHENS Columbus head W 39 M2 MO
  Sallie wife W 32 M2 TN
FLETCHER Myrtle stepdaughter W 15 S TX
  Pearl stepdaughter W 13 S TX
STEPHENS Dee son W 15 S OK
  Effie daughter W 14 S OK
  Lonnie son W 10 S OK
  Hattie daughter W 07 S OK

*Note from Keith Jackson states the son’s name was Evert.
The census taker wrote it as Ebert.

Pgs 1A - 2B, Pgs 3A - 5B, Pgs 6A - 8B , Pgs 9A - 11B,
Pgs
12A - 14B, Pgs 15A - 17B , Pgs 18A - 21B, Pgs 22A - 26A

SEARCH

Search this site powered by FreeFind

 County Coordinator

This page last updated Wednesday, April 24, 2024

Copyright 2004 -2024
County Coordinator